UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Stability of Permanence at Ten Years (By Permanence Type)
Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at ten years

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2006 2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
2007 1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
2008 1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
2009 2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
2010 2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
2011 2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
2012 2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2006Black84969081.3%98594495.8%38131983.7%2,2151,95388.2%
White1,03485782.9%61360698.9%12311291.1%1,7701,57589.0%
Hispanic12711086.6%767598.7%2020100.0%22320591.9%
Other2121100.0%11100.0%0--2222100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
2007Black79665482.2%91987595.2%32930191.5%2,0441,83089.5%
White96985087.7%69568398.3%17516493.7%1,8391,69792.3%
Hispanic988889.8%969396.9%111090.9%20519193.2%
Other575393.0%44100.0%3266.7%645992.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
2008Black67356784.2%79575995.5%24721587.0%1,7151,54189.9%
White1,04488584.8%62459194.7%11110796.4%1,7791,58389.0%
Hispanic12511390.4%898898.9%2121100.0%23522294.5%
Other716591.5%141392.9%100.0%867890.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
2009Black76863082.0%75871694.5%26423689.4%1,7901,58288.4%
White1,03487584.6%55152495.1%15114495.4%1,7361,54388.9%
Hispanic15413990.3%747398.6%1717100.0%24522993.5%
Other494591.8%44100.0%0--534992.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
2010Black83070384.7%69965493.6%26723788.8%1,7961,59488.8%
White1,09392184.3%57455296.2%15014496.0%1,8171,61789.0%
Hispanic1109788.2%656295.4%333297.0%20819191.8%
Other635790.5%22100.0%55100.0%706491.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
2011Black91779386.5%52849894.3%12510785.6%1,5701,39889.0%
White1,13397786.2%59357496.8%545092.6%1,7801,60189.9%
Hispanic14212487.3%636298.4%9666.7%21419289.7%
Other504794.0%55100.0%0--555294.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
2012Black85469180.9%78073394.0%13711886.1%1,7711,54287.1%
White1,12695084.4%84280695.7%12911891.5%2,0971,87489.4%
Hispanic13311888.7%979597.9%161593.8%24622892.7%
Other443988.6%22100.0%0--464189.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
20060 to 238831280.4%318318100.0%292793.1%73565789.4%
3 to 546736077.1%56955497.4%766686.8%1,11298088.1%
6 to 1167055683.0%58355294.7%20916578.9%1,4621,27387.1%
12 to 1750645088.9%24223797.9%21219592.0%96088291.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
20070 to 234127380.1%33833498.8%272696.3%70663389.7%
3 to 542235283.4%64462897.5%888192.0%1,1541,06191.9%
6 to 1163855687.1%57153994.4%18816587.8%1,3971,26090.2%
12 to 1751946489.4%20819794.7%22321295.1%95087391.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
20080 to 239832080.4%30530198.7%191789.5%72263888.4%
3 to 544237484.6%52250496.6%6464100.0%1,02894291.6%
6 to 1160751184.2%56352092.4%13511484.4%1,3051,14587.7%
12 to 1746642591.2%17216394.8%16615191.0%80473991.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
20090 to 239631980.6%27527198.5%1818100.0%68960888.2%
3 to 546737780.7%48747096.5%817390.1%1,03592088.9%
6 to 1169258684.7%50445590.3%16314689.6%1,3591,18787.3%
12 to 1745040790.4%15315299.3%17416494.3%77772393.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
20100 to 244335780.6%23823598.7%1919100.0%70061187.3%
3 to 550741581.9%48746695.7%757498.7%1,06995589.3%
6 to 1168057584.6%48544591.8%18516689.7%1,3501,18687.9%
12 to 1746643192.5%15414896.1%18516890.8%80574792.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
20110 to 245037082.2%181181100.0%121083.3%64356187.2%
3 to 556649487.3%43842496.8%443988.6%1,04895791.3%
6 to 1174964686.2%44040993.0%897382.0%1,2781,12888.3%
12 to 1747743190.4%13913496.4%464495.7%66260992.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
20120 to 241833780.6%24423998.0%201995.0%68259587.2%
3 to 553543581.3%61959996.8%716388.7%1,2251,09789.6%
6 to 1173059881.9%67161491.5%1089991.7%1,5091,31186.9%
12 to 1747442890.3%20520097.6%847184.5%76369991.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2006Male1,02485683.6%86884497.2%28525087.7%2,1771,95089.6%
Female1,00682181.6%84381696.8%24120384.2%2,0901,84088.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
2007Male1,00385885.5%92188295.8%27625391.7%2,2001,99390.6%
Female91778785.8%83981597.1%25023192.4%2,0061,83391.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
2008Male1,00986185.3%80676394.7%19317590.7%2,0081,79989.6%
Female89976585.1%75472395.9%19017089.5%1,8431,65890.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
2009Male1,04188384.8%71066894.1%23421792.7%1,9851,76889.1%
Female95880183.6%70367596.0%20218491.1%1,8631,66089.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
2010Male1,04990686.4%70267195.6%24622792.3%1,9971,80490.3%
Female1,04787283.3%65661794.1%21820091.7%1,9211,68987.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
2011Male1,13999887.6%57655496.2%978688.7%1,8121,63890.4%
Female1,10094085.5%62159395.5%948085.1%1,8151,61388.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
2012Male1,10490882.2%90585894.8%15213186.2%2,1611,89787.8%
Female1,05188884.5%83279295.2%13112192.4%2,0141,80189.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2006Cook49242285.8%80476795.4%33628183.6%1,6321,47090.1%
Northern39033184.9%24424299.2%584984.5%69262289.9%
Central70056280.3%45244398.0%807391.3%1,2321,07887.5%
Southern44936380.8%21220998.6%525096.2%71362287.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
2007Cook44637684.3%69466295.4%28025189.6%1,4201,28990.8%
Northern44037284.5%31730796.8%727097.2%82974990.3%
Central64155686.7%54452496.3%12411693.5%1,3091,19691.4%
Southern39334186.8%20620599.5%504794.0%64959391.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
2008Cook31427687.9%57756197.2%19316585.5%1,0841,00292.4%
Northern36932989.2%29228095.9%655990.8%72666892.0%
Central81868483.6%51547993.0%827996.3%1,4151,24287.8%
Southern41234182.8%17816894.4%444397.7%63455287.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
2009Cook39434888.3%52850395.3%24722591.1%1,1691,07692.0%
Northern45238384.7%21320596.2%746891.9%73965688.8%
Central83168181.9%47644894.1%918694.5%1,3981,21586.9%
Southern32827784.5%20219295.0%242291.7%55449188.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
2010Cook37331484.2%46844995.9%21218788.2%1,05395090.2%
Northern47139383.4%29227895.2%979395.9%86076488.8%
Central87676687.4%42940995.3%11611094.8%1,4211,28590.4%
Southern37630581.1%17515890.3%393794.9%59050084.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
2011Cook38134189.5%34232595.0%1078680.4%83075290.6%
Northern52445186.1%20419997.5%454191.1%77369189.4%
Central91278285.7%42941496.5%2929100.0%1,3701,22589.4%
Southern42536786.4%22321094.2%1010100.0%65858789.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
2012Cook36430182.7%45643996.3%11910184.9%93984189.6%
Northern55745281.1%33932997.1%474391.5%94382487.4%
Central80670487.3%65060793.4%978991.8%1,5531,40090.1%
Southern43034179.3%29427794.2%201995.0%74463785.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable% TotalStable%
2006Cook North14512082.8%30829094.2%1129584.8%56550589.4%
Cook Central13811583.3%25524194.5%837388.0%47642990.1%
Cook South20918789.5%24123697.9%14111380.1%59153690.7%
Aurora23820787.0%12112099.2%383284.2%39735990.4%
Rockford15212481.6%12312299.2%201785.0%29526389.2%
Champaign27121780.1%16215897.5%322681.3%46540186.2%
Peoria27421076.6%17617398.3%373697.3%48741986.0%
Springfield15513587.1%11411298.2%1111100.0%28025892.1%
East St Louis20716278.3%13513297.8%222195.5%36431586.5%
Marion24220183.1%7777100.0%302996.7%34930788.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0311,67882.6%1,7121,66197.0%52645386.1%4,2693,79288.8%
2007Cook North13912489.2%22221797.7%1099889.9%47043993.4%
Cook Central15812881.0%22221094.6%595084.7%43938888.4%
Cook South14912483.2%25023594.0%11210392.0%51146290.4%
Aurora22619285.0%18117898.3%4343100.0%45041391.8%
Rockford21418084.1%13612994.9%292793.1%37933688.7%
Champaign25821583.3%22121195.5%353394.3%51445989.3%
Peoria27324790.5%20820196.6%736791.8%55451593.0%
Springfield1109485.5%11511297.4%1616100.0%24122292.1%
East St Louis18716889.8%116116100.0%302893.3%33331293.7%
Marion20617384.0%908998.9%201995.0%31628188.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9201,64585.7%1,7611,69896.4%52648492.0%4,2073,82791.0%
2008Cook North757194.7%15014596.7%544888.9%27926494.6%
Cook Central999090.9%22421796.9%635181.0%38635892.7%
Cook South14011582.1%20319998.0%766686.8%41938090.7%
Aurora24221588.8%16615895.2%383386.8%44640691.0%
Rockford12711489.8%12612296.8%272696.3%28026293.6%
Champaign30825081.2%21820694.5%292793.1%55548387.0%
Peoria35329884.4%18817191.0%4242100.0%58351187.7%
Springfield15713686.6%10910293.6%111090.9%27724889.5%
East St Louis21918484.0%878395.4%1717100.0%32328487.9%
Marion19315781.3%918593.4%272696.3%31126886.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9131,63085.2%1,5621,48895.3%38434690.1%3,8593,46489.8%
2009Cook North928188.0%12311895.9%403690.0%25523592.2%
Cook Central13312090.2%22421395.1%968487.5%45341792.1%
Cook South16914787.0%18117295.0%11110594.6%46142492.0%
Aurora30325383.5%12111796.7%524892.3%47641887.8%
Rockford14913087.2%928895.7%222090.9%26323890.5%
Champaign37732485.9%21119793.4%313096.8%61955189.0%
Peoria31225682.1%16916094.7%464597.8%52746187.5%
Springfield14210171.1%969194.8%141178.6%25220380.6%
East St Louis14011783.6%10710497.2%33100.0%25022489.6%
Marion18816085.1%958892.6%211990.5%30426787.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0051,68984.2%1,4191,34895.0%43640192.0%3,8603,43889.1%
2010Cook North926975.0%13012596.2%575291.2%27924688.2%
Cook Central1088780.6%16816195.8%898089.9%36532889.9%
Cook South17315891.3%17016395.9%665583.3%40937691.9%
Aurora26122686.6%19418796.4%666497.0%52147791.6%
Rockford21016779.5%989192.9%312993.5%33928784.7%
Champaign38433587.2%18817794.1%423788.1%61454989.4%
Peoria36732388.0%15815296.2%656498.5%59053991.4%
Springfield12510886.4%838096.4%99100.0%21719790.8%
East St Louis16014188.1%817187.7%201890.0%26123088.1%
Marion21616475.9%948792.6%1919100.0%32927082.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0961,77884.8%1,3641,29494.9%46442792.0%3,9243,49989.2%
2011Cook North968891.7%10410399.0%292586.2%22921694.3%
Cook Central12711892.9%12111595.0%281864.3%27625190.9%
Cook South15813585.4%11710791.5%504386.0%32528587.7%
Aurora27725090.3%11310996.5%322990.6%42238891.9%
Rockford24720181.4%919098.9%131292.3%35130386.3%
Champaign33429488.0%20520097.6%77100.0%54650191.8%
Peoria44237083.7%13512794.1%2222100.0%59951986.6%
Springfield13611886.8%898797.8%0--22520591.1%
East St Louis20417585.8%13212897.0%55100.0%34130890.3%
Marion22119286.9%918290.1%55100.0%31727988.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2421,94186.6%1,1981,14895.8%19116686.9%3,6313,25589.6%
2012Cook North13111487.0%12111796.7%373697.3%28926792.4%
Cook Central1129383.0%16816296.4%352880.0%31528389.8%
Cook South1219477.7%16716095.8%473778.7%33529186.9%
Aurora31826784.0%21320897.7%353188.6%56650689.4%
Rockford23918577.4%12612196.0%1212100.0%37731884.4%
Champaign26823085.8%28326694.0%242395.8%57551990.3%
Peoria37833388.1%22521093.3%645789.1%66760090.0%
Springfield16014188.1%14213192.3%99100.0%31128190.4%
East St Louis20616077.7%12311996.7%6583.3%33528484.8%
Marion22418180.8%17115892.4%1414100.0%40935386.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1571,79883.4%1,7391,65295.0%28325289.0%4,1793,70288.6%