UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Maltreatment Recurrence Among Children Receiving No Services
Of all children with a substantiated report who did not receive appropriate services, the percentage that had another substantiated report within 12 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
201521,2201,9979.4%
201621,5992,28510.6%
201719,9402,20411.1%
201821,9292,37610.8%
201922,5082,69112.0%
202023,9482,94312.3%
202126,7403,35112.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Black7,3206378.7%
White9,4711,07811.4%
Hispanic3,9602626.6%
Other271145.2%
ALL_CHILDREN21,2201,9979.4%
2016Black7,1367089.9%
White9,8581,27612.9%
Hispanic4,2142886.8%
Other254103.9%
ALL_CHILDREN21,5992,28510.6%
2017Black6,82273010.7%
White9,0241,15612.8%
Hispanic3,7463048.1%
Other225125.3%
ALL_CHILDREN19,9402,20411.1%
2018Black7,59075810.0%
White9,7801,24112.7%
Hispanic4,1753498.4%
Other2432610.7%
ALL_CHILDREN21,9292,37610.8%
2019Black8,05299712.4%
White9,4221,27313.5%
Hispanic4,5734098.9%
Other289103.5%
ALL_CHILDREN22,5082,69112.0%
2020Black8,7671,01211.5%
White9,7621,36814.0%
Hispanic4,95354411.0%
Other306134.2%
ALL_CHILDREN23,9482,94312.3%
2021Black9,4111,15712.3%
White10,7791,58814.7%
Hispanic5,8855789.8%
Other419235.5%
ALL_CHILDREN26,7403,35112.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
20150 to 24,97555011.1%
3 to 54,32445510.5%
6 to 117,2766689.2%
12 to 174,6163237.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,2201,9979.4%
20160 to 25,40371013.1%
3 to 54,25849211.6%
6 to 117,28675710.4%
12 to 174,6153227.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,5992,28510.6%
20170 to 24,86365113.4%
3 to 53,87047112.2%
6 to 116,72572110.7%
12 to 174,4563598.1%
ALL_CHILDREN19,9402,20411.1%
20180 to 25,23467412.9%
3 to 54,20747911.4%
6 to 117,34177410.5%
12 to 175,0894498.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,9292,37610.8%
20190 to 25,15775114.6%
3 to 54,34956312.9%
6 to 117,71688411.5%
12 to 175,2514889.3%
ALL_CHILDREN22,5082,69112.0%
20200 to 25,60184415.1%
3 to 54,65461813.3%
6 to 117,90389711.4%
12 to 175,75558210.1%
ALL_CHILDREN23,9482,94312.3%
20210 to 26,13995815.6%
3 to 55,27373113.9%
6 to 118,7941,03511.8%
12 to 176,5026229.6%
ALL_CHILDREN26,7403,35112.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Male10,3299889.6%
Female10,8191,0079.3%
ALL_CHILDREN21,2201,9979.4%
2016Male10,5381,13910.8%
Female10,9871,14510.4%
ALL_CHILDREN21,5992,28510.6%
2017Male9,7661,15511.8%
Female10,0981,04910.4%
ALL_CHILDREN19,9402,20411.1%
2018Male10,7401,14910.7%
Female11,1171,22311.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,9292,37610.8%
2019Male11,0931,38312.5%
Female11,3181,30611.5%
ALL_CHILDREN22,5082,69112.0%
2020Male11,7361,44612.3%
Female12,1011,49512.4%
ALL_CHILDREN23,9482,94312.3%
2021Male12,8541,66312.9%
Female13,7671,68712.3%
ALL_CHILDREN26,7403,35112.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Cook6,1404677.6%
Northern6,4635248.1%
Central6,04973012.1%
Southern2,56827610.7%
ALL_CHILDREN21,2201,9979.4%
2016Cook5,8464768.1%
Northern6,5776239.5%
Central6,33582513.0%
Southern2,82936112.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,5992,28510.6%
2017Cook5,3884989.2%
Northern5,5074738.6%
Central6,20782413.3%
Southern2,83340514.3%
ALL_CHILDREN19,9402,20411.1%
2018Cook6,4665258.1%
Northern5,9815789.7%
Central6,67590213.5%
Southern2,80337113.2%
ALL_CHILDREN21,9292,37610.8%
2019Cook7,25372810.0%
Northern6,43866510.3%
Central6,03685314.1%
Southern2,76344216.0%
ALL_CHILDREN22,5082,69112.0%
2020Cook7,87582010.4%
Northern7,19984511.7%
Central6,26994715.1%
Southern2,59033112.8%
ALL_CHILDREN23,9482,94312.3%
2021Cook8,39491810.9%
Northern8,61292210.7%
Central6,8211,09216.0%
Southern2,89941814.4%
ALL_CHILDREN26,7403,35112.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with a Substantiated Report Who Did Not Receive ServicesChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2015Cook North1,7011388.1%
Cook Central2,6281826.9%
Cook South1,8111478.1%
Aurora4,4423157.1%
Rockford2,02120910.3%
Champaign2,15924611.4%
Peoria2,2702139.4%
Springfield1,62027116.7%
East St Louis1,0741009.3%
Marion1,49417611.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,2201,9979.4%
2016Cook North1,8301327.2%
Cook Central2,0931647.8%
Cook South1,9231809.4%
Aurora4,4603708.3%
Rockford2,11725312.0%
Champaign2,24030913.8%
Peoria2,32827011.6%
Springfield1,76724613.9%
East St Louis1,22712910.5%
Marion1,60223214.5%
ALL_CHILDREN21,5992,28510.6%
2017Cook North1,369997.2%
Cook Central1,8721457.7%
Cook South2,14725411.8%
Aurora3,7503148.4%
Rockford1,7571599.0%
Champaign2,23131013.9%
Peoria2,28924910.9%
Springfield1,68726515.7%
East St Louis1,24614311.5%
Marion1,58726216.5%
ALL_CHILDREN19,9402,20411.1%
2018Cook North1,6211368.4%
Cook Central2,2181386.2%
Cook South2,6272519.6%
Aurora4,1593568.6%
Rockford1,82222212.2%
Champaign2,43939816.3%
Peoria2,34925410.8%
Springfield1,88725013.2%
East St Louis1,29315311.8%
Marion1,51021814.4%
ALL_CHILDREN21,9292,37610.8%
2019Cook North1,7961759.7%
Cook Central2,2801546.8%
Cook South3,17739912.6%
Aurora4,5464439.7%
Rockford1,89222211.7%
Champaign2,23834015.2%
Peoria2,02423311.5%
Springfield1,77428015.8%
East St Louis1,21017214.2%
Marion1,55327017.4%
ALL_CHILDREN22,5082,69112.0%
2020Cook North1,75918010.2%
Cook Central2,1512029.4%
Cook South3,96543811.0%
Aurora5,33762011.6%
Rockford1,86222512.1%
Champaign2,60841215.8%
Peoria1,99125913.0%
Springfield1,67027616.5%
East St Louis968939.6%
Marion1,62223814.7%
ALL_CHILDREN23,9482,94312.3%
2021Cook North2,29925611.1%
Cook Central2,2031838.3%
Cook South3,89247912.3%
Aurora6,02763410.5%
Rockford2,58528811.1%
Champaign2,62746417.7%
Peoria2,30132514.1%
Springfield1,89330316.0%
East St Louis993808.1%
Marion1,90633817.7%
ALL_CHILDREN26,7403,35112.5%