UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Maltreatment in Substitute Care
Of all children in substitute care, the rate of maltreatment per 100,000 days of care.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2016 19,0555,352,30672013.5
2017 19,0625,248,85475414.4
2018 19,7605,354,28875314.1
2019 21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
2020 23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
2021 25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
2022 25,1707,126,1851,06615.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2016Black8,8912,585,41435313.7
White8,1812,201,20029613.4
Hispanic1,559446,2345913.2
Other23464,27669.3
ALL_CHILDREN19,0555,352,30672013.5
2017Black8,6162,449,28135014.3
White8,3412,228,44431714.2
Hispanic1,651449,9617516.7
Other30278,995911.4
ALL_CHILDREN19,0625,248,85475414.4
2018Black8,6722,427,09434914.4
White8,9492,338,28934914.9
Hispanic1,634452,755398.6
Other374100,977109.9
ALL_CHILDREN19,7605,354,28875314.1
2019Black8,8622,453,69247019.2
White10,0792,606,16547618.3
Hispanic1,709457,5025512.0
Other456119,5631714.2
ALL_CHILDREN21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
2020Black9,5092,680,14254220.2
White11,1392,974,76954018.2
Hispanic2,079545,76612422.7
Other537142,6703121.7
ALL_CHILDREN23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
2021Black9,8932,844,34750617.8
White12,2713,304,37964919.6
Hispanic2,525697,00014320.5
Other644174,0682413.8
ALL_CHILDREN25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
2022Black9,5382,790,94839614.2
White12,2423,382,34053115.7
Hispanic2,624744,30810113.6
Other655177,2723218.1
ALL_CHILDREN25,1707,126,1851,06615.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
20160 to 26,3121,746,23317910.3
3 to 53,349927,36615316.5
6 to 114,9361,401,90422015.7
12 to 174,4571,276,71016813.2
ALL_CHILDREN19,0555,352,30672013.5
20170 to 26,2291,689,2871659.8
3 to 53,492948,31814615.4
6 to 115,0291,398,92425718.4
12 to 174,3101,212,15018615.3
ALL_CHILDREN19,0625,248,85475414.4
20180 to 26,7021,781,02119110.7
3 to 53,553954,65515616.3
6 to 115,2241,430,77022515.7
12 to 174,2791,187,48718115.2
ALL_CHILDREN19,7605,354,28875314.1
20190 to 27,2901,933,99421511.1
3 to 53,9381,029,96322621.9
6 to 115,6241,507,56934422.8
12 to 174,3901,198,29823419.5
ALL_CHILDREN21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
20200 to 28,1722,194,60330413.9
3 to 54,3751,201,75827923.2
6 to 116,0511,670,73036221.7
12 to 174,8151,316,92430523.2
ALL_CHILDREN23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
20210 to 29,0032,472,94633313.5
3 to 54,8131,336,70629321.9
6 to 116,5441,827,69140322.0
12 to 175,1151,420,99130321.3
ALL_CHILDREN25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
20220 to 28,6112,422,03330112.4
3 to 54,8391,361,62222116.2
6 to 116,6161,878,55031216.6
12 to 175,1001,463,35223215.9
ALL_CHILDREN25,1707,126,1851,06615.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2016Male9,9772,805,50936212.9
Female9,0762,546,39035814.1
ALL_CHILDREN19,0555,352,30672013.5
2017Male9,9502,748,81036513.3
Female9,1122,500,04438915.6
ALL_CHILDREN19,0625,248,85475414.4
2018Male10,3182,805,37338413.7
Female9,4422,548,91636914.5
ALL_CHILDREN19,7605,354,28875314.1
2019Male10,9452,933,06549316.8
Female10,3002,737,08352619.2
ALL_CHILDREN21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
2020Male12,0323,275,12662719.1
Female11,3843,109,26462320.0
ALL_CHILDREN23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
2021Male13,0403,617,89364717.9
Female12,4343,440,07668519.9
ALL_CHILDREN25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
2022Male12,8883,670,08749413.5
Female12,2803,455,99157216.6
ALL_CHILDREN25,1707,126,1851,06615.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2016Cook6,9272,112,69823611.2
Northern3,6681,005,11614314.2
Central5,5821,482,98522815.4
Southern2,878751,50811315.0
ALL_CHILDREN19,0555,352,30672013.5
2017Cook6,7842,022,74127913.8
Northern3,429916,92111312.3
Central5,7501,483,82922615.2
Southern3,099825,36313616.5
ALL_CHILDREN19,0625,248,85475414.4
2018Cook6,7501,980,64126813.5
Northern3,337877,1189811.2
Central6,0811,571,63723915.2
Southern3,592924,89314816.0
ALL_CHILDREN19,7605,354,28875314.1
2019Cook6,7762,000,74436118.0
Northern3,400866,01014516.7
Central6,8161,716,44532018.6
Southern4,2531,086,94919317.8
ALL_CHILDREN21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
2020Cook7,4332,172,38340518.6
Northern3,703973,88818519.0
Central7,6461,986,19141821.0
Southern4,6351,252,01424219.3
ALL_CHILDREN23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
2021Cook7,6332,330,61835615.3
Northern4,2301,083,44620118.6
Central8,5402,298,84452322.8
Southern5,0721,345,42625218.7
ALL_CHILDREN25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
2022Cook7,1642,224,89130813.8
Northern4,3141,151,57612911.2
Central8,5922,349,32642618.1
Southern5,1001,400,39320314.5
ALL_CHILDREN25,1707,126,1851,06615.0

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in
Substitute Care
Days in
Substitute Care
Substantiated
Maltreatment Reports
Maltreatment Rate
per 100,000 Days
2016Cook North2,134659,6947010.6
Cook Central2,299704,7207610.8
Cook South2,494748,2849012.0
Aurora2,037576,1197813.5
Rockford1,631428,9976515.2
Champaign1,905486,0156012.3
Peoria2,324632,13210516.6
Springfield1,353364,8396317.3
East St Louis1,407388,6065413.9
Marion1,471362,9025916.3
ALL_CHILDREN19,0555,352,30672013.5
2017Cook North2,010617,78910416.8
Cook Central2,282678,4459313.7
Cook South2,492726,5088211.3
Aurora1,897528,2535610.6
Rockford1,532388,6685714.7
Champaign1,906470,4228217.4
Peoria2,313625,5859114.5
Springfield1,531387,8235313.7
East St Louis1,488408,5735313.0
Marion1,611416,7908319.9
ALL_CHILDREN19,0625,248,85475414.4
2018Cook North2,016588,8546911.7
Cook Central2,247671,4628713.0
Cook South2,487720,32611215.5
Aurora1,881511,704346.6
Rockford1,456365,4146417.5
Champaign1,916477,2957515.7
Peoria2,404621,6777111.4
Springfield1,761472,6669319.7
East St Louis1,694459,5225612.2
Marion1,898465,3719219.8
ALL_CHILDREN19,7605,354,28875314.1
2019Cook North1,964589,7889916.8
Cook Central2,304698,59511716.7
Cook South2,508712,36114520.4
Aurora1,944511,0158817.2
Rockford1,456354,9955716.1
Champaign2,239532,6149918.6
Peoria2,630679,64912418.2
Springfield1,947504,1839719.2
East St Louis2,094573,3296210.8
Marion2,159513,62013125.5
ALL_CHILDREN21,2455,670,1481,01918.0
2020Cook North2,211660,19513019.7
Cook Central2,472730,41013117.9
Cook South2,750781,77914418.4
Aurora2,198571,27211420.0
Rockford1,505402,6167117.6
Champaign2,365596,93015325.6
Peoria3,048801,46713316.6
Springfield2,233587,79513222.5
East St Louis2,251636,31310616.7
Marion2,384615,70113622.1
ALL_CHILDREN23,4176,384,4751,25019.6
2021Cook North2,306707,13211115.7
Cook Central2,561789,54312315.6
Cook South2,766833,94412214.6
Aurora2,573669,25710215.2
Rockford1,657414,1899923.9
Champaign2,635672,70116925.1
Peoria3,512976,69122623.1
Springfield2,393649,45212819.7
East St Louis2,443672,65210415.5
Marion2,629672,77414822.0
ALL_CHILDREN25,4757,058,3331,33218.9
2022Cook North2,029618,6077412.0
Cook Central2,450775,46010613.7
Cook South2,685830,82412815.4
Aurora2,765735,7459312.6
Rockford1,549415,832368.7
Champaign2,655700,40511516.4
Peoria3,5941,013,92720119.8
Springfield2,343634,99411017.3
East St Louis2,396686,3679413.7
Marion2,704714,02610915.3
ALL_CHILDREN25,1707,126,1851,06615.0