UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Permanence Within 36 Months (By Permanence Type)
Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the percentage that attained permanence within 36 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2013 4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
2014 4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
2015 5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
2016 4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
2017 4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
2018 5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
2019 6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2013Black1,98869635.0%1457.3%502.5%89144.8%
White2,23597343.5%36016.1%663.0%1,39962.6%
Hispanic35012736.3%154.3%133.7%15544.3%
Other321546.9%13.1%39.4%1959.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
2014Black2,10967732.1%1868.8%633.0%92643.9%
White2,23886338.6%37016.5%683.0%1,30158.1%
Hispanic34312536.4%175.0%113.2%15344.6%
Other321031.3%825.0%00.0%1856.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
2015Black2,20174033.6%2039.2%482.2%99145.0%
White2,23185638.4%40518.2%833.7%1,34460.2%
Hispanic45821246.3%347.4%122.6%25856.3%
Other982828.6%2020.4%33.1%5152.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
2016Black1,86263834.3%19410.4%482.6%88047.3%
White2,23483837.5%44620.0%843.8%1,36861.2%
Hispanic40717242.3%317.6%71.7%21051.6%
Other732838.4%1216.4%11.4%4156.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
2017Black1,79557532.0%20311.3%412.3%81945.6%
White2,37387536.9%51021.5%642.7%1,44961.1%
Hispanic43314633.7%5312.2%194.4%21850.3%
Other1143732.5%1714.9%43.5%5850.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
2018Black2,22281036.5%1908.6%411.8%1,04146.8%
White2,9481,16439.5%44115.0%802.7%1,68557.2%
Hispanic37015040.5%338.9%71.9%19051.4%
Other1285039.1%1713.3%53.9%7256.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
2019Black2,32285436.8%1586.8%341.5%1,04645.0%
White3,4151,38640.6%44713.1%782.3%1,91156.0%
Hispanic50719839.1%265.1%81.6%23245.8%
Other1606238.8%2817.5%21.3%9257.5%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
20130 to 21,88869136.6%38520.4%351.9%1,11158.8%
3 to 577636246.6%779.9%212.7%46059.3%
6 to 111,03450849.1%626.0%403.9%61059.0%
12 to 1798728128.5%111.1%373.7%32933.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
20140 to 21,81760033.0%40122.1%331.8%1,03456.9%
3 to 577130639.7%9512.3%253.2%42655.3%
6 to 111,17549942.5%857.2%615.2%64554.9%
12 to 171,02429128.4%131.3%252.4%32932.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
20150 to 22,03773436.0%48223.7%311.5%1,24761.2%
3 to 583533339.9%9010.8%212.5%44453.2%
6 to 111,12548142.8%797.0%565.0%61654.8%
12 to 171,02630029.2%161.6%393.8%35534.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
20160 to 21,85565135.1%43723.6%351.9%1,12360.5%
3 to 575930940.7%11715.4%212.8%44758.9%
6 to 111,05542940.7%10510.0%524.9%58655.5%
12 to 1793029231.4%283.0%333.5%35338.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
20170 to 21,89560331.8%48425.5%392.1%1,12659.4%
3 to 582832038.6%13816.7%192.3%47757.6%
6 to 111,12647041.7%13011.5%343.0%63456.3%
12 to 1788725128.3%364.1%364.1%32336.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
20180 to 22,36980934.1%50621.4%401.7%1,35557.2%
3 to 592539242.4%758.1%212.3%48852.8%
6 to 111,38763545.8%836.0%342.5%75254.2%
12 to 171,02034834.1%232.3%393.8%41040.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
20190 to 22,52490235.7%44217.5%281.1%1,37254.4%
3 to 51,19953644.7%957.9%201.7%65154.3%
6 to 111,58269343.8%1026.4%412.6%83652.8%
12 to 171,14339534.6%262.3%353.1%45639.9%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2013Male2,41396339.9%26611.0%642.7%1,29353.6%
Female2,27387938.7%26911.8%693.0%1,21753.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
2014Male2,44484434.5%30312.4%833.4%1,23050.3%
Female2,34385236.4%29112.4%612.6%1,20451.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
2015Male2,55596037.6%33413.1%622.4%1,35653.1%
Female2,46888836.0%33313.5%853.4%1,30652.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
2016Male2,38389637.6%35214.8%692.9%1,31755.3%
Female2,21678535.4%33515.1%723.2%1,19253.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
2017Male2,44283934.4%41016.8%733.0%1,32254.1%
Female2,29480535.1%37816.5%552.4%1,23854.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
2018Male2,9521,15039.0%34511.7%642.2%1,55952.8%
Female2,7501,03437.6%34312.5%702.5%1,44752.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
2019Male3,2411,25138.6%33210.2%591.8%1,64250.7%
Female3,2071,27539.8%33310.4%652.0%1,67352.2%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2013Cook1,23229423.9%413.3%373.0%37230.2%
Northern1,18153145.0%14212.0%292.5%70259.4%
Central1,54271546.4%21914.2%412.7%97563.2%
Southern73030141.2%13318.2%263.6%46063.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
2014Cook1,33328821.6%665.0%483.6%40230.2%
Northern1,07744140.9%16915.7%282.6%63859.2%
Central1,54461740.0%25216.3%432.8%91259.1%
Southern83335042.0%10712.8%253.0%48257.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
2015Cook1,46239426.9%745.1%503.4%51835.4%
Northern1,03643942.4%17617.0%373.6%65262.9%
Central1,65466740.3%29918.1%432.6%1,00961.0%
Southern87134840.0%11813.5%172.0%48355.5%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
2016Cook1,22428923.6%746.0%463.8%40933.4%
Northern90437541.5%17319.1%171.9%56562.5%
Central1,59068743.2%29118.3%473.0%1,02564.5%
Southern88133037.5%14916.9%313.5%51057.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
2017Cook1,16727923.9%766.5%242.1%37932.5%
Northern84933339.2%18021.2%263.1%53963.5%
Central1,75269939.9%32418.5%482.7%1,07161.1%
Southern96833334.4%20821.5%303.1%57159.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
2018Cook1,35040530.0%463.4%201.5%47134.9%
Northern91439142.8%14616.0%293.2%56661.9%
Central2,12592643.6%28213.3%482.3%1,25659.1%
Southern1,31346235.2%21416.3%372.8%71354.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
2019Cook1,24732225.8%322.6%211.7%37530.1%
Northern1,12148443.2%11210.0%282.5%62455.7%
Central2,4851,07243.1%31712.8%451.8%1,43457.7%
Southern1,59564840.6%20412.8%301.9%88255.3%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2013Cook North2405020.8%135.4%114.6%7430.8%
Cook Central50712023.7%112.2%203.9%15129.8%
Cook South48512425.6%173.5%61.2%14730.3%
Aurora55823842.7%498.8%142.5%30153.9%
Rockford62329347.0%9314.9%152.4%40164.4%
Champaign58426044.5%10718.3%81.4%37564.2%
Peoria61830649.5%7311.8%284.5%40765.9%
Springfield34014943.8%3911.5%51.5%19356.8%
East St Louis2609737.3%3714.2%20.8%13652.3%
Marion47020443.4%9620.4%245.1%32468.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6861,84239.3%53511.4%1332.8%2,51053.6%
2014Cook North2606625.4%207.7%51.9%9135.0%
Cook Central50011222.4%234.6%224.4%15731.4%
Cook South57311019.2%234.0%213.7%15426.9%
Aurora51119738.6%6111.9%173.3%27553.8%
Rockford56624443.1%10819.1%111.9%36364.1%
Champaign66528542.9%13119.7%101.5%42664.1%
Peoria53721439.9%6311.7%285.2%30556.8%
Springfield34211834.5%5817.0%51.5%18152.9%
East St Louis2708531.5%4315.9%10.4%12947.8%
Marion56326547.1%6411.4%244.3%35362.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,69635.4%59412.4%1443.0%2,43450.8%
2015Cook North2898128.0%279.3%113.8%11941.2%
Cook Central58414424.7%264.5%233.9%19333.0%
Cook South58916928.7%213.6%162.7%20635.0%
Aurora55522340.2%7213.0%274.9%32258.0%
Rockford48121644.9%10421.6%102.1%33068.6%
Champaign66029043.9%14321.7%162.4%44968.0%
Peoria60425341.9%8113.4%213.5%35558.8%
Springfield39012431.8%7519.2%61.5%20552.6%
East St Louis3108226.5%3611.6%00.0%11838.1%
Marion56126647.4%8214.6%173.0%36565.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,84836.8%66713.3%1472.9%2,66253.0%
2016Cook North3248125.0%299.0%134.0%12338.0%
Cook Central4289722.7%163.7%204.7%13331.1%
Cook South47211123.5%296.1%132.8%15332.4%
Aurora41015036.6%7418.0%112.7%23557.3%
Rockford49422545.5%9920.0%61.2%33066.8%
Champaign53122943.1%11822.2%81.5%35566.9%
Peoria62027043.5%8613.9%325.2%38862.6%
Springfield43918842.8%8719.8%71.6%28264.2%
East St Louis38212131.7%5514.4%41.0%18047.1%
Marion49920941.9%9418.8%275.4%33066.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,68136.6%68714.9%1413.1%2,50954.6%
2017Cook North2706925.6%248.9%20.7%9535.2%
Cook Central3468624.9%257.2%113.2%12235.3%
Cook South55112422.5%274.9%112.0%16229.4%
Aurora38514637.9%7319.0%143.6%23360.5%
Rockford46418740.3%10723.1%122.6%30665.9%
Champaign64530146.7%13020.2%81.2%43968.1%
Peoria58721937.3%9015.3%345.8%34358.4%
Springfield52017934.4%10420.0%61.2%28955.6%
East St Louis39411829.9%7318.5%102.5%20151.0%
Marion57421537.5%13523.5%203.5%37064.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,64434.7%78816.6%1282.7%2,56054.1%
2018Cook North35012234.9%113.1%51.4%13839.4%
Cook Central39011429.2%102.6%71.8%13133.6%
Cook South61016927.7%254.1%81.3%20233.1%
Aurora46720343.5%6313.5%224.7%28861.7%
Rockford44718842.1%8318.6%71.6%27862.2%
Champaign69833548.0%10615.2%81.1%44964.3%
Peoria79334743.8%9211.6%303.8%46959.1%
Springfield63424438.5%8413.2%101.6%33853.3%
East St Louis55318433.3%9316.8%50.9%28251.0%
Marion76027836.6%12115.9%324.2%43156.7%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7022,18438.3%68812.1%1342.4%3,00652.7%
2019Cook North31310132.3%103.2%51.6%11637.1%
Cook Central3459226.7%113.2%30.9%10630.7%
Cook South58912921.9%111.9%132.2%15326.0%
Aurora53222542.3%377.0%203.8%28253.0%
Rockford58925944.0%7512.7%81.4%34258.1%
Champaign1,00349649.5%11911.9%141.4%62962.7%
Peoria81329836.7%9111.2%202.5%40950.3%
Springfield66927841.6%10716.0%111.6%39659.2%
East St Louis65525038.2%6910.5%132.0%33250.7%
Marion94039842.3%13514.4%171.8%55058.5%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4482,52639.2%66510.3%1241.9%3,31551.4%