UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Stability of Permanence at Two Years (By Permanence Type)
Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at two years

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2014 1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
2015 2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
2016 1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
2017 1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
2018 1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
2019 2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
2020 2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2014Black73968392.4%62662099.0%15915798.7%1,5241,46095.8%
White1,07999191.8%80079699.5%12812799.2%2,0071,91495.4%
Hispanic12712296.1%605896.7%2020100.0%20720096.6%
Other515098.0%1111100.0%22100.0%646398.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
2015Black89183293.4%77376899.4%25624997.3%1,9201,84996.3%
White1,04096692.9%95894798.9%17517398.9%2,1732,08696.0%
Hispanic18317193.4%7171100.0%2929100.0%28327195.8%
Other3838100.0%1313100.0%33100.0%5454100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
2016Black84075189.4%65364698.9%15115099.3%1,6441,54794.1%
White93383089.0%79378799.2%15114998.7%1,8771,76694.1%
Hispanic16315293.3%8181100.0%272696.3%27125995.6%
Other474187.2%99100.0%11100.0%575189.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
2017Black74769092.4%76475899.2%20119295.5%1,7121,64095.8%
White92183790.9%93493199.7%18017697.8%2,0351,94495.5%
Hispanic18216188.5%9999100.0%424197.6%32330193.2%
Other454293.3%181794.4%66100.0%696594.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
2018Black81570886.9%69869399.3%20520097.6%1,7181,60193.2%
White91180788.6%86085499.3%17417298.9%1,9451,83394.2%
Hispanic21820091.7%107107100.0%4343100.0%36835095.1%
Other322990.6%3030100.0%1313100.0%757296.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
2019Black86776888.6%64563798.8%17817598.3%1,6901,58093.5%
White1,1841,01986.1%1,00299499.2%15314997.4%2,3392,16292.4%
Hispanic17716191.0%14214199.3%3737100.0%35633995.2%
Other565089.3%3535100.0%55100.0%969093.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
2020Black87877588.3%53452598.3%12712699.2%1,5391,42692.7%
White1,3361,15786.6%83982898.7%121121100.0%2,2962,10691.7%
Hispanic18617091.4%888798.9%2626100.0%30028394.3%
Other908493.3%3535100.0%22100.0%12712195.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
20140 to 242337488.4%21321299.5%1111100.0%64759792.3%
3 to 548645794.0%55154999.6%8282100.0%1,1191,08897.2%
6 to 1168563993.3%56456099.3%114114100.0%1,3631,31396.3%
12 to 1740237693.5%19719297.5%10610397.2%70567195.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
20150 to 247543691.8%270270100.0%2323100.0%76872994.9%
3 to 550146592.8%66466299.7%969497.9%1,2611,22196.8%
6 to 1173469694.8%72371598.9%18618498.9%1,6431,59597.1%
12 to 1744241092.8%19318696.4%16115696.9%79675294.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
20160 to 246239485.3%25124999.2%1313100.0%72665690.4%
3 to 544640189.9%51050599.0%5959100.0%1,01596595.1%
6 to 1164258591.1%62261899.4%13413399.3%1,3981,33695.6%
12 to 1743339491.0%17717598.9%12812597.7%73869494.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
20170 to 240635687.7%32732699.7%242395.8%75770593.1%
3 to 545342293.2%62862699.7%696695.7%1,1501,11496.9%
6 to 1161957092.1%67466999.3%19219099.0%1,4851,42996.2%
12 to 1741738291.6%22121999.1%14914194.6%78774294.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
20180 to 244637584.1%29228999.0%302893.3%76869290.1%
3 to 548843789.5%57957899.8%7777100.0%1,1441,09295.5%
6 to 1164057690.0%63162599.0%155155100.0%1,4261,35695.1%
12 to 1740235688.6%20920899.5%17817397.2%78973793.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
20190 to 252443883.6%34033899.4%252288.0%88979889.8%
3 to 552845586.2%58157899.5%696898.6%1,1781,10193.5%
6 to 1175568791.0%66866399.3%12211997.5%1,5451,46995.1%
12 to 1747741887.6%25925297.3%158158100.0%89482892.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
20200 to 258149084.3%28828799.7%2121100.0%89079889.7%
3 to 557550487.7%50149699.0%4545100.0%1,1211,04593.2%
6 to 1182974189.4%51350498.2%1009999.0%1,4421,34493.2%
12 to 1750545189.3%20620097.1%114114100.0%82576592.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2014Male1,0761,00293.1%80480099.5%16816799.4%2,0481,96996.1%
Female92084491.7%72171398.9%14514398.6%1,7861,70095.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
2015Male1,0811,00893.2%93592799.1%24523997.6%2,2612,17496.2%
Female1,07199993.3%91590699.0%22121898.6%2,2072,12396.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
2016Male1,04694390.2%78677798.9%17517197.7%2,0071,89194.2%
Female93783188.7%77276899.5%159159100.0%1,8681,75894.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
2017Male98789891.0%95795099.3%22421696.4%2,1682,06495.2%
Female90883291.6%89389099.7%21020497.1%2,0111,92695.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
2018Male1,06094088.7%86485599.0%21621197.7%2,1402,00693.7%
Female91680487.8%84784599.8%22422299.1%1,9871,87194.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
2019Male1,1731,02087.0%95094399.3%19819397.5%2,3212,15692.9%
Female1,11197888.0%89888898.9%17617498.9%2,1852,04093.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
2020Male1,2891,13988.4%79277798.1%15014999.3%2,2312,06592.6%
Female1,2011,04787.2%71671099.2%130130100.0%2,0471,88792.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2014Cook34632092.5%32031899.4%124124100.0%79076296.5%
Northern53749492.0%36436399.7%706897.1%97192595.3%
Central69764893.0%55454898.9%7474100.0%1,3251,27095.8%
Southern41638492.3%28728499.0%454497.8%74871295.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
2015Cook42338089.8%493493100.0%20320199.0%1,1191,07496.0%
Northern61357794.1%41140598.5%938995.7%1,1171,07195.9%
Central73169094.4%57957599.3%929097.8%1,4021,35596.6%
Southern38536093.5%36736098.1%787798.7%83079796.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
2016Cook36433692.3%39539199.0%123123100.0%88285096.4%
Northern46742390.6%39839499.0%878698.9%95290394.9%
Central79569987.9%50149799.2%737095.9%1,3691,26692.5%
Southern35731688.5%26626599.6%5151100.0%67463293.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
2017Cook38435692.7%42441898.6%18217797.3%99095196.1%
Northern41837489.5%47547499.8%938894.6%98693694.9%
Central74568291.5%64264099.7%10410298.1%1,4911,42495.5%
Southern34831891.4%30830799.7%555396.4%71167895.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
2018Cook49144490.4%39839699.5%18818598.4%1,0771,02595.2%
Northern39934586.5%43343199.5%949297.9%92686893.7%
Central68860387.6%59759399.3%10710699.1%1,3921,30293.5%
Southern39835288.4%28328098.9%515098.0%73268293.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
2019Cook44039690.0%41440898.6%16716699.4%1,02197095.0%
Northern41935484.5%41841198.3%4646100.0%88381191.8%
Central93882287.6%62061899.7%11010696.4%1,6681,54692.7%
Southern48742687.5%39639499.5%514996.1%93486993.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
2020Cook44438686.9%31530596.8%9090100.0%84978192.0%
Northern48642888.1%30630499.3%646398.4%85679592.9%
Central1,00288288.0%53352999.2%7979100.0%1,6141,49092.3%
Southern55748987.8%35434998.6%4747100.0%95888592.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2014Cook North10810092.6%9292100.0%4545100.0%24523796.7%
Cook Central11811194.1%109109100.0%4848100.0%27526897.5%
Cook South12010990.8%11911798.3%3131100.0%27025795.2%
Aurora26625294.7%17917899.4%494795.9%49447796.6%
Rockford27124289.3%185185100.0%2121100.0%47744893.9%
Champaign24122693.8%21421098.1%1414100.0%46945095.9%
Peoria32730793.9%19519399.0%5252100.0%57455296.2%
Springfield12911589.1%145145100.0%88100.0%28226895.0%
East St Louis17616392.6%16015798.1%9888.9%34532895.1%
Marion24022192.1%127127100.0%3636100.0%40338495.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9961,84692.5%1,5251,51399.2%31331099.0%3,8343,66995.7%
2015Cook North13712289.1%151151100.0%7979100.0%36735295.9%
Cook Central13812792.0%181181100.0%5050100.0%36935897.0%
Cook South14813188.5%161161100.0%747297.3%38336495.0%
Aurora30529596.7%17917798.9%4242100.0%52651497.7%
Rockford30828291.6%23222898.3%514792.2%59155794.2%
Champaign34533195.9%209209100.0%161593.8%57055597.4%
Peoria25523692.5%23423299.1%656498.5%55453296.0%
Springfield13112393.9%13613498.5%1111100.0%27826896.4%
East St Louis12811690.6%13713699.3%1313100.0%27826595.3%
Marion25724494.9%23022497.4%656498.5%55253296.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1522,00793.3%1,8501,83399.1%46645798.1%4,4684,29796.2%
2016Cook North806986.3%122122100.0%4141100.0%24323295.5%
Cook Central12211695.1%13713497.8%2525100.0%28427596.8%
Cook South16215193.2%13613599.3%5757100.0%35534396.6%
Aurora24822389.9%177177100.0%3939100.0%46443994.6%
Rockford21920091.3%22121798.2%484797.9%48846495.1%
Champaign31928288.4%21221199.5%2121100.0%55251493.1%
Peoria33630590.8%15915899.4%424095.2%53750393.7%
Springfield14011280.0%13012898.5%10990.0%28024988.9%
East St Louis1028179.4%138138100.0%1414100.0%25423391.7%
Marion25523592.2%12812799.2%3737100.0%42039995.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9831,77489.5%1,5601,54799.2%33433098.8%3,8773,65194.2%
2017Cook North999494.9%10810799.1%3434100.0%24123597.5%
Cook Central14513895.2%15014697.3%585594.8%35333996.0%
Cook South14012488.6%16616599.4%908897.8%39637795.2%
Aurora21618686.1%24023999.6%716794.4%52749293.4%
Rockford20218893.1%235235100.0%222195.5%45944496.7%
Champaign29425988.1%24924799.2%191894.7%56252493.2%
Peoria27125895.2%245245100.0%6969100.0%58557297.8%
Springfield18016591.7%148148100.0%161593.8%34432895.3%
East St Louis13612793.4%17617599.4%131184.6%32531396.3%
Marion21219190.1%132132100.0%4242100.0%38636594.6%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8951,73091.3%1,8501,84099.5%43442096.8%4,1793,99095.5%
2018Cook North13512391.1%12612599.2%5050100.0%31129895.8%
Cook Central17315991.9%15014999.3%4848100.0%37135696.0%
Cook South18316288.5%122122100.0%908796.7%39537193.9%
Aurora18616689.2%23423399.6%585798.3%47845695.4%
Rockford21317984.0%19919899.5%363597.2%44841292.0%
Champaign23419985.0%28628499.3%2121100.0%54150493.2%
Peoria26824691.8%174174100.0%7171100.0%51349195.7%
Springfield18615884.9%13713598.5%151493.3%33830790.8%
East St Louis16815189.9%11010999.1%8787.5%28626793.4%
Marion23020187.4%17317198.8%4343100.0%44641593.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9761,74488.3%1,7111,70099.4%44043398.4%4,1273,87793.9%
2019Cook North12411895.2%1009999.0%5454100.0%27827197.5%
Cook Central15414392.9%17116998.8%4949100.0%37436196.5%
Cook South16213583.3%14314097.9%646398.4%36933891.6%
Aurora22419988.8%21921598.2%3434100.0%47744893.9%
Rockford19515579.5%19919698.5%1212100.0%40636389.4%
Champaign37433389.0%180180100.0%2121100.0%57553492.9%
Peoria34730186.7%22922899.6%726995.8%64859892.3%
Springfield21718886.6%21121099.5%171694.1%44541493.0%
East St Louis21318787.8%15715699.4%1212100.0%38235592.9%
Marion27423987.2%23923899.6%393794.9%55251493.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2841,99887.5%1,8481,83199.1%37436798.1%4,5064,19693.1%
2020Cook North11810084.7%706897.1%2828100.0%21619690.7%
Cook Central17215288.4%11711094.0%2626100.0%31528891.4%
Cook South15413487.0%12812799.2%3636100.0%31829793.4%
Aurora29225888.4%17417298.9%515098.0%51748092.8%
Rockford19417087.6%132132100.0%1313100.0%33931592.9%
Champaign40535286.9%171171100.0%1818100.0%59454191.1%
Peoria35330486.1%184184100.0%5151100.0%58853991.7%
Springfield24422692.6%17817497.8%1010100.0%43241094.9%
East St Louis23220588.4%18218098.9%2727100.0%44141293.4%
Marion32528487.4%17216998.3%2020100.0%51747391.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4902,18687.8%1,5081,48798.6%28027999.6%4,2783,95292.4%