Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Permanence Within 36 Months (By Permanence Type) ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N % N % N % N %
2012 4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
2013 4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
2014 4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
2015 5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
2016 4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
2017 4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
2018 5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Black2,05759528.9%1507.3%592.9%80439.1%
White2,32298442.4%36115.5%682.9%1,41360.9%
Hispanic26911241.6%72.6%31.1%12245.4%
Other1144438.6%2421.1%32.6%7162.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
2013Black2,03270034.4%1628.0%502.5%91244.9%
White2,24496743.1%36316.2%652.9%1,39562.2%
Hispanic35212736.1%154.3%144.0%15644.3%
Other1174941.9%1714.5%43.4%7059.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
2014Black2,14066431.0%1959.1%643.0%92343.1%
White2,24986238.3%37316.6%652.9%1,30057.8%
Hispanic34312536.4%175.0%113.2%15344.6%
Other1063734.9%2119.8%21.9%6056.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
2015Black2,24073332.7%2209.8%482.1%1,00144.7%
White2,25186238.3%41018.2%763.4%1,34859.9%
Hispanic46120544.5%347.4%132.8%25254.7%
Other1273729.1%2217.3%43.1%6349.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
2016Black1,88963333.5%20410.8%492.6%88646.9%
White2,24383537.2%44519.8%833.7%1,36360.8%
Hispanic40817041.7%327.8%71.7%20951.2%
Other762938.2%1317.1%22.6%4457.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
2017Black1,83056530.9%21811.9%422.3%82545.1%
White2,38087036.6%51221.5%662.8%1,44860.8%
Hispanic43214633.8%5312.3%163.7%21549.8%
Other1173933.3%1714.5%43.4%6051.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
2018Black2,24379035.2%2019.0%421.9%1,03346.1%
White2,9531,15539.1%44415.0%792.7%1,67856.8%
Hispanic36914439.0%338.9%71.9%18449.9%
Other1304937.7%1713.1%53.8%7154.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
20120 to 21,88060732.3%38320.4%442.3%1,03455.0%
3 to 586037844.0%9511.0%182.1%49157.1%
6 to 111,01644844.1%535.2%444.3%54553.6%
12 to 171,00830230.0%111.1%272.7%34033.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
20130 to 21,89768536.1%39120.6%351.8%1,11158.6%
3 to 580236445.4%8911.1%212.6%47459.1%
6 to 111,04450448.3%676.4%403.8%61158.5%
12 to 171,00229028.9%101.0%373.7%33733.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
20140 to 21,82858832.2%40622.2%331.8%1,02756.2%
3 to 578830739.0%10112.8%253.2%43354.9%
6 to 111,18350142.3%847.1%605.1%64554.5%
12 to 171,03929228.1%151.4%242.3%33131.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
20150 to 22,05073035.6%48423.6%271.3%1,24160.5%
3 to 586233438.7%10211.8%212.4%45753.0%
6 to 111,14348242.2%857.4%534.6%62054.2%
12 to 171,03629628.6%181.7%403.9%35434.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
20160 to 21,86765034.8%44023.6%341.8%1,12460.2%
3 to 577031140.4%12115.7%212.7%45358.8%
6 to 111,06643440.7%10810.1%535.0%59555.8%
12 to 1793727829.7%283.0%333.5%33936.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
20170 to 21,90759931.4%48725.5%382.0%1,12458.9%
3 to 584432238.2%14417.1%182.1%48457.3%
6 to 111,13846640.9%13812.1%363.2%64056.2%
12 to 1789024327.3%364.0%364.0%31535.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
20180 to 22,37379833.6%50621.3%401.7%1,34456.6%
3 to 593838641.2%849.0%202.1%49052.2%
6 to 111,39662644.8%896.4%352.5%75053.7%
12 to 171,02033833.1%222.2%393.8%39939.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Male2,43188436.4%25210.4%682.8%1,20449.5%
Female2,33285136.5%29012.4%652.8%1,20651.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
2013Male2,44496639.5%27811.4%652.7%1,30953.6%
Female2,30287738.1%27912.1%683.0%1,22453.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
2014Male2,46984034.0%31012.6%823.3%1,23249.9%
Female2,36984835.8%29612.5%602.5%1,20450.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
2015Male2,58495436.9%34213.2%612.4%1,35752.5%
Female2,50788835.4%34713.8%803.2%1,31552.5%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
2016Male2,40788636.8%35914.9%702.9%1,31554.6%
Female2,23378735.2%33815.1%713.2%1,19653.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
2017Male2,46483033.7%41817.0%722.9%1,32053.6%
Female2,31580034.6%38716.7%562.4%1,24353.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
2018Male2,9641,13438.3%35111.8%642.2%1,54952.3%
Female2,7641,01436.7%35112.7%702.5%1,43551.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Cook1,36128520.9%856.2%463.4%41630.6%
Northern1,06043641.1%11911.2%161.5%57153.9%
Central1,45361842.5%20414.0%302.1%85258.6%
Southern88839444.4%13415.1%414.6%56964.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
2013Cook1,27729723.3%584.5%383.0%39330.8%
Northern1,18752544.2%14212.0%292.4%69658.6%
Central1,55171946.4%22414.4%412.6%98463.4%
Southern73030141.2%13318.2%253.4%45962.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
2014Cook1,36828821.1%725.3%483.5%40829.8%
Northern1,07943840.6%16915.7%252.3%63258.6%
Central1,55161239.5%25516.4%442.8%91158.7%
Southern84035041.7%11013.1%253.0%48557.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
2015Cook1,50038625.7%885.9%513.4%52535.0%
Northern1,05044442.3%18117.2%353.3%66062.9%
Central1,66566539.9%30018.0%382.3%1,00360.2%
Southern87634739.6%12013.7%171.9%48455.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
2016Cook1,25028923.1%826.6%463.7%41733.4%
Northern90837040.7%17419.2%171.9%56161.8%
Central1,60068542.8%29218.3%462.9%1,02363.9%
Southern88232937.3%14916.9%323.6%51057.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
2017Cook1,19327122.7%837.0%231.9%37731.6%
Northern85533338.9%18121.2%293.4%54363.5%
Central1,76269339.3%33218.8%482.7%1,07360.9%
Southern96933334.4%20921.6%282.9%57058.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
2018Cook1,36237527.5%523.8%201.5%44732.8%
Northern92238942.2%15116.4%293.1%56961.7%
Central2,13092243.3%28513.4%482.3%1,25558.9%
Southern1,31446235.2%21416.3%372.8%71354.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Cook North2877626.5%165.6%134.5%10536.6%
Cook Central52111321.7%407.7%132.5%16631.9%
Cook South5539617.4%295.2%203.6%14526.2%
Aurora57520936.3%539.2%91.6%27147.1%
Rockford48522746.8%6613.6%71.4%30061.9%
Champaign52223645.2%9818.8%20.4%33664.4%
Peoria61325040.8%7111.6%274.4%34856.8%
Springfield31813241.5%3511.0%10.3%16852.8%
East St Louis33513640.6%3811.3%92.7%18354.6%
Marion55325846.7%9617.4%325.8%38669.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73536.4%54211.4%1332.8%2,41050.6%
2013Cook North2404920.4%125.0%114.6%7230.0%
Cook Central55412923.3%305.4%203.6%17932.3%
Cook South48311924.6%163.3%71.4%14229.4%
Aurora56323541.7%498.7%142.5%29852.9%
Rockford62429046.5%9314.9%152.4%39863.8%
Champaign58426144.7%10818.5%81.4%37764.6%
Peoria62730949.3%7712.3%284.5%41466.0%
Springfield34014943.8%3911.5%51.5%19356.8%
East St Louis2609737.3%3714.2%20.8%13652.3%
Marion47020443.4%9620.4%234.9%32368.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1332.8%2,53353.4%
2014Cook North2596424.7%207.7%51.9%8934.4%
Cook Central53811721.7%295.4%224.1%16831.2%
Cook South57110718.7%234.0%213.7%15126.4%
Aurora51319638.2%6111.9%163.1%27353.2%
Rockford56624242.8%10819.1%91.6%35963.4%
Champaign66928041.9%13420.0%101.5%42463.4%
Peoria54021439.6%6311.7%295.4%30656.7%
Springfield34211834.5%5817.0%51.5%18152.9%
East St Louis2778530.7%4616.6%10.4%13247.7%
Marion56326547.1%6411.4%244.3%35362.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68834.9%60612.5%1422.9%2,43650.4%
2015Cook North2908027.6%279.3%103.4%11740.3%
Cook Central62214323.0%406.4%254.0%20833.4%
Cook South58816327.7%213.6%162.7%20034.0%
Aurora56522840.4%7513.3%254.4%32858.1%
Rockford48521644.5%10621.9%102.1%33268.5%
Champaign66429244.0%14321.5%111.7%44667.2%
Peoria61025141.1%8213.4%213.4%35458.0%
Springfield39112231.2%7519.2%61.5%20351.9%
East St Louis3148326.4%3812.1%00.0%12138.5%
Marion56226447.0%8214.6%173.0%36364.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84236.2%68913.5%1412.8%2,67252.5%
2016Cook North3228024.8%288.7%134.0%12137.6%
Cook Central45710222.3%265.7%204.4%14832.4%
Cook South47110722.7%285.9%132.8%14831.4%
Aurora41415136.5%7518.1%112.7%23757.2%
Rockford49421944.3%9920.0%61.2%32465.6%
Champaign53823243.1%11821.9%81.5%35866.5%
Peoria62126542.7%8714.0%315.0%38361.7%
Springfield44118842.6%8719.7%71.6%28263.9%
East St Louis38312231.9%5514.4%51.3%18247.5%
Marion49920741.5%9418.8%275.4%32865.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67336.1%69715.0%1413.0%2,51154.1%
2017Cook North2707025.9%248.9%10.4%9535.2%
Cook Central3728823.7%328.6%113.0%13135.2%
Cook South55111320.5%274.9%112.0%15127.4%
Aurora39014938.2%7419.0%174.4%24061.5%
Rockford46518439.6%10723.0%122.6%30365.2%
Champaign65230046.0%13620.9%81.2%44468.1%
Peoria58821436.4%9015.3%345.8%33857.5%
Springfield52217934.3%10620.3%61.1%29155.7%
East St Louis39411829.9%7318.5%102.5%20151.0%
Marion57521537.4%13623.7%183.1%36964.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,63034.1%80516.8%1282.7%2,56353.6%
2018Cook North35011532.9%113.1%51.4%13137.4%
Cook Central40210626.4%174.2%71.7%13032.3%
Cook South61015425.2%243.9%81.3%18630.5%
Aurora47220142.6%6614.0%224.7%28961.2%
Rockford45018841.8%8518.9%71.6%28062.2%
Champaign69933447.8%10715.3%81.1%44964.2%
Peoria79534743.6%9211.6%303.8%46959.0%
Springfield63624137.9%8613.5%101.6%33753.0%
East St Louis55418633.6%9316.8%61.1%28551.4%
Marion76027636.3%12115.9%314.1%42856.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7282,14837.5%70212.3%1342.3%2,98452.1%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the percentage that attained permanence within 36 months.
Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children that attained permanence (reunification, adoption, or guardianship) within 36 months of the date of entry into substitute care. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Exclusions: Children who enter care and stay 7 days or fewer are excluded.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu