UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Maltreatment Recurrence
Of all children who had a substantiated report, the percentage that had another substantiated report within 12 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
201530,7233,49911.4%
201629,6953,58512.1%
201728,8343,81613.2%
201832,0114,18513.1%
201933,4534,66914.0%
202035,5375,15814.5%
202137,5175,40014.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Black10,6981,14010.7%
White13,8991,84413.3%
Hispanic5,5444808.7%
Other347257.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7233,49911.4%
2016Black9,7401,09411.2%
White13,9492,02914.5%
Hispanic5,5424468.0%
Other315134.1%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6953,58512.1%
2017Black9,6861,17412.1%
White13,6282,10315.4%
Hispanic5,07751310.1%
Other294227.5%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8343,81613.2%
2018Black11,0381,26811.5%
White15,0182,30815.4%
Hispanic5,47857310.5%
Other3163410.8%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0114,18513.1%
2019Black11,4391,57313.8%
White15,3752,45215.9%
Hispanic6,06561610.2%
Other367256.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4534,66914.0%
2020Black12,5301,67313.4%
White15,7722,61516.6%
Hispanic6,64483312.5%
Other398307.5%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5375,15814.5%
2021Black12,8341,80314.0%
White16,4362,71416.5%
Hispanic7,44984411.3%
Other523326.1%
ALL_CHILDREN37,5175,40014.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
20150 to 28,5491,13813.3%
3 to 56,14475412.3%
6 to 1110,0191,10711.0%
12 to 175,9714998.4%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7233,49911.4%
20160 to 28,4831,17513.9%
3 to 55,81377313.3%
6 to 119,5611,14612.0%
12 to 175,7884878.4%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6953,58512.1%
20170 to 28,2671,24315.0%
3 to 55,58981914.7%
6 to 119,2341,20513.0%
12 to 175,7005459.6%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8343,81613.2%
20180 to 29,1481,34514.7%
3 to 56,14588314.4%
6 to 1110,2231,29712.7%
12 to 176,41765910.3%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0114,18513.1%
20190 to 29,2051,45815.8%
3 to 56,49897014.9%
6 to 1110,7821,49313.8%
12 to 176,91974210.7%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4534,66914.0%
20200 to 29,9701,65316.6%
3 to 56,9651,08215.5%
6 to 1111,0711,51413.7%
12 to 177,47790612.1%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5375,15814.5%
20210 to 210,2741,67216.3%
3 to 57,3991,16415.7%
6 to 1111,6801,65414.2%
12 to 178,11590111.1%
ALL_CHILDREN37,5175,40014.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Male15,1181,75511.6%
Female15,5321,74211.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7233,49911.4%
2016Male14,6441,78812.2%
Female14,9761,79612.0%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6953,58512.1%
2017Male14,2671,99013.9%
Female14,4911,82612.6%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8343,81613.2%
2018Male15,8292,04512.9%
Female16,1102,13613.3%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0114,18513.1%
2019Male16,6592,36614.2%
Female16,6962,30113.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4534,66914.0%
2020Male17,6382,55314.5%
Female17,7872,60314.6%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5375,15814.5%
2021Male18,3702,71314.8%
Female19,0282,68614.1%
ALL_CHILDREN37,5175,40014.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Cook8,9868289.2%
Northern8,70389110.2%
Central8,7631,17413.4%
Southern4,27060614.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7233,49911.4%
2016Cook7,8777279.2%
Northern8,40089710.7%
Central8,7761,21213.8%
Southern4,63074916.2%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6953,58512.1%
2017Cook7,60978110.3%
Northern7,37779710.8%
Central9,0621,42015.7%
Southern4,77481317.0%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8343,81613.2%
2018Cook8,9648889.9%
Northern7,77089611.5%
Central10,2301,56315.3%
Southern5,04383816.6%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0114,18513.1%
2019Cook9,6491,07411.1%
Northern8,4781,02512.1%
Central10,0371,61416.1%
Southern5,26995118.0%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4534,66914.0%
2020Cook10,4331,19511.5%
Northern9,4621,30013.7%
Central10,6381,87417.6%
Southern4,98978915.8%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5375,15814.5%
2021Cook10,3691,24712.0%
Northern11,1191,39912.6%
Central10,7271,90217.7%
Southern5,28785116.1%
ALL_CHILDREN37,5175,40014.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Cook North2,5172399.5%
Cook Central3,5603058.6%
Cook South2,9092849.8%
Aurora5,9115729.7%
Rockford2,79231911.4%
Champaign3,24239112.1%
Peoria3,22735411.0%
Springfield2,29442918.7%
East St Louis1,65121012.7%
Marion2,61939615.1%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7233,49911.4%
2016Cook North2,4231938.0%
Cook Central2,7512418.8%
Cook South2,70329310.8%
Aurora5,6285509.8%
Rockford2,77234712.5%
Champaign3,09944114.2%
Peoria3,20539912.4%
Springfield2,47237215.0%
East St Louis1,91924812.9%
Marion2,71150118.5%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6953,58512.1%
2017Cook North1,9931939.7%
Cook Central2,5982218.5%
Cook South3,01836712.2%
Aurora4,91551610.5%
Rockford2,46228111.4%
Champaign3,35856216.7%
Peoria3,22641412.8%
Springfield2,47844417.9%
East St Louis2,00926413.1%
Marion2,76554919.9%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8343,81613.2%
2018Cook North2,45425510.4%
Cook Central2,9062448.4%
Cook South3,60438910.8%
Aurora5,20853810.3%
Rockford2,56235814.0%
Champaign3,73265517.6%
Peoria3,56142411.9%
Springfield2,93748416.5%
East St Louis2,16230514.1%
Marion2,88153318.5%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0114,18513.1%
2019Cook North2,63428810.9%
Cook Central2,9582468.3%
Cook South4,05754013.3%
Aurora5,72263311.1%
Rockford2,75639214.2%
Champaign3,80163616.7%
Peoria3,29545813.9%
Springfield2,94152017.7%
East St Louis2,15133515.6%
Marion3,11861619.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4534,66914.0%
2020Cook North2,69829611.0%
Cook Central2,85330110.6%
Cook South4,88259812.2%
Aurora6,71489913.4%
Rockford2,74840114.6%
Champaign4,07274318.2%
Peoria3,67256715.4%
Springfield2,89456419.5%
East St Louis1,97627113.7%
Marion3,01351817.2%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5375,15814.5%
2021Cook North2,92835212.0%
Cook Central2,80629110.4%
Cook South4,63560413.0%
Aurora7,69394512.3%
Rockford3,42645413.3%
Champaign4,10979919.4%
Peoria3,74060616.2%
Springfield2,87849717.3%
East St Louis1,99121210.6%
Marion3,29663919.4%
ALL_CHILDREN37,5175,40014.4%