Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Maltreatment Recurrence ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014 25,0152,81311.2%
2015 30,7283,48711.3%
2016 29,7023,57612.0%
2017 28,8423,80413.2%
2018 32,0154,17613.0%
2019 33,4604,65413.9%
2020 35,4405,09614.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Black8,53494411.1%
White11,7121,50812.9%
Hispanic4,2453428.1%
Other237104.2%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0152,81311.2%
2015Black10,7051,13710.6%
White13,9101,83913.2%
Hispanic5,5204748.6%
Other349277.7%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7283,48711.3%
2016Black9,7451,09011.2%
White13,9642,02814.5%
Hispanic5,5284428.0%
Other314134.1%
ALL_CHILDREN29,7023,57612.0%
2017Black9,7021,17312.1%
White13,6352,09415.4%
Hispanic5,05851110.1%
Other294227.5%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8423,80413.2%
2018Black11,0421,26311.4%
White15,0392,30815.3%
Hispanic5,45156910.4%
Other3203410.6%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0154,17613.0%
2019Black11,4371,56513.7%
White15,3952,44815.9%
Hispanic6,04061210.1%
Other367256.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4604,65413.9%
2020Black12,5021,64813.2%
White15,7262,59316.5%
Hispanic6,60081612.4%
Other398307.5%
ALL_CHILDREN35,4405,09614.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
20140 to 26,34984713.3%
3 to 55,02160812.1%
6 to 118,38993511.1%
12 to 175,1924198.1%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0152,81311.2%
20150 to 28,5501,13613.3%
3 to 56,14374812.2%
6 to 1110,0221,10311.0%
12 to 175,9704998.4%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7283,48711.3%
20160 to 28,4881,17213.8%
3 to 55,81376913.2%
6 to 119,5621,14412.0%
12 to 175,7894878.4%
ALL_CHILDREN29,7023,57612.0%
20170 to 28,2701,24015.0%
3 to 55,58981214.5%
6 to 119,2351,20313.0%
12 to 175,7015459.6%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8423,80413.2%
20180 to 29,1501,34314.7%
3 to 56,14588014.3%
6 to 1110,2231,29412.7%
12 to 176,41965810.3%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0154,17613.0%
20190 to 29,2071,45515.8%
3 to 56,50096214.8%
6 to 1110,7821,48913.8%
12 to 176,92174210.7%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4604,65413.9%
20200 to 29,9501,63716.5%
3 to 56,9411,06615.4%
6 to 1111,0391,49513.5%
12 to 177,45689512.0%
ALL_CHILDREN35,4405,09614.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Male12,2541,44711.8%
Female12,6851,36610.8%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0152,81311.2%
2015Male15,1151,75111.6%
Female15,5381,73411.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7283,48711.3%
2016Male14,6461,78012.2%
Female14,9801,79512.0%
ALL_CHILDREN29,7023,57612.0%
2017Male14,2671,97913.9%
Female14,4941,82412.6%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8423,80413.2%
2018Male15,8262,03712.9%
Female16,1142,13513.2%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0154,17613.0%
2019Male16,6502,35914.2%
Female16,7012,29313.7%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4604,65413.9%
2020Male17,5742,53514.4%
Female17,7372,55914.4%
ALL_CHILDREN35,4405,09614.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Cook7,6686848.9%
Northern6,75270710.5%
Central7,10292613.0%
Southern3,48549614.2%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0152,81311.2%
2015Cook8,9908249.2%
Northern8,70388810.2%
Central8,7631,16913.3%
Southern4,27160614.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7283,48711.3%
2016Cook7,8807239.2%
Northern8,40389510.7%
Central8,7761,21113.8%
Southern4,63174716.1%
ALL_CHILDREN29,7023,57612.0%
2017Cook7,60978010.3%
Northern7,37779410.8%
Central9,0691,41615.6%
Southern4,77580916.9%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8423,80413.2%
2018Cook8,9658839.8%
Northern7,77189511.5%
Central10,2321,56015.2%
Southern5,04383816.6%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0154,17613.0%
2019Cook9,6511,07011.1%
Northern8,4801,02012.0%
Central10,0391,61216.1%
Southern5,27094718.0%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4604,65413.9%
2020Cook10,4111,17411.3%
Northern9,4291,28713.6%
Central10,6171,85217.4%
Southern4,96878315.8%
ALL_CHILDREN35,4405,09614.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Cook North1,9431638.4%
Cook Central3,2902969.0%
Cook South2,4352259.2%
Aurora4,62547310.2%
Rockford2,12723411.0%
Champaign2,66634112.8%
Peoria2,44227411.2%
Springfield1,99431115.6%
East St Louis1,38013810.0%
Marion2,10535817.0%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0152,81311.2%
2015Cook North2,5182389.5%
Cook Central3,5613048.5%
Cook South2,9112829.7%
Aurora5,9115699.6%
Rockford2,79231911.4%
Champaign3,24139112.1%
Peoria3,22735210.9%
Springfield2,29542618.6%
East St Louis1,65221012.7%
Marion2,61939615.1%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7283,48711.3%
2016Cook North2,4251917.9%
Cook Central2,7522398.7%
Cook South2,70329310.8%
Aurora5,6305489.7%
Rockford2,77334712.5%
Champaign3,09944114.2%
Peoria3,20539912.4%
Springfield2,47237115.0%
East St Louis1,91924812.9%
Marion2,71249918.4%
ALL_CHILDREN29,7023,57612.0%
2017Cook North1,9931929.6%
Cook Central2,5982218.5%
Cook South3,01836712.2%
Aurora4,91551410.5%
Rockford2,46228011.4%
Champaign3,36056216.7%
Peoria3,23141312.8%
Springfield2,47844117.8%
East St Louis2,01026213.0%
Marion2,76554719.8%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8423,80413.2%
2018Cook North2,45525410.3%
Cook Central2,9062448.4%
Cook South3,60438510.7%
Aurora5,20853810.3%
Rockford2,56335713.9%
Champaign3,73265517.6%
Peoria3,56242211.8%
Springfield2,93848316.4%
East St Louis2,16230514.1%
Marion2,88153318.5%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0154,17613.0%
2019Cook North2,63428610.9%
Cook Central2,9582458.3%
Cook South4,05953913.3%
Aurora5,72363111.0%
Rockford2,75738914.1%
Champaign3,80363516.7%
Peoria3,29545713.9%
Springfield2,94152017.7%
East St Louis2,15233115.4%
Marion3,11861619.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4604,65413.9%
2020Cook North2,68629410.9%
Cook Central2,84929710.4%
Cook South4,87658312.0%
Aurora6,68789213.3%
Rockford2,74239514.4%
Champaign4,05673018.0%
Peoria3,67056315.3%
Springfield2,89155919.3%
East St Louis1,97226813.6%
Marion2,99651517.2%
ALL_CHILDREN35,4405,09614.4%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who were victims of a substantiated maltreatment report during the fiscal year, the percentage that were victims of another substantiated maltreatment report within 12 months.
Denominator: The number of children with at least one substantiated maltreatment report during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children that had another substantiated maltreatment report within 12 months of their initial report.
Exclusions: 1) subsequent reports of maltreatment within 14 days of the initial report are excluded; 2) multiple reports on the same incident date are excluded; 3) substantiated reports of allegation 60 (Environment Injurious to Health and Welfare) between October 1, 2001-December 31, 2013 and May 31, 2014-June 11, 2014 are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu