Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Stability of Permanence at Five Years (By Permanence Type) ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2010 2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
2011 2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
2012 2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
2013 2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
2014 2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
2015 2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
2016 1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2010Black82873989.3%70466894.9%33028787.0%1,8621,69491.0%
White1,07994787.8%57155797.5%16114489.4%1,8111,64891.0%
Hispanic1019190.1%676292.5%373594.6%20518891.7%
Other655990.8%2626100.0%12866.7%1039390.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
2011Black91080087.9%53951094.6%13611383.1%1,5851,42389.8%
White1,1251,00088.9%60057495.7%575291.2%1,7821,62691.2%
Hispanic13512592.6%636298.4%8787.5%20619494.2%
Other555396.4%1414100.0%55100.0%747297.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
2012Black85472985.4%80174292.6%16614788.6%1,8211,61888.9%
White1,1461,02789.6%84080295.5%12710985.8%2,1131,93891.7%
Hispanic13512592.6%969497.9%161593.8%24723494.7%
Other464291.3%201995.0%11100.0%676292.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
2013Black72561685.0%67263394.2%18316489.6%1,5801,41389.4%
White1,09394386.3%72770296.6%13912388.5%1,9591,76890.3%
Hispanic13612289.7%6868100.0%2020100.0%22421093.8%
Other494591.8%313096.8%44100.0%847994.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
2014Black73765989.4%63660995.8%16114690.7%1,5341,41492.2%
White1,07994787.8%80578297.1%12610986.5%2,0101,83891.4%
Hispanic13012193.1%565394.6%221986.4%20819392.8%
Other585594.8%424095.2%6583.3%10610094.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
2015Black88378288.6%79175194.9%25722788.3%1,9311,76091.1%
White1,04288985.3%96092996.8%16214891.4%2,1641,96690.9%
Hispanic18015887.8%706897.1%312787.1%28125390.0%
Other414097.6%484797.9%66100.0%959397.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
2016Black82670385.1%66762293.3%14712887.1%1,6401,45388.6%
White93176382.0%80177396.5%13111789.3%1,8631,65388.7%
Hispanic16114489.4%827996.3%292896.6%27225192.3%
Other484185.4%333297.0%5480.0%867789.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
20100 to 242636886.4%23623398.7%191789.5%68161890.7%
3 to 549943988.0%48647697.9%787292.3%1,06398792.9%
6 to 1167159688.8%48645693.8%19817286.9%1,3551,22490.3%
12 to 1747743390.8%16014892.5%24721587.0%88479690.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
20110 to 244037685.5%18117998.9%121083.3%63356589.3%
3 to 555850290.0%43742497.0%444193.2%1,03996793.1%
6 to 1174466789.7%44442194.8%917986.8%1,2791,16791.2%
12 to 1748343389.6%15413688.3%594779.7%69661688.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
20120 to 241235786.7%24423596.3%1919100.0%67561190.5%
3 to 554448689.3%62360997.8%716693.0%1,2381,16193.8%
6 to 1174364586.8%66662093.1%1129887.5%1,5211,36389.6%
12 to 1748243590.2%22419386.2%1088982.4%81471788.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
20130 to 237830781.2%20820598.6%201890.0%60653087.5%
3 to 549843587.3%53952597.4%686595.6%1,1051,02592.8%
6 to 1172161585.3%55953395.3%14813289.2%1,4281,28089.6%
12 to 1740636990.9%19217088.5%1109687.3%70863589.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
20140 to 241735184.2%21521499.5%11981.8%64357489.3%
3 to 548643389.1%55154398.5%827793.9%1,1191,05394.1%
6 to 1168761990.1%56354095.9%1169884.5%1,3661,25792.0%
12 to 1741437991.5%21018789.0%1069589.6%73066190.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
20150 to 246839584.4%27026899.3%222090.9%76068389.9%
3 to 549742986.3%66265398.6%948691.5%1,2531,16893.2%
6 to 1173364287.6%72769595.6%18016189.4%1,6401,49891.3%
12 to 1744840390.0%21017985.2%16014188.1%81872388.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
20160 to 245636179.2%25124597.6%9888.9%71661485.8%
3 to 544436983.1%51149496.7%534686.8%1,00890990.2%
6 to 1163954785.6%62559695.4%12910883.7%1,3931,25189.8%
12 to 1742737487.6%19617187.2%12111595.0%74466088.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2010Male1,03692689.4%70367896.4%28925287.2%2,0281,85691.5%
Female1,03791087.8%65962995.4%25322488.5%1,9491,76390.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
2011Male1,1251,01089.8%58855995.1%1069488.7%1,8191,66391.4%
Female1,09796588.0%62760095.7%1008383.0%1,8241,64890.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
2012Male1,11697787.5%91085894.3%17014786.5%2,1961,98290.3%
Female1,06394488.8%84579794.3%14012589.3%2,0481,86691.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
2013Male1,03389686.7%74471395.8%19017391.1%1,9671,78290.6%
Female97083085.6%75472095.5%15613888.5%1,8801,68889.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
2014Male1,07896289.2%81479097.1%16915390.5%2,0611,90592.4%
Female92682088.6%72569495.7%14612686.3%1,7971,64091.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
2015Male1,07793987.2%94690896.0%23620386.0%2,2592,05090.7%
Female1,06993087.0%92388796.1%22020593.2%2,2122,02291.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
2016Male1,03386683.8%79876095.2%16214790.7%1,9931,77389.0%
Female93378584.1%78374495.0%15013086.7%1,8661,65988.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2010Cook37532787.2%47244393.9%27324589.7%1,1201,01590.6%
Northern45238885.8%29128397.3%1069084.9%84976189.6%
Central88081292.3%42941697.0%12110486.0%1,4301,33293.1%
Southern36630984.4%17617197.2%423788.1%58451788.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
2011Cook37634491.5%34233096.5%1169783.6%83477192.4%
Northern52045687.7%20419796.6%484287.5%77269590.0%
Central90879887.9%44642495.1%322990.6%1,3861,25190.3%
Southern42138090.3%22420993.3%10990.0%65559891.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
2012Cook36731886.6%47844392.7%14012488.6%98588589.8%
Northern56748084.7%33232497.6%554989.1%95485389.4%
Central80474392.4%65662595.3%978688.7%1,5571,45493.4%
Southern44338286.2%29126591.1%181372.2%75266087.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
2013Cook35831888.8%40337793.5%14513291.0%90682791.3%
Northern47140686.2%28427797.5%585594.8%81373890.8%
Central69458884.7%54252296.3%998787.9%1,3351,19789.7%
Southern48041486.3%26925795.5%443784.1%79370889.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
2014Cook35131890.6%32430594.1%12812295.3%80374592.8%
Northern53748089.4%36635897.8%705984.3%97389792.2%
Central69661988.9%56054096.4%736284.9%1,3291,22191.9%
Southern42036586.9%28928197.2%443681.8%75368290.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
2015Cook41936486.9%50748094.7%21019391.9%1,1361,03791.3%
Northern61555490.1%40839396.3%917380.2%1,1141,02091.6%
Central72763186.8%58357097.8%837691.6%1,3931,27791.7%
Southern38532083.1%37135294.9%726691.7%82873889.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
2016Cook36533190.7%41137892.0%12612296.8%90283192.1%
Northern45339787.6%40238696.0%755674.7%93083990.2%
Central79164281.2%50148596.8%716287.3%1,3631,18987.2%
Southern35728178.7%26925795.5%403792.5%66657586.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2010Cook North887180.7%12612599.2%585086.2%27224690.4%
Cook Central1149280.7%18015686.7%14613592.5%44038387.0%
Cook South17316494.8%16616297.6%696087.0%40838694.6%
Aurora25222689.7%19519298.5%726590.3%51948393.1%
Rockford20016281.0%969194.8%342573.5%33027884.2%
Champaign38235091.6%18817995.2%443068.2%61455991.0%
Peoria37234793.3%15815497.5%686697.1%59856794.8%
Springfield12611591.3%8383100.0%9888.9%21820694.5%
East St Louis16214488.9%827793.9%211990.5%26524090.6%
Marion20416580.9%9494100.0%211885.7%31927786.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,83688.6%1,3681,31396.0%54247687.8%3,9833,62591.0%
2011Cook North958791.6%10210199.0%292689.7%22621494.7%
Cook Central13312291.7%12612095.2%352365.7%29426590.1%
Cook South14813591.2%11410995.6%524892.3%31429293.0%
Aurora27625492.0%11310693.8%312787.1%42038792.1%
Rockford24420282.8%9191100.0%171588.2%35230887.5%
Champaign33029489.1%20720398.1%7685.7%54450392.5%
Peoria43838086.8%14313191.6%2222100.0%60353388.4%
Springfield14012488.6%969093.8%3133.3%23921590.0%
East St Louis19817889.9%13312594.0%5480.0%33630791.4%
Marion22320290.6%918492.3%55100.0%31929191.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,97888.9%1,2161,16095.4%20617785.9%3,6473,31590.9%
2012Cook North12711288.2%12111897.5%3737100.0%28526793.7%
Cook Central12410483.9%19216988.0%564987.5%37232286.6%
Cook South11610287.9%16515694.5%473880.9%32829690.2%
Aurora32028187.8%20720297.6%433786.0%57052091.2%
Rockford24719980.6%12512297.6%1212100.0%38433386.7%
Champaign26524391.7%28627094.4%251872.0%57653192.2%
Peoria38035493.2%22721695.2%635993.7%67062993.9%
Springfield15914691.8%14313997.2%99100.0%31129494.5%
East St Louis21318486.4%12010285.0%4375.0%33728985.8%
Marion23019886.1%17116395.3%141071.4%41537189.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1811,92388.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2483,85290.7%
2013Cook North1009292.0%11110796.4%484491.7%25924393.8%
Cook Central1049389.4%16915088.8%333297.0%30627589.9%
Cook South15413386.4%12312097.6%645687.5%34130990.6%
Aurora27423284.7%14414298.6%494795.9%46742190.1%
Rockford19717488.3%14013596.4%9888.9%34631791.6%
Champaign24721386.2%22621996.9%231982.6%49645190.9%
Peoria32227786.0%19618996.4%726488.9%59053089.8%
Springfield1259878.4%12011495.0%44100.0%24921686.7%
East St Louis19416987.1%12711993.7%99100.0%33029790.0%
Marion28624585.7%14213897.2%352880.0%46341188.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,72686.2%1,4981,43395.7%34631189.9%3,8473,47090.2%
2014Cook North1049591.3%928996.7%454395.6%24122794.2%
Cook Central12511289.6%11610691.4%524994.2%29326791.1%
Cook South12211191.0%11611094.8%313096.8%26925193.3%
Aurora26825294.0%17817598.3%494081.6%49546794.3%
Rockford26922884.8%18818397.3%211990.5%47843090.0%
Champaign23921790.8%21920593.6%151386.7%47343592.0%
Peoria32629991.7%19519298.5%504488.0%57153593.7%
Springfield13110378.6%14614397.9%8562.5%28525188.1%
East St Louis17915586.6%16115596.3%9888.9%34931891.1%
Marion24121087.1%12812698.4%352880.0%40436490.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,78288.9%1,5391,48496.4%31527988.6%3,8583,54591.9%
2015Cook North13411585.8%14914597.3%817693.8%36433692.3%
Cook Central14312889.5%19817990.4%555396.4%39636090.9%
Cook South14212185.2%16015697.5%746486.5%37634190.7%
Aurora30328393.4%18017697.8%423890.5%52549794.7%
Rockford31227186.9%22821795.2%493571.4%58952388.8%
Champaign34530488.1%21320596.2%161593.8%57452491.3%
Peoria25021586.0%23423299.1%565089.3%54049792.0%
Springfield13211284.8%13613397.8%1111100.0%27925691.8%
East St Louis12810078.1%14013495.7%1313100.0%28124787.9%
Marion25722085.6%23121894.4%595389.8%54749189.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,86987.1%1,8691,79596.0%45640889.5%4,4714,07291.1%
2016Cook North837286.7%12211896.7%413995.1%24622993.1%
Cook Central12311190.2%15313588.2%282796.4%30427389.8%
Cook South15914893.1%13612591.9%575698.2%35232993.5%
Aurora24621788.2%17917195.5%333193.9%45841991.5%
Rockford20718087.0%22321596.4%422559.5%47242089.0%
Champaign31625580.7%21320897.7%211990.5%55048287.6%
Peoria33628885.7%15915798.7%393589.7%53448089.9%
Springfield1399971.2%12912093.0%11872.7%27922781.4%
East St Louis1047370.2%14013697.1%1212100.0%25622186.3%
Marion25320882.2%12912193.8%282589.3%41035486.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,65184.0%1,5831,50695.1%31227788.8%3,8613,43488.9%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at five years.
Denominator: The number of children who attained permanence during the fiscal year. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within five years of attaining permanence.
Exclusions: Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed 7 days or fewer are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu