Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Maltreatment in Substitute Care ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2015 19,8095,470,73665311.9
2016 19,0525,348,09971913.4
2017 19,0595,246,38675514.4
2018 19,7555,351,34274914.0
2019 21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
2020 23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
2021 25,4527,056,4871,25217.7

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2015Black9,4592,685,39632312.0
White8,4362,262,87426911.9
Hispanic1,481407,7695212.8
Other421112,24498.0
ALL_CHILDREN19,8095,470,73665311.9
2016Black8,8852,582,20435313.7
White8,1832,200,10629513.4
Hispanic1,557445,4965913.2
Other397113,7261210.6
ALL_CHILDREN19,0525,348,09971913.4
2017Black8,6132,449,19735114.3
White8,3422,227,26031714.2
Hispanic1,647448,3327516.7
Other415111,922119.8
ALL_CHILDREN19,0595,246,38675514.4
2018Black8,6682,425,04434614.3
White8,9502,338,05434814.9
Hispanic1,630451,507398.6
Other441119,9691411.7
ALL_CHILDREN19,7555,351,34274914.0
2019Black8,8542,449,62046919.1
White10,0802,606,50147618.3
Hispanic1,704455,6905311.6
Other509133,3811712.7
ALL_CHILDREN21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
2020Black9,5012,676,09853920.1
White11,1402,972,24353518.0
Hispanic2,066542,45612022.1
Other578155,2583522.5
ALL_CHILDREN23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
2021Black9,8722,839,39946516.4
White12,2723,307,92862418.9
Hispanic2,508692,10912918.6
Other675184,0572614.1
ALL_CHILDREN25,4527,056,4871,25217.7

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
20150 to 26,5311,755,1711679.5
3 to 53,656997,55815015.0
6 to 115,0601,417,84520914.7
12 to 174,5611,300,1621279.8
ALL_CHILDREN19,8095,470,73665311.9
20160 to 26,3131,745,10017910.3
3 to 53,348926,86515216.4
6 to 114,9341,400,44622015.7
12 to 174,4561,275,59516813.2
ALL_CHILDREN19,0525,348,09971913.4
20170 to 26,2301,689,6071659.8
3 to 53,491947,54414615.4
6 to 115,0281,398,24725718.4
12 to 174,3081,210,81318715.4
ALL_CHILDREN19,0595,246,38675514.4
20180 to 26,7011,780,13419110.7
3 to 53,552954,25415616.3
6 to 115,2231,430,31822215.5
12 to 174,2771,186,28118015.2
ALL_CHILDREN19,7555,351,34274914.0
20190 to 27,2871,933,27021511.1
3 to 53,9361,029,03222622.0
6 to 115,6221,506,36134322.8
12 to 174,3871,196,34323319.5
ALL_CHILDREN21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
20200 to 28,1722,193,53530013.7
3 to 54,3711,199,75627623.0
6 to 116,0491,668,39735921.5
12 to 174,8111,314,62430423.1
ALL_CHILDREN23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
20210 to 29,0082,476,34431212.6
3 to 54,8061,336,72127920.9
6 to 116,5341,824,83538721.2
12 to 175,1041,418,58827419.3
ALL_CHILDREN25,4527,056,4871,25217.7

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2015Male10,2952,862,04433711.8
Female9,5112,607,85431612.1
ALL_CHILDREN19,8095,470,73665311.9
2016Male9,9742,802,97536112.9
Female9,0762,544,71735814.1
ALL_CHILDREN19,0525,348,09971913.4
2017Male9,9492,747,14936613.3
Female9,1102,499,23738915.6
ALL_CHILDREN19,0595,246,38675514.4
2018Male10,3142,803,37638313.7
Female9,4412,547,96736614.4
ALL_CHILDREN19,7555,351,34274914.0
2019Male10,9402,930,58349216.8
Female10,2952,734,74752519.2
ALL_CHILDREN21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
2020Male12,0273,269,96262019.0
Female11,3793,106,72461919.9
ALL_CHILDREN23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
2021Male13,0223,616,26661617.0
Female12,4293,439,85663618.5
ALL_CHILDREN25,4527,056,4871,25217.7

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2015Cook7,3082,164,10822110.2
Northern3,8921,041,9191009.6
Central5,6781,515,27823015.2
Southern2,931749,43110213.6
ALL_CHILDREN19,8095,470,73665311.9
2016Cook6,9262,110,97823511.1
Northern3,6671,004,59414314.2
Central5,5821,481,24822815.4
Southern2,877751,28011315.0
ALL_CHILDREN19,0525,348,09971913.4
2017Cook6,7832,022,26328013.8
Northern3,427915,23911312.3
Central5,7501,483,61322615.2
Southern3,099825,27113616.5
ALL_CHILDREN19,0595,246,38675514.4
2018Cook6,7471,978,86026813.5
Northern3,337877,0619711.1
Central6,0791,570,54323615.0
Southern3,592924,87914816.0
ALL_CHILDREN19,7555,351,34274914.0
2019Cook6,7701,997,59235918.0
Northern3,399865,45914516.8
Central6,8141,715,39732018.7
Southern4,2521,086,88219317.8
ALL_CHILDREN21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
2020Cook7,4282,169,03439918.4
Northern3,702973,27318519.0
Central7,6421,982,76641520.9
Southern4,6351,251,69924019.2
ALL_CHILDREN23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
2021Cook7,6212,326,29932514.0
Northern4,2311,084,71719017.5
Central8,5282,299,94549021.3
Southern5,0721,345,52724718.4
ALL_CHILDREN25,4527,056,4871,25217.7

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2015Cook North2,075620,690589.3
Cook Central2,586765,924769.9
Cook South2,647777,4958711.2
Aurora2,142592,658477.9
Rockford1,750449,2615311.8
Champaign2,028523,9207714.7
Peoria2,362643,71210916.9
Springfield1,288347,6474412.7
East St Louis1,338367,3374913.3
Marion1,593382,0945313.9
ALL_CHILDREN19,8095,470,73665311.9
2016Cook North2,134659,6877010.6
Cook Central2,298704,3857510.6
Cook South2,494746,9069012.0
Aurora2,037575,9637813.5
Rockford1,630428,6316515.2
Champaign1,905485,4416012.4
Peoria2,324631,24910516.6
Springfield1,353364,5596317.3
East St Louis1,407388,6065413.9
Marion1,470362,6745916.3
ALL_CHILDREN19,0525,348,09971913.4
2017Cook North2,010617,76010517.0
Cook Central2,281678,1099313.7
Cook South2,492726,3958211.3
Aurora1,897527,2195610.6
Rockford1,530388,0205714.7
Champaign1,906470,4148217.4
Peoria2,313625,5859114.5
Springfield1,531387,6155313.7
East St Louis1,488408,4905313.0
Marion1,611416,7818319.9
ALL_CHILDREN19,0595,246,38675514.4
2018Cook North2,016588,6876911.7
Cook Central2,245670,1438713.0
Cook South2,486720,03111215.6
Aurora1,881511,647336.4
Rockford1,456365,4146417.5
Champaign1,916476,9777515.7
Peoria2,402620,9016811.0
Springfield1,761472,6669319.7
East St Louis1,694459,5085612.2
Marion1,898465,3719219.8
ALL_CHILDREN19,7555,351,34274914.0
2019Cook North1,964589,5299816.6
Cook Central2,298695,87911516.5
Cook South2,508712,18414620.5
Aurora1,943510,4988817.2
Rockford1,456354,9615716.1
Champaign2,239532,4739918.6
Peoria2,628678,91912418.3
Springfield1,947504,0069719.2
East St Louis2,093573,2506210.8
Marion2,159513,63213125.5
ALL_CHILDREN21,2355,665,3301,01718.0
2020Cook North2,212659,34113019.7
Cook Central2,465728,27812917.7
Cook South2,751781,41614017.9
Aurora2,196570,45811420.0
Rockford1,506402,8157117.6
Champaign2,363595,90915125.3
Peoria3,046800,12013216.5
Springfield2,233586,73813222.5
East St Louis2,251636,30210516.5
Marion2,384615,39813521.9
ALL_CHILDREN23,4076,376,7711,23919.4
2021Cook North2,307707,79310514.8
Cook Central2,549785,60110713.6
Cook South2,765832,90611313.6
Aurora2,573670,1359514.2
Rockford1,658414,5839522.9
Champaign2,628672,10815723.4
Peoria3,506977,58022122.6
Springfield2,394650,25711217.2
East St Louis2,443672,59610115.0
Marion2,629672,93114621.7
ALL_CHILDREN25,4527,056,4871,25217.7


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children in substitute care during the fiscal year, the rate of maltreatment per 100,000 days of substitute care.
Denominator: The total number of days children were in substitute care placements, including trial home visits, during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The total number of substantiated maltreatment reports that occurred during substitute care placements.
Adjustments: The results are multiplied by 100,000 to produce larger numbers that are easier to understand.
Exclusions: 1) Substitute care episodes less than 8 days are excluded; 2) If a youth turns age 18 while in care, the time in care and maltreatment reports that occur after the 18th birthday are excluded; 3) Maltreatment reports that occur within the first 7 days of removal are excluded; 4) Subsequent reports that occur within 1 day of the initial report are excluded; 5) If the incident date did not occur during the substitute care spell, the maltreatment report is excluded; 6) Substantiated reports of allegation 60 (Environment Injurious to Health and Welfare) between October 1, 2001-December 31, 2013 and May 31, 2014-June 11, 2014 are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu