Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Maltreatment Among Children in Intact Family Cases ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2014 13,4991,89814.1%
2015 11,1921,56414.0%
2016 10,2421,41213.8%
2017 11,6251,92216.5%
2018 12,8792,08316.2%
2019 14,4912,61518.0%
2020 14,9372,69918.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2014Black4,95466813.5%
White5,93095716.1%
Hispanic2,04023111.3%
Other568417.2%
ALL_CHILDREN13,4991,89814.1%
2015Black4,21050011.9%
White4,70578916.8%
Hispanic1,99723912.0%
Other2513212.7%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1921,56414.0%
2016Black3,60739010.8%
White4,58883618.2%
Hispanic1,8421679.1%
Other1661911.4%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2421,41213.8%
2017Black3,99959815.0%
White5,3671,04619.5%
Hispanic1,98123812.0%
Other2153415.8%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6251,92216.5%
2018Black4,76763413.3%
White5,7801,16920.2%
Hispanic2,03622611.1%
Other2384920.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08316.2%
2019Black4,88178416.1%
White6,8791,47721.5%
Hispanic2,33429912.8%
Other3094715.2%
ALL_CHILDREN14,4912,61518.0%
2020Black5,10283416.3%
White6,9771,45620.9%
Hispanic2,45434013.9%
Other3436218.1%
ALL_CHILDREN14,9372,69918.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
20140 to 23,50460617.3%
3 to 52,80740514.4%
6 to 114,59363613.8%
12 to 172,5952519.7%
ALL_CHILDREN13,4991,89814.1%
20150 to 23,11058018.6%
3 to 52,28033214.6%
6 to 113,77945612.1%
12 to 172,0231969.7%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1921,56414.0%
20160 to 22,73045316.6%
3 to 52,03930314.9%
6 to 113,53247513.4%
12 to 171,9411819.3%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2421,41213.8%
20170 to 23,19464520.2%
3 to 52,23840918.3%
6 to 113,91362215.9%
12 to 172,28024610.8%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6251,92216.5%
20180 to 23,48569920.1%
3 to 52,55243216.9%
6 to 114,40667015.2%
12 to 172,43628211.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08316.2%
20190 to 23,78482121.7%
3 to 53,00457219.0%
6 to 114,87984317.3%
12 to 172,82437913.4%
ALL_CHILDREN14,4912,61518.0%
20200 to 23,81087022.8%
3 to 53,06860119.6%
6 to 115,04279615.8%
12 to 173,01743214.3%
ALL_CHILDREN14,9372,69918.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2014Male6,87998514.3%
Female6,61791313.8%
ALL_CHILDREN13,4991,89814.1%
2015Male5,69681414.3%
Female5,49575013.6%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1921,56414.0%
2016Male5,17370113.6%
Female5,06771114.0%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2421,41213.8%
2017Male5,93899216.7%
Female5,68693016.4%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6251,92216.5%
2018Male6,5311,04716.0%
Female6,3441,03616.3%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08316.2%
2019Male7,4301,32317.8%
Female7,0601,29218.3%
ALL_CHILDREN14,4912,61518.0%
2020Male7,5841,38218.2%
Female7,3481,31617.9%
ALL_CHILDREN14,9372,69918.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2014Cook5,42658210.7%
Northern2,67935613.3%
Central3,30757617.4%
Southern2,08738418.4%
ALL_CHILDREN13,4991,89814.1%
2015Cook4,69049710.6%
Northern2,37033514.1%
Central2,53341116.2%
Southern1,59932120.1%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1921,56414.0%
2016Cook3,8493448.9%
Northern2,21029113.2%
Central2,42542217.4%
Southern1,75835520.2%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2421,41213.8%
2017Cook3,81347412.4%
Northern2,69436513.5%
Central2,92963721.7%
Southern2,18944620.4%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6251,92216.5%
2018Cook4,40846510.5%
Northern2,31636415.7%
Central3,78676720.3%
Southern2,36948720.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08316.2%
2019Cook4,58358012.7%
Northern2,75151018.5%
Central4,46996321.5%
Southern2,68856220.9%
ALL_CHILDREN14,4912,61518.0%
2020Cook4,09451512.6%
Northern3,18356417.7%
Central4,8951,08222.1%
Southern2,76553819.5%
ALL_CHILDREN14,9372,69918.1%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2014Cook North1,5801469.2%
Cook Central1,75120411.7%
Cook South2,09523211.1%
Aurora1,99026313.2%
Rockford6899313.5%
Champaign1,13020918.5%
Peoria1,20618715.5%
Springfield97118018.5%
East St Louis84612314.5%
Marion1,24126121.0%
ALL_CHILDREN13,4991,89814.1%
2015Cook North1,3361239.2%
Cook Central1,46116211.1%
Cook South1,89321211.2%
Aurora1,69824814.6%
Rockford6728712.9%
Champaign93914014.9%
Peoria90314115.6%
Springfield69113018.8%
East St Louis62711117.7%
Marion97221021.6%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1921,56414.0%
2016Cook North1,030979.4%
Cook Central1,0711019.4%
Cook South1,7481468.4%
Aurora1,51820413.4%
Rockford6928712.6%
Champaign84214317.0%
Peoria87312914.8%
Springfield71015021.1%
East St Louis66711417.1%
Marion1,09124122.1%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2421,41213.8%
2017Cook North1,06112011.3%
Cook Central1,31216912.9%
Cook South1,44018512.8%
Aurora1,84221311.6%
Rockford85215217.8%
Champaign1,13026723.6%
Peoria1,01319619.3%
Springfield78617422.1%
East St Louis91014315.7%
Marion1,27930323.7%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6251,92216.5%
2018Cook North1,36315411.3%
Cook Central1,2521118.9%
Cook South1,79320011.2%
Aurora1,41321014.9%
Rockford90315417.1%
Champaign1,30826620.3%
Peoria1,32321416.2%
Springfield1,15528724.8%
East St Louis95015616.4%
Marion1,41933123.3%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08316.2%
2019Cook North1,60820412.7%
Cook Central1,38215711.4%
Cook South1,59321913.7%
Aurora1,63427717.0%
Rockford1,11723320.9%
Champaign1,65837622.7%
Peoria1,53031420.5%
Springfield1,28127321.3%
East St Louis1,09618617.0%
Marion1,59237623.6%
ALL_CHILDREN14,4912,61518.0%
2020Cook North1,44415911.0%
Cook Central1,46116111.0%
Cook South1,18919516.4%
Aurora1,99334717.4%
Rockford1,19021718.2%
Champaign1,74537421.4%
Peoria1,93235918.6%
Springfield1,21834928.7%
East St Louis1,32420615.6%
Marion1,44133223.0%
ALL_CHILDREN14,9372,69918.1%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children served in intact family cases during the fiscal year, the percentage that had a substantiated maltreatment report within 12 months.
Denominator: The number of children served in intact family cases during the fiscal year. Intact family cases are defined as those in which all children in the family are at home at the time the family case opens.
Numerator: The number of children who had a substantiated report within 12 months of the case open date.
Exclusions: 1) intact family cases open 7 days or fewer are excluded; 2) intact family cases with any child who enters substitute care within 30 days of case open date are excluded; 3) subsequent reports within 14 days of the initial maltreatment report are excluded; 4) multiple reports on the same incident date are excluded; 5) substantiated reports of allegation 60 (Environment Injurious to Health and Welfare) between October 1, 2001-December 31, 2013 and May 31, 2014-June 11, 2014 are excluded; 6) maltreatment reports in child care facilities, including day care facilities, foster homes, group homes, and residential treatment centers, are excluded

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu