UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Placement Stability
Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the rate of placement moves per 1,000 days of care.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2016 4,382734,9772,7813.8
2017 4,559749,9842,9874.0
2018 5,509906,4183,2433.6
2019 6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
2020 7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
2021 6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
2022 5,470925,0742,9653.2

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2016Black1,783299,3411,3754.6
White2,113351,6571,1053.1
Hispanic39669,2682543.7
Other6810,674393.7
ALL_CHILDREN4,382734,9772,7813.8
2017Black1,730279,4091,3704.9
White2,280386,6531,2793.3
Hispanic41865,1532563.9
Other11117,060774.5
ALL_CHILDREN4,559749,9842,9874.0
2018Black2,142363,0031,5374.2
White2,850461,4561,4143.1
Hispanic35657,8951933.3
Other12718,052764.2
ALL_CHILDREN5,509906,4183,2433.6
2019Black2,227363,3431,5414.2
White3,315529,7031,7653.3
Hispanic49179,4522783.5
Other15224,329783.2
ALL_CHILDREN6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
2020Black2,606461,2901,6343.5
White3,533614,1031,8082.9
Hispanic756126,3433282.6
Other16827,414913.3
ALL_CHILDREN7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
2021Black2,171378,3401,3163.5
White3,626619,7421,7522.8
Hispanic797134,7703832.8
Other21537,442962.6
ALL_CHILDREN6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
2022Black1,826312,0161,2093.9
White2,887495,6711,3712.8
Hispanic58892,4872793.0
Other15922,843853.7
ALL_CHILDREN5,470925,0742,9653.2

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
20160 to 21,809308,8597842.5
3 to 5719120,2393733.1
6 to 11985162,3805723.5
12 to 17869143,4991,0527.3
ALL_CHILDREN4,382734,9772,7813.8
20170 to 21,857312,9608352.7
3 to 5801129,6344313.3
6 to 111,072175,6807174.1
12 to 17829131,7101,0047.6
ALL_CHILDREN4,559749,9842,9874.0
20180 to 22,330397,4679792.5
3 to 5894145,0344313.0
6 to 111,333211,1827963.8
12 to 17951152,4561,0376.8
ALL_CHILDREN5,509906,4183,2433.6
20190 to 22,482413,5591,0682.6
3 to 51,155174,0195993.4
6 to 111,509240,1559033.8
12 to 171,082173,2761,1176.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
20200 to 22,927511,7451,1402.2
3 to 51,258222,6816402.9
6 to 111,646280,8989103.2
12 to 171,277220,5781,1985.4
ALL_CHILDREN7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
20210 to 22,882504,7701,1502.3
3 to 51,186205,5136313.1
6 to 111,567265,1647953.0
12 to 171,202199,3939794.9
ALL_CHILDREN6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
20220 to 22,269389,9469372.4
3 to 5953157,7654462.8
6 to 111,310220,2697743.5
12 to 17938157,0948085.1
ALL_CHILDREN5,470925,0742,9653.2

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2016Male2,263377,4671,3793.7
Female2,119357,5101,4023.9
ALL_CHILDREN4,382734,9772,7813.8
2017Male2,352387,1881,5584.0
Female2,207362,7961,4293.9
ALL_CHILDREN4,559749,9842,9874.0
2018Male2,848471,2951,6773.6
Female2,661435,1231,5663.6
ALL_CHILDREN5,509906,4183,2433.6
2019Male3,124498,8851,8463.7
Female3,104502,1251,8413.7
ALL_CHILDREN6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
2020Male3,606621,2281,9233.1
Female3,501614,5891,9653.2
ALL_CHILDREN7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
2021Male3,498602,1891,8303.0
Female3,339572,6521,7253.0
ALL_CHILDREN6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
2022Male2,760469,2251,4543.1
Female2,709455,7831,5073.3
ALL_CHILDREN5,470925,0742,9653.2

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2016Cook1,183211,9249554.5
Northern898149,0605263.5
Central1,452238,5668053.4
Southern849135,4274953.7
ALL_CHILDREN4,382734,9772,7813.8
2017Cook1,140188,1747664.1
Northern841142,2765583.9
Central1,642259,3041,0374.0
Southern936160,2306263.9
ALL_CHILDREN4,559749,9842,9874.0
2018Cook1,316231,3389644.2
Northern904138,2615103.7
Central2,037339,8191,0953.2
Southern1,252197,0016743.4
ALL_CHILDREN5,509906,4183,2433.6
2019Cook1,211202,0528054.0
Northern1,113177,6927874.4
Central2,364372,3991,2493.4
Southern1,540248,8678463.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
2020Cook1,707297,6549563.2
Northern1,312236,1327863.3
Central2,667447,7761,3022.9
Southern1,422254,3428443.3
ALL_CHILDREN7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
2021Cook1,264218,8386573.0
Northern1,587279,7639533.4
Central2,517436,3411,1932.7
Southern1,469239,8997523.1
ALL_CHILDREN6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
2022Cook965167,4695733.4
Northern1,228201,2986533.2
Central2,014342,9901,0913.2
Southern1,263213,3186483.0
ALL_CHILDREN5,470925,0742,9653.2

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute CareDays in Substitute CareMovesMove Rate per 1,000 Days
2016Cook North32157,2682714.7
Cook Central40978,1643364.3
Cook South45376,4923484.5
Aurora40563,0672343.7
Rockford49385,9942923.4
Champaign47674,4602283.1
Peoria57296,6553683.8
Springfield40467,4522093.1
East St Louis36757,7102003.5
Marion48277,7182953.8
ALL_CHILDREN4,382734,9772,7813.8
2017Cook North26647,1201643.5
Cook Central33749,0532324.7
Cook South53792,0013704.0
Aurora38263,5902734.3
Rockford45978,6872853.6
Champaign58291,6763764.1
Peoria56294,2693363.6
Springfield49873,3603254.4
East St Louis38067,9772764.1
Marion55692,2543503.8
ALL_CHILDREN4,559749,9842,9874.0
2018Cook North34358,6842414.1
Cook Central38269,0462894.2
Cook South591103,6084344.2
Aurora45971,6112583.6
Rockford44566,6502523.8
Champaign651104,9743042.9
Peoria770127,0323973.1
Springfield616107,8133943.7
East St Louis53388,2082723.1
Marion719108,7934023.7
ALL_CHILDREN5,509906,4183,2433.6
2019Cook North30550,4672144.2
Cook Central33462,1362283.7
Cook South57289,4493634.1
Aurora52983,9943884.6
Rockford58493,6993994.3
Champaign924144,7224933.4
Peoria792126,7163813.0
Springfield648100,9623753.7
East St Louis632104,9862672.5
Marion908143,8815794.0
ALL_CHILDREN6,2281,001,0093,6873.7
2020Cook North43572,4922293.2
Cook Central49486,6372292.6
Cook South778138,5254983.6
Aurora751127,5614493.5
Rockford561108,5713373.1
Champaign851143,8214833.4
Peoria1,039173,4244152.4
Springfield777130,5314043.1
East St Louis55096,3782722.8
Marion872157,9645723.6
ALL_CHILDREN7,1081,235,9023,8883.1
2021Cook North32157,4611522.6
Cook Central37665,7221832.8
Cook South56795,6553223.4
Aurora962172,0225953.5
Rockford625107,7413583.3
Champaign893150,4474332.9
Peoria955174,6074432.5
Springfield669111,2883172.8
East St Louis61798,5392702.7
Marion852141,3604823.4
ALL_CHILDREN6,8371,174,8403,5553.0
2022Cook North29449,1441763.6
Cook Central23641,5261493.6
Cook South43576,8002483.2
Aurora817131,8454853.7
Rockford41169,4531682.4
Champaign698113,2173202.8
Peoria778141,4654563.2
Springfield53888,3093153.6
East St Louis53093,8802252.4
Marion733119,4384233.5
ALL_CHILDREN5,470925,0742,9653.2