Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

End of the Year Placement Types ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2015 7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
2016 8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
2017 7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
2018 8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
2019 8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
2020 9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
2021 1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2015Black2944.2%2,81040.4%1,97728.4%1,22217.6%420.6%811.2%5277.6%6,953
White4277.2%2,69245.5%1,63227.6%68611.6%310.5%661.1%3856.5%5,919
Hispanic454.0%54047.5%30727.0%16314.3%100.9%100.9%615.4%1,136
Other278.5%15448.4%9429.6%319.7%00.0%10.3%113.5%318
ALL_CHILDREN7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
2016Black3304.9%2,82541.8%1,89228.0%1,15117.0%240.4%721.1%4586.8%6,752
White4377.4%2,88048.5%1,50925.4%67911.4%220.4%460.8%3716.2%5,944
Hispanic564.6%62051.3%30925.6%16113.3%00.0%121.0%514.2%1,209
Other217.1%14549.0%8829.7%3110.5%10.3%20.7%82.7%296
ALL_CHILDREN8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
2017Black2564.0%2,78343.6%1,75827.5%1,11317.4%210.3%470.7%4126.4%6,390
White3856.4%3,09451.8%1,46524.5%62410.5%80.1%460.8%3485.8%5,970
Hispanic625.0%65052.3%30224.3%18514.9%30.2%80.6%342.7%1,244
Other113.6%15951.8%9029.3%4013.0%10.3%10.3%51.6%307
ALL_CHILDREN7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
2018Black3014.7%2,94345.7%1,66025.8%1,10917.2%200.3%480.7%3635.6%6,444
White4376.6%3,63854.7%1,52923.0%6199.3%190.3%490.7%3635.5%6,654
Hispanic595.0%58749.4%29925.2%19616.5%10.1%40.3%423.5%1,188
Other236.8%16849.6%8525.1%5014.7%20.6%00.0%113.2%339
ALL_CHILDREN8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
2019Black3585.3%3,20747.6%1,62124.0%1,10616.4%90.1%520.8%3885.8%6,741
White4566.1%4,36558.7%1,53020.6%6759.1%150.2%590.8%3324.5%7,432
Hispanic534.2%66952.7%29723.4%19115.1%30.2%50.4%514.0%1,269
Other246.0%21854.9%8421.2%5413.6%00.0%30.8%143.5%397
ALL_CHILDREN8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
2020Black3664.8%3,92652.0%1,62521.5%1,19915.9%130.2%390.5%3805.0%7,548
White5186.1%5,19061.0%1,75120.6%6617.8%200.2%510.6%3193.7%8,510
Hispanic513.0%1,02060.9%32019.1%22413.4%40.2%40.2%533.2%1,676
Other173.8%26058.0%9120.3%6213.8%00.0%20.4%163.6%448
ALL_CHILDREN9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
2021Black4105.4%4,08753.9%1,53420.2%1,13214.9%190.3%440.6%3614.8%7,587
White6647.2%5,62260.9%1,85820.1%7237.8%140.2%480.5%3003.3%9,229
Hispanic1055.2%1,24161.9%37418.6%22511.2%60.3%80.4%472.3%2,006
Other397.6%29857.9%10019.4%5811.3%10.2%20.4%173.3%515
ALL_CHILDREN1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
20150 to 21855.6%1,59948.2%1,36241.0%1604.8%20.1%50.2%60.2%3,319
3 to 51675.7%1,48150.8%1,02635.2%2358.1%10.0%00.0%80.3%2,918
6 to 112636.2%2,00847.7%1,07225.5%69616.5%90.2%120.3%1493.5%4,209
12 to 171794.6%1,11128.6%55314.2%1,01426.1%711.8%1413.6%82121.1%3,890
ALL_CHILDREN7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
20160 to 21755.4%1,64550.7%1,25638.7%1615.0%00.0%30.1%20.1%3,242
3 to 51986.6%1,56452.0%98132.6%2588.6%00.0%10.0%40.1%3,006
6 to 112736.5%2,07949.8%1,06525.5%62314.9%00.0%140.3%1243.0%4,178
12 to 172015.3%1,19031.3%50713.3%98225.8%471.2%1143.0%75820.0%3,799
ALL_CHILDREN8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
20170 to 21514.7%1,73654.4%1,15936.3%1444.5%00.0%20.1%20.1%3,194
3 to 51685.6%1,60053.3%94631.5%2809.3%00.0%30.1%30.1%3,000
6 to 112506.0%2,12751.2%1,00424.2%65215.7%30.1%120.3%1052.5%4,153
12 to 171464.1%1,23934.5%51714.4%88824.7%300.8%852.4%69019.2%3,595
ALL_CHILDREN7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
20180 to 21855.1%2,01655.7%1,23134.0%1845.1%00.0%10.0%40.1%3,621
3 to 51876.0%1,69954.2%96230.7%2798.9%00.0%00.0%60.2%3,133
6 to 112856.6%2,28952.8%93221.5%70316.2%40.1%110.3%1112.6%4,335
12 to 171664.6%1,35637.8%46713.0%81222.6%381.1%892.5%65918.4%3,587
ALL_CHILDREN8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
20190 to 21944.9%2,26256.6%1,30132.6%2375.9%00.0%10.0%10.0%3,996
3 to 52136.2%1,97757.8%92327.0%2978.7%30.1%20.1%70.2%3,422
6 to 113196.8%2,67656.8%86318.3%70715.0%70.1%150.3%1222.6%4,709
12 to 171674.4%1,58241.9%46612.3%79020.9%170.4%1012.7%65617.4%3,779
ALL_CHILDREN8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
20200 to 21944.2%2,78859.7%1,45531.1%2314.9%00.0%00.0%40.1%4,672
3 to 52496.2%2,44260.5%97324.1%3588.9%10.0%00.0%120.3%4,035
6 to 113125.8%3,18359.6%94817.8%76614.3%70.1%100.2%1132.1%5,339
12 to 172054.9%2,03148.1%43610.3%79718.9%290.7%862.0%64215.2%4,226
ALL_CHILDREN9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
20210 to 22605.3%2,98161.1%1,40028.7%2304.7%10.0%00.0%80.2%4,880
3 to 53097.0%2,63560.0%1,04923.9%3888.8%10.0%00.0%130.3%4,395
6 to 113987.0%3,40560.0%97917.2%78213.8%30.1%100.2%1011.8%5,678
12 to 172585.8%2,28551.1%45310.1%74416.6%350.8%922.1%60413.5%4,471
ALL_CHILDREN1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2015Male4035.3%3,08440.9%2,03527.0%1,19815.9%460.6%901.2%6839.1%7,539
Female3915.8%3,11445.8%1,97729.1%90713.3%370.5%681.0%3014.4%6,795
ALL_CHILDREN7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
2016Male4275.7%3,21143.0%1,94626.0%1,16915.6%300.4%690.9%6218.3%7,473
Female4206.2%3,26748.4%1,86327.6%85512.7%170.3%630.9%2674.0%6,752
ALL_CHILDREN8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
2017Male3955.4%3,30245.1%1,84825.3%1,16515.9%170.2%610.8%5287.2%7,316
Female3204.8%3,40051.3%1,77826.8%79912.1%160.2%410.6%2724.1%6,626
ALL_CHILDREN7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
2018Male4265.6%3,65947.8%1,83624.0%1,13614.8%270.4%640.8%5086.6%7,656
Female3975.7%3,70152.7%1,75625.0%84212.0%150.2%370.5%2723.9%7,020
ALL_CHILDREN8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
2019Male4545.5%4,23351.6%1,76121.5%1,16614.2%200.2%700.9%4946.0%8,198
Female4395.7%4,26455.3%1,79223.2%86511.2%70.1%490.6%2923.8%7,708
ALL_CHILDREN8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
2020Male5035.4%5,16455.2%1,90620.4%1,21413.0%240.3%620.7%4775.1%9,350
Female4575.1%5,27959.2%1,90621.4%93810.5%130.1%340.4%2943.3%8,921
ALL_CHILDREN9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
2021Male6126.1%5,67756.8%1,95019.5%1,22212.2%240.2%670.7%4464.5%9,998
Female6126.5%5,62959.7%1,93120.5%9229.8%160.2%350.4%2803.0%9,425
ALL_CHILDREN1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2015Cook1533.1%2,02340.5%1,29625.9%1,03220.7%380.8%711.4%3827.6%4,995
Northern912.9%1,40745.4%91629.5%42713.8%130.4%351.1%2136.9%3,102
Central3709.0%1,75842.7%1,17228.5%50512.3%170.4%431.0%2486.0%4,113
Southern1808.5%1,01147.6%62929.6%1416.6%150.7%90.4%1416.6%2,126
ALL_CHILDREN7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
2016Cook1613.2%2,14843.3%1,27225.7%99520.1%130.3%541.1%3136.3%4,956
Northern923.2%1,33545.7%84228.8%41514.2%70.2%401.4%1886.4%2,919
Central44110.7%1,85144.9%1,07025.9%47011.4%130.3%310.8%2496.0%4,125
Southern1536.9%1,14451.4%62528.1%1446.5%140.6%70.3%1386.2%2,225
ALL_CHILDREN8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
2017Cook1322.8%2,13745.0%1,18725.0%97420.5%160.3%370.8%2665.6%4,749
Northern652.4%1,24046.4%76728.7%41315.5%60.2%230.9%1585.9%2,672
Central3277.9%2,03749.3%1,05025.4%43710.6%40.1%340.8%2455.9%4,134
Southern1918.0%1,28854.0%62226.1%1405.9%70.3%80.3%1315.5%2,387
ALL_CHILDREN7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
2018Cook1433.1%2,09445.3%1,11624.2%97321.1%110.2%330.7%2495.4%4,619
Northern712.8%1,20846.9%69026.8%41516.1%90.3%240.9%1566.1%2,573
Central4108.8%2,39551.6%1,13224.4%4219.1%100.2%340.7%2355.1%4,637
Southern1997.0%1,66358.4%65423.0%1695.9%120.4%100.4%1404.9%2,847
ALL_CHILDREN8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
2019Cook1593.4%2,18246.8%1,04322.4%95320.5%100.2%430.9%2705.8%4,660
Northern823.1%1,27047.9%63924.1%48618.3%30.1%261.0%1435.4%2,649
Central4418.4%2,90755.5%1,18722.6%4308.2%70.1%320.6%2374.5%5,241
Southern2116.3%2,13863.7%68420.4%1624.8%70.2%180.5%1364.1%3,356
ALL_CHILDREN8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
2020Cook1573.0%2,79052.6%1,05419.9%98618.6%130.2%280.5%2735.1%5,301
Northern1063.5%1,57151.8%63320.9%52217.2%90.3%351.2%1565.1%3,032
Central4286.9%3,69359.7%1,35021.8%4667.5%60.1%260.4%2143.5%6,183
Southern2697.2%2,39063.6%77520.6%1784.7%90.2%70.2%1283.4%3,756
ALL_CHILDREN9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
2021Cook1803.3%3,02455.1%1,05219.2%93817.1%170.3%320.6%2414.4%5,484
Northern1364.1%1,78353.4%69420.8%53115.9%80.2%240.7%1634.9%3,339
Central6439.6%3,97659.6%1,35020.2%4647.0%110.2%330.5%1973.0%6,674
Southern2666.8%2,52364.2%78520.0%2115.4%40.1%130.3%1253.2%3,927
ALL_CHILDREN1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2015Cook North463.0%69946.3%41427.4%21514.2%80.5%271.8%1016.7%1,510
Cook Central553.2%53731.7%47528.1%48428.6%120.7%221.3%1086.4%1,693
Cook South522.9%78743.9%40722.7%33318.6%181.0%221.2%1739.7%1,792
Aurora382.1%74740.6%57531.3%30016.3%100.5%211.1%1478.0%1,838
Rockford534.2%66052.2%34127.0%12710.0%30.2%141.1%665.2%1,264
Champaign15910.5%73448.6%37224.7%1147.6%130.9%140.9%1036.8%1,509
Peoria1509.2%70142.9%47629.1%21213.0%10.1%140.9%794.8%1,633
Springfield616.3%32333.3%32433.4%17918.4%30.3%151.5%666.8%971
East St Louis575.7%48348.3%29629.6%898.9%30.3%40.4%686.8%1,000
Marion12310.9%52846.9%33329.6%524.6%121.1%50.4%736.5%1,126
ALL_CHILDREN7945.5%6,19943.2%4,01328.0%2,10514.7%830.6%1581.1%9846.9%14,336
2016Cook North553.7%72649.2%37825.6%21214.4%30.2%201.4%815.5%1,475
Cook Central693.9%66237.4%47326.7%44925.4%30.2%150.8%985.5%1,769
Cook South372.2%76044.4%42124.6%33419.5%70.4%191.1%1347.8%1,712
Aurora301.8%72242.4%52630.9%28316.6%40.2%211.2%1176.9%1,703
Rockford625.1%61350.4%31626.0%13210.9%30.2%191.6%715.8%1,216
Champaign17112.3%66347.7%32823.6%1218.7%40.3%60.4%966.9%1,389
Peoria1579.5%76946.3%44426.7%19912.0%30.2%120.7%764.6%1,660
Springfield11310.5%41938.9%29827.7%15013.9%60.6%131.2%777.2%1,076
East St Louis595.5%54650.6%32630.2%746.9%30.3%20.2%686.3%1,078
Marion948.2%59852.1%29926.1%706.1%111.0%50.4%706.1%1,147
ALL_CHILDREN8476.0%6,47845.5%3,80926.8%2,02414.2%470.3%1320.9%8886.2%14,225
2017Cook North513.6%72751.7%34624.6%20714.7%10.1%141.0%604.3%1,406
Cook Central392.3%70341.0%42624.8%44826.1%90.5%80.5%834.8%1,716
Cook South422.6%70743.5%41525.5%31919.6%60.4%150.9%1237.6%1,627
Aurora241.5%63640.8%49431.7%29719.1%30.2%120.8%925.9%1,558
Rockford413.7%60454.2%27324.5%11610.4%30.3%111.0%665.9%1,114
Champaign1299.5%72152.8%31923.4%1027.5%30.2%141.0%775.6%1,365
Peoria1187.4%77048.0%41325.8%19312.0%00.0%100.6%996.2%1,603
Springfield806.9%54646.8%31827.3%14212.2%10.1%100.9%695.9%1,166
East St Louis1049.5%58052.8%30027.3%635.7%20.2%20.2%474.3%1,098
Marion876.7%70854.9%32225.0%776.0%50.4%60.5%846.5%1,289
ALL_CHILDREN7155.1%6,70248.1%3,62626.0%1,96414.1%330.2%1020.7%8005.7%13,942
2018Cook North483.7%62748.9%32725.5%22417.5%30.2%90.7%453.5%1,283
Cook Central654.0%67741.6%40024.6%39924.5%20.1%90.6%774.7%1,629
Cook South301.8%79046.3%38922.8%35020.5%60.4%150.9%1277.4%1,707
Aurora473.0%64241.4%45029.0%30019.3%60.4%120.8%956.1%1,552
Rockford242.4%56655.4%24023.5%11511.3%30.3%121.2%616.0%1,021
Champaign16511.6%80856.7%28219.8%845.9%20.1%191.3%654.6%1,425
Peoria1357.3%90449.2%50727.6%1799.7%40.2%90.5%995.4%1,837
Springfield1108.0%68349.7%34324.9%15811.5%40.3%60.4%715.2%1,375
East St Louis1037.7%79159.4%29422.1%886.6%20.2%20.2%523.9%1,332
Marion966.3%87257.6%36023.8%815.3%100.7%80.5%885.8%1,515
ALL_CHILDREN8235.6%7,36050.1%3,59224.5%1,97813.5%420.3%1010.7%7805.3%14,676
2019Cook North523.7%70349.7%34024.0%24317.2%30.2%161.1%584.1%1,415
Cook Central664.0%72744.1%35921.8%39624.0%10.1%100.6%895.4%1,648
Cook South412.6%75247.1%34421.5%31419.7%60.4%171.1%1237.7%1,597
Aurora603.9%66342.8%43928.3%28518.4%30.2%151.0%845.4%1,549
Rockford222.0%60755.2%20018.2%20118.3%00.0%111.0%595.4%1,100
Champaign19711.4%1,02059.2%33319.3%915.3%50.3%140.8%633.7%1,723
Peoria1256.4%1,06354.3%49725.4%1608.2%00.0%110.6%1035.3%1,959
Springfield1197.6%82452.9%35722.9%17911.5%20.1%70.4%714.6%1,559
East St Louis1026.5%98763.3%32320.7%805.1%30.2%60.4%583.7%1,559
Marion1096.1%1,15164.1%36120.1%824.6%40.2%120.7%784.3%1,797
ALL_CHILDREN8935.6%8,49753.4%3,55322.3%2,03112.8%270.2%1190.7%7864.9%15,906
2020Cook North563.6%86255.5%31520.3%25116.2%20.1%100.6%563.6%1,552
Cook Central532.8%93750.1%36919.7%42322.6%30.2%80.4%794.2%1,872
Cook South482.6%99152.8%37019.7%31216.6%80.4%100.5%1387.4%1,877
Aurora583.2%93651.0%40522.0%30316.5%70.4%241.3%1045.7%1,837
Rockford484.0%63553.1%22819.1%21918.3%20.2%110.9%524.4%1,195
Champaign1708.8%1,16060.1%41321.4%1145.9%10.1%70.4%643.3%1,929
Peoria1345.6%1,45060.2%54622.7%1887.8%30.1%120.5%763.2%2,409
Springfield1246.7%1,08358.7%39121.2%1648.9%20.1%70.4%744.0%1,845
East St Louis1096.6%1,07164.7%32219.5%1016.1%20.1%10.1%493.0%1,655
Marion1607.6%1,31962.8%45321.6%773.7%70.3%60.3%793.8%2,101
ALL_CHILDREN9605.3%10,44457.2%3,81220.9%2,15211.8%370.2%960.5%7714.2%18,272
2021Cook North754.9%90559.5%28518.7%19813.0%60.4%70.5%463.0%1,522
Cook Central502.6%1,02252.3%38119.5%41521.2%10.1%90.5%753.8%1,953
Cook South552.7%1,09754.6%38619.2%32516.2%100.5%160.8%1206.0%2,009
Aurora944.5%1,08452.0%46922.5%29914.3%70.3%180.9%1145.5%2,085
Rockford423.3%69955.7%22517.9%23218.5%10.1%60.5%493.9%1,254
Champaign24911.7%1,28060.0%41019.2%1165.4%60.3%130.6%582.7%2,132
Peoria1836.9%1,59860.6%57821.9%1967.4%30.1%70.3%732.8%2,638
Springfield21111.1%1,09857.7%36219.0%1528.0%20.1%130.7%663.5%1,904
East St Louis1086.0%1,16964.8%35219.5%1206.7%10.1%40.2%502.8%1,804
Marion1587.4%1,35463.8%43320.4%914.3%30.1%90.4%753.5%2,123
ALL_CHILDREN1,2256.3%11,30658.2%3,88120.0%2,14411.0%400.2%1020.5%7263.7%19,424


Back to Top

¹Definition: Placement types for all children in substitute care at the end of the fiscal year.
Denominator: The number of children in substitute care at the end of the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children placed in home of parents (HMP), kinship foster homes, traditional foster homes, specialized foster homes, emergency shelters or emergency foster care, group homes (GRH), and institutions. The Kinship Foster Home category includes Delegated Relative Authority (DRA) and Home of Relative (HMR). The Traditional Foster Home category includes Foster Home Boarding DCFS (FHB), Foster Home Indian (FHI), Foster Home Boarding Private Agency (FHP), and Foster Home Adoption (FHA). The Specialized Foster Home category includes Foster Home Specialized (FHS) and Foster Home Treatment (FHT). The Emergency Shelter or Emergency Foster Care category includes Youth Emergency Shelters (YES), Agency Foster Care/Shelter Care, Emergency Shelters Institutions, Emergency Shelters Group Homes, and Emergency Foster Care (EFC). The Institution category includes Detention Facility/Jail (DET), Institution DCFS (ICF), Institution Department of Corrections (IDC), Institution Department of Mental Health (IMH), Institution Private Child Care Facility (IPA), Institution Rehabilitation Services (IRS), and Nursing Care Facility (NCF).

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 9/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu