Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Stability of Permanence at Ten Years (By Permanence Type) ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2005 2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
2006 2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
2007 1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
2008 1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
2009 1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
2010 2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
2011 2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2005Black86670981.9%1,2231,09689.6%46536277.8%2,5542,16784.8%
White1,01087886.9%60559297.9%14111279.4%1,7561,58290.1%
Hispanic14312990.2%959296.8%412868.3%27924989.2%
Other666192.4%575291.2%44100.0%12711792.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
2006Black85069181.3%1,01891089.4%42331173.5%2,2911,91283.5%
White1,03688285.1%61159998.0%13010278.5%1,7771,58389.1%
Hispanic12611087.3%757498.7%231982.6%22420390.6%
Other2020100.0%383592.1%22100.0%605795.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
2007Black78665283.0%95084989.4%37731984.6%2,1131,82086.1%
White96785488.3%68366397.1%18014982.8%1,8301,66691.0%
Hispanic998888.9%988990.8%111090.9%20818789.9%
Other565496.4%524688.5%11981.8%11910991.6%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
2008Black68157884.9%80871788.7%33326679.9%1,8221,56185.7%
White1,03388285.4%61557593.5%1128777.7%1,7601,54487.7%
Hispanic12311190.2%898898.9%2222100.0%23422194.4%
Other656193.8%545194.4%6466.7%12511692.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
2009Black75862682.6%79469687.7%34027982.1%1,8921,60184.6%
White1,03688485.3%55051092.7%15613485.9%1,7421,52887.7%
Hispanic15614190.4%777293.5%181794.4%25123091.6%
Other484389.6%363597.2%55100.0%898393.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
2010Black82870485.0%70463189.6%33027282.4%1,8621,60786.3%
White1,07991084.3%57154194.7%16113684.5%1,8111,58787.6%
Hispanic1019089.1%676292.5%373389.2%20518590.2%
Other655990.8%2626100.0%12866.7%1039390.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
2011Black91077985.6%53948189.2%13610073.5%1,5851,36085.8%
White1,12596886.0%60056293.7%574578.9%1,7821,57588.4%
Hispanic13511887.4%636298.4%8787.5%20618790.8%
Other555294.5%141392.9%5480.0%746993.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
20050 to 238531682.1%34832994.5%222090.9%75566588.1%
3 to 543134780.5%59856494.3%815567.9%1,11096687.0%
6 to 1168758785.4%73967290.9%23415967.9%1,6601,41885.4%
12 to 1758252790.5%29526790.5%31427286.6%1,1911,06689.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
20060 to 238231381.9%31831599.1%292482.8%72965289.4%
3 to 546836678.2%56553895.2%805771.3%1,11396186.3%
6 to 1166656084.1%59753689.8%22814262.3%1,4911,23883.0%
12 to 1751646489.9%26222987.4%24121187.6%1,01990488.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
20070 to 233326780.2%33932796.5%272592.6%69961988.6%
3 to 541735484.9%63961095.5%887281.8%1,1441,03690.6%
6 to 1164556687.8%57251590.0%20315375.4%1,4201,23486.9%
12 to 1751346189.9%23319583.7%26123790.8%1,00789388.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
20080 to 238931881.7%30329095.7%191473.7%71162287.5%
3 to 544037785.7%51649095.0%655584.6%1,02192290.3%
6 to 1160851484.5%55549288.6%16111873.3%1,3241,12484.9%
12 to 1746542391.0%19215982.8%22819284.2%88577487.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
20090 to 239132081.8%27626596.0%181688.9%68560187.7%
3 to 546437981.7%48645593.6%837388.0%1,03390787.8%
6 to 1169459285.3%51544185.6%17513174.9%1,3841,16484.1%
12 to 1744940389.8%18015284.4%24321588.5%87277088.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
20100 to 242634781.5%23622997.0%191578.9%68159186.8%
3 to 549941382.8%48644992.4%786684.6%1,06392887.3%
6 to 1167157084.9%48643489.3%19815678.8%1,3551,16085.6%
12 to 1747743390.8%16014892.5%24721486.6%88479589.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
20110 to 244035981.6%18117797.8%12975.0%63354586.1%
3 to 555848586.9%43741093.8%443375.0%1,03992889.3%
6 to 1174464086.0%44439689.2%916773.6%1,2791,10386.2%
12 to 1748343389.6%15413587.7%594779.7%69661588.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2005Male1,08892284.7%1,02194192.2%30723375.9%2,4162,09686.8%
Female99585385.7%95989192.9%34427379.4%2,2982,01787.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
2006Male1,02686484.2%88882392.7%31123475.2%2,2251,92186.3%
Female1,00583883.4%85379493.1%26720074.9%2,1251,83286.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
2007Male1,00486486.1%93285391.5%30325283.2%2,2391,96987.9%
Female90478486.7%85079393.3%27623585.1%2,0301,81289.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
2008Male99785786.0%80272790.6%24419379.1%2,0431,77787.0%
Female90077185.7%76270292.1%22818581.1%1,8901,65887.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
2009Male1,04889084.9%72665490.1%27022583.3%2,0441,76986.5%
Female94479984.6%72565390.1%24921084.3%1,9181,66286.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
2010Male1,03689486.3%70365092.5%28923982.7%2,0281,78387.9%
Female1,03786983.8%65960491.7%25321283.8%1,9491,68586.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
2011Male1,12597987.0%58853991.7%1068479.2%1,8191,60288.1%
Female1,09793585.2%62757892.2%1007272.0%1,8241,58586.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2005Cook55545982.7%1,07194588.2%46635676.4%2,0921,76084.1%
Northern37733187.8%24924297.2%544074.1%68061390.1%
Central75365787.3%44843697.3%907785.6%1,2911,17090.6%
Southern40033082.5%21020798.6%413380.5%65157087.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
2006Cook49342285.6%83673688.0%37728675.9%1,7061,44484.6%
Northern39034287.7%25424998.0%644062.5%70863189.1%
Central69856981.5%45343996.9%846577.4%1,2351,07386.9%
Southern45137082.0%19719398.0%534381.1%70160686.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
2007Cook44337584.7%71963087.6%32927784.2%1,4911,28286.0%
Northern44337885.3%31529593.7%736690.4%83173988.9%
Central63856388.2%54251795.4%1249879.0%1,3041,17890.3%
Southern38433286.5%20220099.0%534686.8%63957890.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
2008Cook30526988.2%59953389.0%27422381.4%1,1781,02587.0%
Northern38033688.4%27726595.7%685377.9%72565490.2%
Central80968784.9%51547391.8%826882.9%1,4061,22887.3%
Southern40834083.3%17516091.4%493571.4%63253584.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
2009Cook38934388.2%55849087.8%32027485.6%1,2671,10787.4%
Northern45138585.4%21520494.9%776685.7%74365588.2%
Central83369082.8%48443990.7%957578.9%1,4121,20485.3%
Southern32527684.9%20018090.0%272074.1%55247686.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
2010Cook37531283.2%47242790.5%27323285.0%1,12097186.7%
Northern45237683.2%29127092.8%1068782.1%84973386.3%
Central88077988.5%42940494.2%1219881.0%1,4301,28189.6%
Southern36629680.9%17615990.3%423481.0%58448983.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
2011Cook37633689.4%34231692.4%1168270.7%83473488.0%
Northern52044285.0%20419093.1%483879.2%77267086.8%
Central90877785.6%44641292.4%322784.4%1,3861,21687.7%
Southern42136286.0%22420089.3%10990.0%65557187.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2005Cook North19315781.3%34531390.7%18014178.3%71861185.1%
Cook Central17414784.5%36831685.9%16012779.4%70259084.0%
Cook South18815582.4%35831688.3%1268869.8%67255983.2%
Aurora22119889.6%16015697.5%382668.4%41938090.7%
Rockford15613385.3%898696.6%161487.5%26123389.3%
Champaign31327487.5%16315896.9%191894.7%49545090.9%
Peoria27423786.5%20320098.5%554785.5%53248491.0%
Springfield16614688.0%827895.1%161275.0%26423689.4%
East St Louis17614381.3%14714598.6%191263.2%34230087.7%
Marion22418783.5%636298.4%222195.5%30927087.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0851,77785.2%1,9801,83292.5%65150677.7%4,7164,11587.3%
2006Cook North14612283.6%31128491.3%1128979.5%56949587.0%
Cook Central13811482.6%28622879.7%1179480.3%54143680.6%
Cook South20918689.0%23922493.7%14810369.6%59651386.1%
Aurora23821791.2%12612397.6%422457.1%40636489.7%
Rockford15212582.2%12812698.4%221672.7%30226788.4%
Champaign27122884.1%16315595.1%332163.6%46740486.5%
Peoria27320876.2%17617297.7%403587.5%48941584.9%
Springfield15413386.4%11411298.2%11981.8%27925491.0%
East St Louis21316778.4%12011797.5%221672.7%35530084.5%
Marion23820385.3%777698.7%312787.1%34630688.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,70383.8%1,7421,61892.9%57843475.1%4,3523,75586.3%
2007Cook North13612189.0%21219491.5%1119383.8%45940888.9%
Cook Central16013383.1%25921181.5%1048278.8%52342681.5%
Cook South14712182.3%24822590.7%11410289.5%50944888.0%
Aurora22819786.4%18417192.9%434093.0%45540889.7%
Rockford21518184.2%13112494.7%302686.7%37633188.0%
Champaign25321484.6%22120793.7%352674.3%50944787.8%
Peoria27425292.0%20820096.2%735676.7%55550891.5%
Springfield1119787.4%11311097.3%1616100.0%24022392.9%
East St Louis17916089.4%11111099.1%312890.3%32129892.8%
Marion20517283.9%919098.9%221881.8%31828088.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9081,64886.4%1,7831,64792.4%57948784.1%4,2703,78288.6%
2008Cook North736994.5%14713591.8%574477.2%27724889.5%
Cook Central958892.6%25421183.1%14011582.1%48941484.7%
Cook South13711281.8%19818794.4%776483.1%41236388.1%
Aurora25122188.0%14914396.0%423583.3%44239990.3%
Rockford12911589.1%12812295.3%261869.2%28325590.1%
Champaign30324681.2%21820292.7%292379.3%55047185.6%
Peoria35330987.5%18917190.5%423788.1%58451788.5%
Springfield15313286.3%10810092.6%11872.7%27224088.2%
East St Louis22118382.8%847994.0%161381.3%32127585.7%
Marion18715784.0%918189.0%332266.7%31126083.6%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9021,63285.8%1,5661,43191.4%47337980.1%3,9413,44287.3%
2009Cook North928188.0%12311795.1%413482.9%25623290.6%
Cook Central13111789.3%25120380.9%16614084.3%54846083.9%
Cook South16614587.3%18417092.4%11310088.5%46341589.6%
Aurora30425684.2%11911395.0%524586.5%47541487.2%
Rockford14712987.8%969194.8%252184.0%26824189.9%
Champaign37932585.8%21919187.2%332884.8%63154486.2%
Peoria31026384.8%16915792.9%484083.3%52746087.3%
Springfield14410270.8%969194.8%14750.0%25420078.7%
East St Louis13711483.2%1079588.8%44100.0%24821385.9%
Marion18816286.2%938591.4%231669.6%30426386.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,69484.8%1,4571,31390.1%51943583.8%3,9743,44286.6%
2010Cook North886675.0%12612397.6%584882.8%27223787.1%
Cook Central1148978.1%18015183.9%14612988.4%44036983.9%
Cook South17315790.8%16615392.2%695579.7%40836589.5%
Aurora25222187.7%19518494.4%726286.1%51946790.0%
Rockford20015577.5%968689.6%342573.5%33026680.6%
Champaign38233788.2%18817693.6%443068.2%61454388.4%
Peoria37233289.2%15815094.9%686088.2%59854290.6%
Springfield12611087.3%837894.0%9888.9%21819689.9%
East St Louis16214287.7%827287.8%211781.0%26523187.2%
Marion20415475.5%948792.6%211781.0%31925880.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0731,76385.0%1,3681,26092.1%54245183.2%3,9833,47487.2%
2011Cook North958791.6%1029997.1%292379.3%22620992.5%
Cook Central13312191.0%12611591.3%352057.1%29425687.1%
Cook South14812886.5%11410289.5%523975.0%31426985.7%
Aurora27625090.6%11310492.0%312374.2%42037789.8%
Rockford24419278.7%918694.5%171588.2%35229383.2%
Champaign33029087.9%20719594.2%7685.7%54449190.3%
Peoria43836683.6%14312889.5%222090.9%60351485.2%
Springfield14012186.4%968992.7%3133.3%23921188.3%
East St Louis19817085.9%13312291.7%5480.0%33629688.1%
Marion22319286.1%917885.7%55100.0%31927586.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2251,91786.2%1,2161,11891.9%20615675.7%3,6473,19187.5%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at ten years.
Denominator: The number of children who attained permanence during the fiscal year. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within ten years of attaining permanence.
Exclusions: Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed 7 days or fewer are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu