UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Permanence Within 24 Months (By Permanence Type)
Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the percentage that attained permanence within 24 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2014 4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
2015 5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
2016 4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
2017 4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
2018 5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
2019 6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
2020 7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2014Black2,10953925.6%452.1%120.6%59628.3%
White2,23870931.7%1115.0%241.1%84437.7%
Hispanic3439427.4%30.9%20.6%9928.9%
Other32721.9%412.5%00.0%1134.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
2015Black2,20157125.9%683.1%130.6%65229.6%
White2,23168530.7%1295.8%281.3%84237.7%
Hispanic45815934.7%61.3%10.2%16636.2%
Other982525.5%44.1%11.0%3030.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
2016Black1,86248726.2%653.5%120.6%56430.3%
White2,23466629.8%1657.4%431.9%87439.1%
Hispanic40712129.7%71.7%10.2%12931.7%
Other732230.1%22.7%11.4%2534.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
2017Black1,79545725.5%593.3%181.0%53429.7%
White2,37369329.2%1707.2%271.1%89037.5%
Hispanic43311927.5%173.9%102.3%14633.7%
Other1142824.6%108.8%21.8%4035.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
2018Black2,22263228.4%642.9%221.0%71832.3%
White2,94892231.3%1535.2%471.6%1,12238.1%
Hispanic37011932.2%113.0%30.8%13335.9%
Other1284031.3%64.7%10.8%4736.7%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
2019Black2,32266528.6%361.6%80.3%70930.5%
White3,4151,09332.0%1424.2%381.1%1,27337.3%
Hispanic50714929.4%71.4%00.0%15630.8%
Other1605131.9%138.1%00.0%6440.0%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
2020Black2,70484331.2%240.9%40.1%87132.2%
White3,6681,28635.1%1253.4%391.1%1,45039.5%
Hispanic77921427.5%81.0%20.3%22428.8%
Other1776737.9%00.0%00.0%6737.9%
ALL_CHILDREN7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
20140 to 21,81747826.3%1287.0%80.4%61433.8%
3 to 577125132.6%212.7%50.6%27735.9%
6 to 111,17540434.4%131.1%110.9%42836.4%
12 to 171,02423623.0%40.4%141.4%25424.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
20150 to 22,03756627.8%1628.0%70.3%73536.1%
3 to 583527132.5%222.6%60.7%29935.8%
6 to 111,12536632.5%181.6%121.1%39635.2%
12 to 171,02624824.2%50.5%191.9%27226.5%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
20160 to 21,85549726.8%1699.1%110.6%67736.5%
3 to 575923230.6%304.0%121.6%27436.1%
6 to 111,05534032.2%272.6%151.4%38236.2%
12 to 1793023224.9%151.6%192.0%26628.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
20170 to 21,89546824.7%1799.4%180.9%66535.1%
3 to 582825030.2%354.2%81.0%29335.4%
6 to 111,12638133.8%312.8%151.3%42737.9%
12 to 1788720523.1%151.7%161.8%23626.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
20180 to 22,36961425.9%1898.0%271.1%83035.0%
3 to 592530933.4%181.9%111.2%33836.5%
6 to 111,38752337.7%201.4%161.2%55940.3%
12 to 171,02027527.0%111.1%202.0%30630.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
20190 to 22,52468026.9%1526.0%190.8%85133.7%
3 to 51,19941534.6%201.7%50.4%44036.7%
6 to 111,58254734.6%191.2%100.6%57636.4%
12 to 171,14333429.2%80.7%121.0%35431.0%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
20200 to 22,98789630.0%1344.5%170.6%1,04735.1%
3 to 51,30551439.4%90.7%50.4%52840.5%
6 to 111,70464637.9%70.4%100.6%66338.9%
12 to 171,38037727.3%90.7%130.9%39928.9%
ALL_CHILDREN7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2014Male2,44467527.6%923.8%210.9%78832.2%
Female2,34369429.6%743.2%170.7%78533.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
2015Male2,55573628.8%1024.0%220.9%86033.7%
Female2,46871529.0%1054.3%220.9%84234.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
2016Male2,38369429.1%1245.2%261.1%84435.4%
Female2,21660727.4%1175.3%311.4%75534.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
2017Male2,44266527.2%1325.4%351.4%83234.1%
Female2,29463927.9%1285.6%221.0%78934.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
2018Male2,95290430.6%1234.2%321.1%1,05935.9%
Female2,75081729.7%1154.2%421.5%97435.4%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
2019Male3,24197830.2%963.0%210.6%1,09533.8%
Female3,20799831.1%1033.2%250.8%1,12635.1%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
2020Male3,7481,24833.3%852.3%160.4%1,34936.0%
Female3,6271,18432.6%742.0%290.8%1,28735.5%
ALL_CHILDREN7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2014Cook1,33319414.6%191.4%120.9%22516.9%
Northern1,07738435.7%222.0%50.5%41138.2%
Central1,54449231.9%785.1%100.6%58037.6%
Southern83329935.9%475.6%111.3%35742.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
2015Cook1,46225917.7%181.2%100.7%28719.6%
Northern1,03636535.2%595.7%171.6%44142.6%
Central1,65454833.1%905.4%120.7%65039.3%
Southern87127932.0%404.6%50.6%32437.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
2016Cook1,22418315.0%191.6%70.6%20917.1%
Northern90431935.3%566.2%121.3%38742.8%
Central1,59055434.8%1177.4%181.1%68943.3%
Southern88124527.8%495.6%202.3%31435.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
2017Cook1,16720217.3%191.6%30.3%22419.2%
Northern84926831.6%647.5%151.8%34740.9%
Central1,75257532.8%1126.4%271.5%71440.8%
Southern96825926.8%656.7%121.2%33634.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
2018Cook1,35029521.9%151.1%80.6%31823.6%
Northern91432835.9%495.4%202.2%39743.4%
Central2,12574835.2%1085.1%261.2%88241.5%
Southern1,31335026.7%665.0%201.5%43633.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
2019Cook1,24722117.7%151.2%50.4%24119.3%
Northern1,12139134.9%393.5%80.7%43839.1%
Central2,48586134.6%863.5%180.7%96538.8%
Southern1,59550331.5%593.7%150.9%57736.2%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
2020Cook1,77132118.1%30.2%00.0%32418.3%
Northern1,33358143.6%372.8%100.8%62847.1%
Central2,7801,05537.9%652.3%170.6%1,13740.9%
Southern1,49247631.9%543.6%181.2%54836.7%
ALL_CHILDREN7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2014Cook North2605019.2%72.7%20.8%5922.7%
Cook Central5006613.2%71.4%40.8%7715.4%
Cook South5737813.6%50.9%61.0%8915.5%
Aurora51116832.9%61.2%10.2%17534.2%
Rockford56621638.2%162.8%40.7%23641.7%
Champaign66525037.6%345.1%10.2%28542.9%
Peoria53715829.4%275.0%91.7%19436.1%
Springfield3428424.6%175.0%00.0%10129.5%
East St Louis2706624.4%176.3%10.4%8431.1%
Marion56323341.4%305.3%101.8%27348.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7871,36928.6%1663.5%380.8%1,57332.9%
2015Cook North2895619.4%51.7%20.7%6321.8%
Cook Central5849516.3%71.2%61.0%10818.5%
Cook South58910818.3%61.0%20.3%11619.7%
Aurora55518833.9%203.6%122.2%22039.6%
Rockford48117736.8%398.1%51.0%22145.9%
Champaign66025839.1%456.8%30.5%30646.4%
Peoria60420233.4%223.6%81.3%23238.4%
Springfield3908822.6%235.9%10.3%11228.7%
East St Louis3106220.0%154.8%00.0%7724.8%
Marion56121738.7%254.5%50.9%24744.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0231,45128.9%2074.1%440.9%1,70233.9%
2016Cook North3245216.0%30.9%41.2%5918.2%
Cook Central4286014.0%81.9%00.0%6815.9%
Cook South4727115.0%81.7%30.6%8217.4%
Aurora41013132.0%215.1%82.0%16039.0%
Rockford49418838.1%357.1%40.8%22746.0%
Champaign53120238.0%5510.4%40.8%26149.2%
Peoria62020332.7%254.0%101.6%23838.4%
Springfield43914933.9%378.4%40.9%19043.3%
East St Louis3829123.8%215.5%20.5%11429.8%
Marion49915430.9%285.6%183.6%20040.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,5991,30128.3%2415.2%571.2%1,59934.8%
2017Cook North2705620.7%10.4%00.0%5721.1%
Cook Central3466418.5%51.4%20.6%7120.5%
Cook South5518214.9%132.4%10.2%9617.4%
Aurora38511529.9%318.1%112.9%15740.8%
Rockford46415333.0%337.1%40.9%19040.9%
Champaign64524337.7%477.3%50.8%29545.7%
Peoria58719232.7%335.6%183.1%24341.4%
Springfield52014026.9%326.2%40.8%17633.8%
East St Louis3948321.1%235.8%51.3%11128.2%
Marion57417630.7%427.3%71.2%22539.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7361,30427.5%2605.5%571.2%1,62134.2%
2018Cook North3509226.3%30.9%00.0%9527.1%
Cook Central3907920.3%30.8%61.5%8822.6%
Cook South61012420.3%91.5%20.3%13522.1%
Aurora46716936.2%163.4%143.0%19942.6%
Rockford44715935.6%337.4%61.3%19844.3%
Champaign69828841.3%446.3%40.6%33648.1%
Peoria79327534.7%313.9%182.3%32440.9%
Springfield63418529.2%335.2%40.6%22235.0%
East St Louis55313424.2%264.7%50.9%16529.8%
Marion76021628.4%405.3%152.0%27135.7%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7021,72130.2%2384.2%741.3%2,03335.7%
2019Cook North3137022.4%51.6%10.3%7624.3%
Cook Central3455816.8%72.0%10.3%6619.1%
Cook South5899315.8%30.5%30.5%9916.8%
Aurora53218134.0%142.6%81.5%20338.2%
Rockford58921035.7%254.2%00.0%23539.9%
Champaign1,00342842.7%353.5%20.2%46546.4%
Peoria81322427.6%263.2%111.4%26132.1%
Springfield66920931.2%253.7%50.7%23935.7%
East St Louis65520030.5%264.0%50.8%23135.3%
Marion94030332.2%333.5%101.1%34636.8%
ALL_CHILDREN6,4481,97630.6%1993.1%460.7%2,22134.4%
2020Cook North4478619.2%10.2%00.0%8719.5%
Cook Central5119418.4%10.2%00.0%9518.6%
Cook South81314117.3%10.1%00.0%14217.5%
Aurora76935646.3%192.5%70.9%38249.7%
Rockford56422539.9%183.2%30.5%24643.6%
Champaign90637541.4%232.5%50.6%40344.5%
Peoria1,06641438.8%212.0%121.1%44741.9%
Springfield80826632.9%212.6%00.0%28735.5%
East St Louis56515527.4%193.4%91.6%18332.4%
Marion92732134.6%353.8%91.0%36539.4%
ALL_CHILDREN7,3762,43333.0%1592.2%450.6%2,63735.8%