Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Stability of Permanence at Two Years (By Permanence Type) ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2013 2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
2014 2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
2015 2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
2016 1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
2017 1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
2018 1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
2019 2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2013Black72565390.1%67264495.8%18318198.9%1,5801,47893.5%
White1,09399791.2%72771297.9%13912791.4%1,9591,83693.7%
Hispanic13612692.6%6868100.0%2020100.0%22421495.5%
Other494693.9%313096.8%44100.0%848095.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
2014Black73768793.2%63662197.6%16115998.8%1,5341,46795.6%
White1,07999392.0%80579498.6%12612498.4%2,0101,91195.1%
Hispanic13012596.2%565496.4%2222100.0%20820196.6%
Other585696.6%424095.2%66100.0%10610296.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
2015Black88382493.3%79176496.6%25724796.1%1,9311,83595.0%
White1,04296993.0%96094598.4%16215897.5%2,1642,07295.7%
Hispanic18016893.3%706998.6%3131100.0%28126895.4%
Other4141100.0%484797.9%66100.0%959498.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
2016Black82673689.1%66764396.4%14714598.6%1,6401,52492.9%
White93182989.0%80178698.1%13112696.2%1,8631,74193.5%
Hispanic16114992.5%828198.8%292896.6%27225894.9%
Other484287.5%3333100.0%5480.0%867991.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
2017Black75069192.1%76875798.6%20018793.5%1,7181,63595.2%
White92183991.1%93192499.2%16115495.7%2,0131,91795.2%
Hispanic17915787.7%9898100.0%413995.1%31829492.5%
Other474493.6%494898.0%1111100.0%10710396.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
2018Black79868986.3%71869696.9%20119295.5%1,7171,57791.8%
White91581489.0%86185299.0%14413593.8%1,9201,80193.8%
Hispanic21420093.5%107107100.0%434297.7%36434995.9%
Other343191.2%4545100.0%1616100.0%959296.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
2019Black87477188.2%65163497.4%16415896.3%1,6891,56392.5%
White1,1861,01885.8%1,00098598.5%12612397.6%2,3122,12692.0%
Hispanic17815587.1%14514096.6%3434100.0%35732992.2%
Other544888.9%4848100.0%77100.0%10910394.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
20130 to 237833388.1%20820699.0%2020100.0%60655992.2%
3 to 549846192.6%53953198.5%686697.1%1,1051,05895.7%
6 to 1172165490.7%55954597.5%14814396.6%1,4281,34294.0%
12 to 1740637492.1%19217289.6%11010393.6%70864991.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
20140 to 241737088.7%21521499.5%1111100.0%64359592.5%
3 to 548645894.2%55154799.3%8282100.0%1,1191,08797.1%
6 to 1168764794.2%56355698.8%116116100.0%1,3661,31996.6%
12 to 1741438693.2%21019291.4%10610296.2%73068093.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
20150 to 246842991.7%270270100.0%2222100.0%76072194.9%
3 to 549746393.2%66265999.5%949297.9%1,2531,21496.9%
6 to 1173369394.5%72771097.7%18017898.9%1,6401,58196.4%
12 to 1744841793.1%21018688.6%16015093.8%81875392.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
20160 to 245639286.0%25124698.0%99100.0%71664790.4%
3 to 544439989.9%51150198.0%535298.1%1,00895294.4%
6 to 1163958491.4%62561798.7%12912596.9%1,3931,32695.2%
12 to 1742738189.2%19617991.3%12111796.7%74467791.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
20170 to 240535888.4%32432299.4%2020100.0%74970093.5%
3 to 545242293.4%62762499.5%646093.8%1,1431,10696.8%
6 to 1161957292.4%67266799.3%18317696.2%1,4741,41596.0%
12 to 1742137990.0%22721896.0%14613592.5%79473292.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
20180 to 244037084.1%29228999.0%151493.3%74767390.1%
3 to 547943190.0%58057699.3%696797.1%1,1281,07495.2%
6 to 1163957990.6%63662598.3%14213897.2%1,4171,34294.7%
12 to 1740335487.8%22421194.2%17816693.3%80573190.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
20190 to 252243383.0%33833799.7%1313100.0%87378389.7%
3 to 553345885.9%58257198.1%595694.9%1,1741,08592.4%
6 to 1176269190.7%66765698.4%11010595.5%1,5391,45294.3%
12 to 1747541086.3%26825494.8%14914899.3%89281291.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2013Male1,03394291.2%74472697.6%19018496.8%1,9671,85294.2%
Female97088090.7%75472896.6%15614894.9%1,8801,75693.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
2014Male1,0781,00993.6%81479898.0%16916899.4%2,0611,97595.8%
Female92685292.0%72571198.1%14614397.9%1,7971,70694.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
2015Male1,0771,00493.2%94692097.3%23622695.8%2,2592,15095.2%
Female1,06999893.4%92390598.0%22021698.2%2,2122,11995.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
2016Male1,03393190.1%79878097.7%16215796.9%1,9931,86893.7%
Female93382588.4%78376197.2%15014697.3%1,8661,73292.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
2017Male98989890.8%95894698.7%21419993.0%2,1612,04394.5%
Female90883391.7%89288599.2%19919296.5%1,9991,91095.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
2018Male1,05794088.9%87285598.1%19518494.4%2,1241,97993.2%
Female90479487.8%86084698.4%20920196.2%1,9731,84193.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
2019Male1,1701,00686.0%95393898.4%17917296.1%2,3022,11691.9%
Female1,12298687.9%90288097.6%15215098.7%2,1762,01692.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2013Cook35833794.1%40338194.5%14514499.3%90686295.1%
Northern47142089.2%28427998.2%585696.6%81375592.9%
Central69462289.6%54253198.0%999494.9%1,3351,24793.4%
Southern48044392.3%26926397.8%443886.4%79374493.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
2014Cook35132492.3%32431396.6%128128100.0%80376595.3%
Northern53749592.2%36636499.5%706897.1%97392795.3%
Central69665594.1%56054897.9%737298.6%1,3291,27595.9%
Southern42038792.1%28928498.3%444397.7%75371494.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
2015Cook41937689.7%50748896.3%21020698.1%1,1361,07094.2%
Northern61557894.0%40840298.5%918795.6%1,1141,06795.8%
Central72768594.2%58357598.6%837894.0%1,3931,33896.1%
Southern38536394.3%37136097.0%727198.6%82879495.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
2016Cook36533591.8%41139195.1%126126100.0%90285294.5%
Northern45340890.1%40239598.3%757397.3%93087694.2%
Central79169688.0%50149598.8%716591.5%1,3631,25692.1%
Southern35731788.8%26926297.4%403997.5%66661892.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
2017Cook38235492.7%42641697.7%18517996.8%99394995.6%
Northern41337189.8%47447199.4%857790.6%97291994.5%
Central75268591.1%64263999.5%979092.8%1,4911,41494.8%
Southern35032191.7%30830599.0%464597.8%70467195.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
2018Cook48043189.8%40739496.8%19518996.9%1,0821,01493.7%
Northern40335086.8%43543399.5%878092.0%92586393.3%
Central68159988.0%60559498.2%959296.8%1,3811,28593.0%
Southern39735489.2%28528098.2%272488.9%70965892.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
2019Cook44939888.6%42040396.0%16916698.2%1,03896793.2%
Northern41735083.9%41640697.6%363597.2%86979191.0%
Central94282187.2%62361899.2%868295.3%1,6511,52192.1%
Southern48442387.4%39639198.7%403997.5%92085392.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2013Cook North1009696.0%11111099.1%4848100.0%25925498.1%
Cook Central1049490.4%16915189.3%3333100.0%30627890.8%
Cook South15414795.5%12312097.6%646398.4%34133096.8%
Aurora27423886.9%14414399.3%494898.0%46742991.9%
Rockford19718292.4%14013697.1%9888.9%34632694.2%
Champaign24722691.5%22622097.3%232087.0%49646694.0%
Peoria32228789.1%19619298.0%727097.2%59054993.1%
Springfield12510987.2%12011999.2%44100.0%24923293.2%
East St Louis19418595.4%12712396.9%99100.0%33031796.1%
Marion28625890.2%14214098.6%352982.9%46342792.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,82291.0%1,4981,45497.1%34633296.0%3,8473,60893.8%
2014Cook North1049692.3%9292100.0%4545100.0%24123396.7%
Cook Central12511692.8%11610792.2%5252100.0%29327593.9%
Cook South12211291.8%11611498.3%3131100.0%26925795.5%
Aurora26825494.8%17817799.4%494795.9%49547896.6%
Rockford26924189.6%18818799.5%2121100.0%47844993.9%
Champaign23922795.0%21921196.3%1515100.0%47345395.8%
Peoria32631295.7%19519399.0%5050100.0%57155597.2%
Springfield13111688.5%14614498.6%8787.5%28526793.7%
East St Louis17916692.7%16115797.5%9888.9%34933194.8%
Marion24122191.7%12812799.2%3535100.0%40438394.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0041,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8583,68195.4%
2015Cook North13412190.3%14914798.7%818098.8%36434895.6%
Cook Central14313090.9%19818191.4%555498.2%39636592.2%
Cook South14212588.0%160160100.0%747297.3%37635794.9%
Aurora30329497.0%18017898.9%424197.6%52551397.7%
Rockford31228491.0%22822498.2%494693.9%58955494.1%
Champaign34533195.9%21320897.7%161593.8%57455496.5%
Peoria25023192.4%23423399.6%565292.9%54051695.6%
Springfield13212393.2%13613498.5%1111100.0%27926896.1%
East St Louis12811791.4%14013697.1%1313100.0%28126694.7%
Marion25724695.7%23122497.0%595898.3%54752896.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00293.3%1,8691,82597.6%45644296.9%4,4714,26995.5%
2016Cook North837286.7%12212199.2%4141100.0%24623495.1%
Cook Central12311593.5%15313789.5%2828100.0%30428092.1%
Cook South15914893.1%13613397.8%5757100.0%35233896.0%
Aurora24622089.4%179179100.0%333297.0%45843194.1%
Rockford20718890.8%22321696.9%424197.6%47244594.3%
Champaign31627988.3%21321199.1%211990.5%55050992.5%
Peoria33630490.5%15915899.4%393794.9%53449993.4%
Springfield13911381.3%12912697.7%11981.8%27924888.9%
East St Louis1048379.8%14013898.6%1212100.0%25623391.0%
Marion25323492.5%12912496.1%282796.4%41038593.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9661,75689.3%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8613,60293.3%
2017Cook North989394.9%10710699.1%3333100.0%23823297.5%
Cook Central14713893.9%15314594.8%625995.2%36234294.5%
Cook South13712389.8%16616599.4%908796.7%39337595.4%
Aurora21718886.6%23823598.7%645890.6%51948192.7%
Rockford19618393.4%236236100.0%211990.5%45343896.7%
Champaign30426687.5%24924899.6%181477.8%57152892.5%
Peoria26825494.8%24524399.2%646296.9%57755996.9%
Springfield18016591.7%148148100.0%151493.3%34332795.3%
East St Louis13813094.2%17617498.9%111090.9%32531496.6%
Marion21219190.1%13213199.2%3535100.0%37935794.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8501,83199.0%41339194.7%4,1603,95395.0%
2018Cook North13012092.3%12512499.2%545398.1%30929796.1%
Cook Central17115288.9%16015295.0%5050100.0%38135492.9%
Cook South17915988.8%12211896.7%918694.5%39236392.6%
Aurora18316590.2%23623599.6%545092.6%47345095.1%
Rockford22018584.1%19919899.5%333090.9%45241391.4%
Champaign23620285.6%29428697.3%191789.5%54950592.0%
Peoria25923891.9%17417399.4%6363100.0%49647495.6%
Springfield18615985.5%13713598.5%131292.3%33630691.1%
East St Louis16815290.5%11010898.2%22100.0%28026293.6%
Marion22920288.2%17517298.3%252288.0%42939692.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9611,73488.4%1,7321,70198.2%40438595.3%4,0973,82093.2%
2019Cook North12511692.8%1009999.0%5757100.0%28227296.5%
Cook Central16114891.9%17816592.7%494795.9%38836092.8%
Cook South16313482.2%14213997.9%636298.4%36833591.0%
Aurora22520189.3%21921497.7%2525100.0%46944093.8%
Rockford19214977.6%19719297.5%111090.9%40035187.8%
Champaign37733288.1%18118099.4%1919100.0%57753192.0%
Peoria35230586.6%23122999.1%585493.1%64158891.7%
Springfield21318486.4%21120999.1%99100.0%43340292.8%
East St Louis21018387.1%15715498.1%9888.9%37634591.8%
Marion27424087.6%23923799.2%3131100.0%54450893.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2921,99286.9%1,8551,81898.0%33132297.3%4,4784,13292.3%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at two years.
Denominator: The number of children who attained permanence during the fiscal year. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within two years of attaining permanence.
Exclusions: Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed 7 days or fewer are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu