UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Stability of Permanence at Five Years (By Permanence Type)
Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at five years

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2011 2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
2012 2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
2013 1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
2014 1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
2015 2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
2016 1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
2017 1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2011Black91781588.9%52851697.7%12511289.6%1,5701,44391.9%
White1,1331,00889.0%59358398.3%545398.1%1,7801,64492.4%
Hispanic14213091.5%636298.4%9888.9%21420093.5%
Other504998.0%55100.0%0--555498.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
2012Black85472084.3%78075496.7%13712692.0%1,7711,60090.3%
White1,1261,00489.2%84282598.0%12912496.1%2,0971,95393.1%
Hispanic13312291.7%979699.0%161593.8%24623394.7%
Other444090.9%22100.0%0--464291.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
2013Black71060585.2%65664698.5%17116294.7%1,5371,41391.9%
White1,10495086.1%72671097.8%14013395.0%1,9701,79391.0%
Hispanic14012690.0%7070100.0%2020100.0%23021693.9%
Other454191.1%88100.0%22100.0%555192.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
2014Black73965588.6%62661097.4%15914993.7%1,5241,41492.8%
White1,07994687.7%80078798.4%12812597.7%2,0071,85892.6%
Hispanic12711993.7%605795.0%2020100.0%20719694.7%
Other514996.1%1111100.0%22100.0%646296.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
2015Black89178988.6%77375697.8%25624093.8%1,9201,78593.0%
White1,04088685.2%95893697.7%17516896.0%2,1731,99091.6%
Hispanic18316087.4%717098.6%292586.2%28325590.1%
Other383797.4%1313100.0%33100.0%545398.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
2016Black84071985.6%65362796.0%15114797.4%1,6441,49390.8%
White93376281.7%79377697.9%15114596.0%1,8771,68389.7%
Hispanic16314790.2%8181100.0%272696.3%27125493.7%
Other474085.1%99100.0%11100.0%575087.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
2017Black74766989.6%76475098.2%20118491.5%1,7121,60393.6%
White92178385.0%93491698.1%18017396.1%2,0351,87292.0%
Hispanic18215082.4%9999100.0%424095.2%32328989.5%
Other453986.7%181794.4%66100.0%696289.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
20110 to 245038886.2%181181100.0%121083.3%64357990.0%
3 to 556651190.3%43843599.3%444193.2%1,04898794.2%
6 to 1174967289.7%44042596.6%898191.0%1,2781,17892.2%
12 to 1747743190.4%13913496.4%464495.7%66260992.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
20120 to 241835885.6%24424198.8%2020100.0%68261990.8%
3 to 553547288.2%61960998.4%716997.2%1,2251,15093.9%
6 to 1173062886.0%67164496.0%10810698.1%1,5091,37891.3%
12 to 1747442890.3%20520097.6%847184.5%76369991.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
20130 to 238331080.9%21220998.6%2020100.0%61553987.6%
3 to 550243787.1%53853399.1%696898.6%1,1091,03893.6%
6 to 1172261985.7%55854697.8%14713994.6%1,4271,30491.4%
12 to 1739235690.8%17516996.6%999292.9%66661792.6%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
20140 to 242335583.9%21321299.5%1111100.0%64757889.3%
3 to 548643188.7%55154799.3%828198.8%1,1191,05994.6%
6 to 1168561389.5%56454797.0%11410793.9%1,3631,26793.0%
12 to 1740237092.0%19718794.9%10610195.3%70565893.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
20150 to 247540084.2%27026999.6%232191.3%76869089.8%
3 to 550143186.0%66465798.9%969093.8%1,2611,17893.4%
6 to 1173464587.9%72370397.2%18617795.2%1,6431,52592.8%
12 to 1744239689.6%19318093.3%16115193.8%79672791.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
20160 to 246236378.6%25124898.8%1313100.0%72662486.0%
3 to 544636882.5%51050398.6%595898.3%1,01592991.5%
6 to 1164254985.5%62259996.3%13412895.5%1,3981,27691.3%
12 to 1743338889.6%17716794.4%12812496.9%73867992.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
20170 to 240632981.0%32732599.4%242291.7%75767689.3%
3 to 545340288.7%62862599.5%696695.7%1,1501,09395.0%
6 to 1161953686.6%67465096.4%19218294.8%1,4851,36892.1%
12 to 1741737489.7%22121798.2%14913892.6%78772992.6%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2011Male1,1391,03090.4%57656598.1%979294.8%1,8121,68793.1%
Female1,10096988.1%62160998.1%948489.4%1,8151,66291.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
2012Male1,10495486.4%90588097.2%15214192.8%2,1611,97591.4%
Female1,05193088.5%83281297.6%13112595.4%2,0141,86792.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
2013Male1,03889986.6%73872798.5%18417695.7%1,9601,80291.9%
Female96182385.6%74573098.0%15114394.7%1,8571,69691.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
2014Male1,07695688.8%80479398.6%16816497.6%2,0481,91393.4%
Female92081388.4%72170097.1%14513693.8%1,7861,64992.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
2015Male1,08194287.1%93591698.0%24522692.2%2,2612,08492.2%
Female1,07193086.8%91589397.6%22121396.4%2,2072,03692.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
2016Male1,04687683.7%78675996.6%17516996.6%2,0071,80489.9%
Female93779284.5%77275697.9%15915496.9%1,8681,70291.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
2017Male98785786.8%95793697.8%22421294.6%2,1682,00592.5%
Female90878486.3%89388198.7%21019693.3%2,0111,86192.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2011Cook38134991.6%34233898.8%1079487.9%83078194.1%
Northern52446588.7%20420098.0%454395.6%77370891.6%
Central91280388.0%42942298.4%2929100.0%1,3701,25491.5%
Southern42538590.6%22321596.4%1010100.0%65861092.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
2012Cook36430984.9%45644697.8%11910890.8%93986391.9%
Northern55746884.0%33933598.8%474493.6%94384789.8%
Central80674191.9%65062496.0%979597.9%1,5531,46094.0%
Southern43036885.6%29428998.3%201995.0%74467690.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
2013Cook34931189.1%38537998.4%13612894.1%87081894.0%
Northern46940686.6%29129099.7%585798.3%81875392.1%
Central69258484.4%54053098.1%979597.9%1,3291,20991.0%
Southern48942186.1%26725896.6%443988.6%80071889.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
2014Cook34631691.3%32031397.8%12412197.6%79075094.9%
Northern53747989.2%36435998.6%706694.3%97190493.1%
Central69761287.8%55454097.5%747094.6%1,3251,22292.2%
Southern41636287.0%28728197.9%454395.6%74868691.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
2015Cook42336786.8%49348598.4%20319093.6%1,1191,04293.1%
Northern61355390.2%41139896.8%938490.3%1,1171,03592.7%
Central73163687.0%57957298.8%929097.8%1,4021,29892.6%
Southern38531682.1%36735496.5%787596.2%83074589.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
2016Cook36433391.5%39538697.7%12312299.2%88284195.4%
Northern46741188.0%39838897.5%878193.1%95288092.4%
Central79564280.8%50148596.8%737095.9%1,3691,19787.4%
Southern35728279.0%26625897.0%515098.0%67459087.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
2017Cook38434188.8%42441497.6%18216892.3%99092393.2%
Northern41836386.8%47546698.1%938692.5%98691592.8%
Central74563885.6%64263398.6%10410197.1%1,4911,37292.0%
Southern34829985.9%30830498.7%555396.4%71165692.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2011Cook North968891.7%104104100.0%292896.6%22922096.1%
Cook Central12711892.9%12112099.2%281967.9%27625793.1%
Cook South15814390.5%11711497.4%504794.0%32530493.5%
Aurora27725491.7%11310996.5%323196.9%42239493.4%
Rockford24721185.4%9191100.0%131292.3%35131489.5%
Champaign33429889.2%20520399.0%77100.0%54650893.0%
Peoria44238486.9%13513096.3%2222100.0%59953689.5%
Springfield13612189.0%8989100.0%0--22521093.3%
East St Louis20418389.7%13212997.7%55100.0%34131793.0%
Marion22120291.4%918694.5%55100.0%31729392.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2422,00289.3%1,1981,17598.1%19117692.1%3,6313,35392.3%
2012Cook North13111487.0%12111998.3%3737100.0%28927093.4%
Cook Central1129483.9%16816598.2%353188.6%31529092.1%
Cook South12110183.5%16716297.0%474085.1%33530390.4%
Aurora31827887.4%21321199.1%353291.4%56652192.0%
Rockford23919079.5%12612498.4%1212100.0%37732686.5%
Champaign26824491.0%28326995.1%242395.8%57553693.2%
Peoria37835192.9%22521595.6%646398.4%66762994.3%
Springfield16014691.3%14214098.6%99100.0%31129594.9%
East St Louis20617685.4%12312299.2%6583.3%33530390.4%
Marion22419285.7%17116797.7%1414100.0%40937391.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,88687.4%1,7391,69497.4%28326694.0%4,1793,84692.0%
2013Cook North1039491.3%11411197.4%484491.7%26524994.0%
Cook Central928491.3%149149100.0%2525100.0%26625897.0%
Cook South15413386.4%12211997.5%635993.7%33931191.7%
Aurora26622685.0%15315299.3%494898.0%46842691.0%
Rockford20318088.7%138138100.0%99100.0%35032793.4%
Champaign24521186.1%22522198.2%212095.2%49145292.1%
Peoria32027385.3%19519197.9%727198.6%58753591.1%
Springfield12710078.7%12011898.3%44100.0%25122288.4%
East St Louis19717287.3%12712195.3%99100.0%33330290.7%
Marion29224985.3%14013797.9%353085.7%46741689.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9991,72286.1%1,4831,45798.2%33531995.2%3,8173,49891.6%
2014Cook North1089991.7%929097.8%4545100.0%24523495.5%
Cook Central11810992.4%109109100.0%484797.9%27526596.4%
Cook South12010890.0%11911495.8%312993.5%27025193.0%
Aurora26625094.0%17917698.3%494693.9%49447295.5%
Rockford27122984.5%18518398.9%212095.2%47743290.6%
Champaign24121689.6%21420495.3%1414100.0%46943492.5%
Peoria32729489.9%19519298.5%524892.3%57453493.0%
Springfield12910279.1%14514499.3%88100.0%28225490.1%
East St Louis17615185.8%16015596.9%9888.9%34531491.0%
Marion24021187.9%12712699.2%363597.2%40337292.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,76988.6%1,5251,49397.9%31330095.8%3,8343,56292.9%
2015Cook North13711583.9%15114998.7%797696.2%36734092.6%
Cook Central13812590.6%18117998.9%504998.0%36935395.7%
Cook South14812785.8%16115797.5%746587.8%38334991.1%
Aurora30528493.1%17917798.9%424095.2%52650195.2%
Rockford30826987.3%23222195.3%514486.3%59153490.4%
Champaign34530488.1%20920799.0%161593.8%57052692.3%
Peoria25522086.3%23423299.1%656498.5%55451693.1%
Springfield13111285.5%13613397.8%1111100.0%27825692.1%
East St Louis1289977.3%13713397.1%1313100.0%27824588.1%
Marion25721784.4%23022196.1%656295.4%55250090.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1521,87287.0%1,8501,80997.8%46643994.2%4,4684,12092.2%
2016Cook North806986.3%12212098.4%4141100.0%24323094.7%
Cook Central12211392.6%13713397.1%252496.0%28427095.1%
Cook South16215193.2%13613397.8%5757100.0%35534196.1%
Aurora24822088.7%17717196.6%393692.3%46442792.0%
Rockford21919187.2%22121798.2%484593.8%48845392.8%
Champaign31925479.6%21220797.6%2121100.0%55248287.3%
Peoria33629086.3%15915698.1%424095.2%53748690.5%
Springfield1409870.0%13012293.8%10990.0%28022981.8%
East St Louis1027169.6%13813597.8%1414100.0%25422086.6%
Marion25521182.7%12812396.1%373697.3%42037088.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,66884.1%1,5601,51797.2%33432396.7%3,8773,50890.5%
2017Cook North999393.9%10810698.1%3434100.0%24123396.7%
Cook Central14513190.3%15014596.7%585289.7%35332892.9%
Cook South14011783.6%16616398.2%908291.1%39636291.4%
Aurora21618083.3%24023597.9%716591.5%52748091.1%
Rockford20218390.6%23523198.3%222195.5%45943594.8%
Champaign29424382.7%24924397.6%191894.7%56250489.7%
Peoria27124490.0%245245100.0%696898.6%58555795.2%
Springfield18015183.9%14814598.0%161593.8%34431190.4%
East St Louis13612088.2%17617398.3%131184.6%32530493.5%
Marion21217984.4%13213199.2%4242100.0%38635291.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,64186.6%1,8501,81798.2%43440894.0%4,1793,86692.5%