Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Placement Stability ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2015 4,741801,7223,4814.3
2016 4,389735,0232,7883.8
2017 4,562749,1412,9884.0
2018 5,510907,4163,2423.6
2019 6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
2020 7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
2021 6,8301,176,1693,5463.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2015Black2,070353,5751,8745.3
White2,113354,2141,2573.5
Hispanic42772,7882763.8
Other12019,665693.5
ALL_CHILDREN4,741801,7223,4814.3
2016Black1,784299,0711,3784.6
White2,115351,9491,1063.1
Hispanic39669,2682543.7
Other7111,186393.5
ALL_CHILDREN4,389735,0232,7883.8
2017Black1,733279,1051,3744.9
White2,280386,2121,2763.3
Hispanic41664,9972553.9
Other11317,066774.5
ALL_CHILDREN4,562749,1412,9884.0
2018Black2,142363,2251,5364.2
White2,851462,0001,4143.1
Hispanic35557,8901933.3
Other12918,187784.3
ALL_CHILDREN5,510907,4163,2423.6
2019Black2,233365,2121,5474.2
White3,317530,0781,7653.3
Hispanic49079,4212803.5
Other16225,232913.6
ALL_CHILDREN6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
2020Black2,606461,6981,6343.5
White3,535614,6561,8042.9
Hispanic751125,6833262.6
Other17128,150923.3
ALL_CHILDREN7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
2021Black2,165377,4671,3033.5
White3,626621,4741,7462.8
Hispanic792133,8393802.8
Other21738,5471072.8
ALL_CHILDREN6,8301,176,1693,5463.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
20150 to 21,965335,4929993.0
3 to 5794136,2004873.6
6 to 111,047172,3197254.2
12 to 17935157,7111,2708.1
ALL_CHILDREN4,741801,7223,4814.3
20160 to 21,810308,6457862.5
3 to 5718120,2353723.1
6 to 11985162,4075723.5
12 to 17876143,7361,0587.4
ALL_CHILDREN4,389735,0232,7883.8
20170 to 21,857312,9418342.7
3 to 5801129,6404313.3
6 to 111,072175,6147164.1
12 to 17832130,9461,0077.7
ALL_CHILDREN4,562749,1412,9884.0
20180 to 22,330397,9359802.5
3 to 5894145,1214313.0
6 to 111,333211,3167973.8
12 to 17952152,7651,0346.8
ALL_CHILDREN5,510907,4163,2423.6
20190 to 22,484414,3101,0682.6
3 to 51,155174,0296003.4
6 to 111,511240,5929073.8
12 to 171,085174,2911,1206.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
20200 to 22,928512,4461,1442.2
3 to 51,258222,7176372.9
6 to 111,646281,1369103.2
12 to 171,281221,4421,1955.4
ALL_CHILDREN7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
20210 to 22,882505,4861,1492.3
3 to 51,184206,5866393.1
6 to 111,563264,8867923.0
12 to 171,201199,2119664.8
ALL_CHILDREN6,8301,176,1693,5463.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2015Male2,389405,0921,7164.2
Female2,352396,6301,7654.4
ALL_CHILDREN4,741801,7223,4814.3
2016Male2,266377,0551,3853.7
Female2,123357,9681,4033.9
ALL_CHILDREN4,389735,0232,7883.8
2017Male2,354386,3071,5544.0
Female2,208362,8341,4344.0
ALL_CHILDREN4,562749,1412,9884.0
2018Male2,847471,2151,6763.6
Female2,663436,2011,5663.6
ALL_CHILDREN5,510907,4163,2423.6
2019Male3,126499,3801,8503.7
Female3,109503,8421,8453.7
ALL_CHILDREN6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
2020Male3,607621,0381,9193.1
Female3,505616,6181,9673.2
ALL_CHILDREN7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
2021Male3,487601,6761,8213.0
Female3,343574,4941,7253.0
ALL_CHILDREN6,8301,176,1693,5463.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2015Cook1,367238,8361,2135.1
Northern1,021171,3967024.1
Central1,514265,9299243.5
Southern839125,5626425.1
ALL_CHILDREN4,741801,7223,4814.3
2016Cook1,189212,1709614.5
Northern898148,9505253.5
Central1,453238,6228053.4
Southern849135,2814973.7
ALL_CHILDREN4,389735,0232,7883.8
2017Cook1,143188,0657694.1
Northern841141,9875583.9
Central1,642258,8401,0364.0
Southern936160,2496253.9
ALL_CHILDREN4,562749,1412,9884.0
2018Cook1,317232,2129634.1
Northern904138,1335093.7
Central2,037339,8501,0963.2
Southern1,252197,2226743.4
ALL_CHILDREN5,510907,4163,2423.6
2019Cook1,216203,9858074.0
Northern1,113177,7087874.4
Central2,366372,7031,2543.4
Southern1,540248,8278473.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
2020Cook1,712298,8729543.2
Northern1,312236,2157853.3
Central2,667447,9781,3032.9
Southern1,422254,6778443.3
ALL_CHILDREN7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
2021Cook1,260219,3286483.0
Northern1,587280,1539553.4
Central2,514436,8221,1962.7
Southern1,469239,8677473.1
ALL_CHILDREN6,8301,176,1693,5463.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2015Cook North26845,6042234.9
Cook Central559104,6445044.8
Cook South54088,5894865.5
Aurora54590,1163674.1
Rockford47681,2803354.1
Champaign590104,4393263.1
Peoria55496,0263133.3
Springfield37065,4652854.4
East St Louis30243,8182245.1
Marion53781,7444185.1
ALL_CHILDREN4,741801,7223,4814.3
2016Cook North31956,8352644.6
Cook Central41878,9503544.5
Cook South45276,3853434.5
Aurora40562,9402333.7
Rockford49386,0112923.4
Champaign47674,4592283.1
Peoria57296,3983683.8
Springfield40567,7662093.1
East St Louis36757,7302013.5
Marion48277,5522963.8
ALL_CHILDREN4,389735,0232,7883.8
2017Cook North26647,0511633.5
Cook Central34049,1422344.8
Cook South53791,8723724.0
Aurora38263,3922734.3
Rockford45978,5962853.6
Champaign58291,3523764.1
Peoria56294,2763363.6
Springfield49873,2133244.4
East St Louis38068,0042764.1
Marion55692,2463493.8
ALL_CHILDREN4,562749,1412,9884.0
2018Cook North34358,8412414.1
Cook Central38369,5442884.1
Cook South591103,8274344.2
Aurora45971,4832573.6
Rockford44566,6502523.8
Champaign651104,9963042.9
Peoria770127,1123983.1
Springfield616107,7423943.7
East St Louis53388,4122733.1
Marion719108,8104013.7
ALL_CHILDREN5,510907,4163,2423.6
2019Cook North30550,6942154.2
Cook Central33863,7422303.6
Cook South57389,5493624.0
Aurora52983,8753884.6
Rockford58493,8333994.3
Champaign924144,9204943.4
Peoria794126,7323843.0
Springfield648101,0523763.7
East St Louis632105,0802682.6
Marion908143,7475794.0
ALL_CHILDREN6,2351,003,2223,6953.7
2020Cook North43672,5812283.1
Cook Central49887,7492282.6
Cook South778138,5424983.6
Aurora751127,6364483.5
Rockford561108,5793373.1
Champaign851143,8544843.4
Peoria1,039173,4604152.4
Springfield777130,6644043.1
East St Louis55096,3782722.8
Marion872158,2995723.6
ALL_CHILDREN7,1131,237,7413,8863.1
2021Cook North32158,3731552.7
Cook Central37164,6481732.7
Cook South56896,3073203.3
Aurora961171,6865913.4
Rockford626108,4673643.4
Champaign890150,5704362.9
Peoria954174,8434422.5
Springfield670111,4103182.9
East St Louis61798,5472672.7
Marion852141,3204803.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,8301,176,1693,5463.0


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who entered substitute care during the fiscal year, the rate of placement moves per 1,000 days of care.
Denominator: Among the children who entered substitute care during the year, the total number of days they were in substitute care at the end of the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of placement moves during the fiscal year.
Adjustment: The result is multiplied by 1,000 to produce larger numbers that are easier to understand.
Exclusions: 1) Children who enter care and stay 7 days or fewer are excluded; 2) for youth who enter at age 17 and turn 18 during the period, any time in substitute care beyond the 18th birthday or placement changes after that date are excluded; 3) the initial removal from the home is not counted as a placement move.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu