UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Maltreatment Among Children in Intact Family Cases
Of all children served in intact family cases, the percentage that had a substantiated report within 12 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
201511,1961,57014.0%
201610,2531,41413.8%
201711,6471,92816.6%
201812,8792,08616.2%
201914,5072,62018.1%
202015,0352,72818.1%
202114,8922,67017.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2015Black4,20850211.9%
White4,70979016.8%
Hispanic1,99924312.2%
Other1522617.1%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1961,57014.0%
2016Black3,60739110.8%
White4,59783718.2%
Hispanic1,8441679.1%
Other1531811.8%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2531,41413.8%
2017Black4,00959914.9%
White5,3771,05019.5%
Hispanic1,98223912.1%
Other2023014.9%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6471,92816.6%
2018Black4,76763313.3%
White5,7811,16920.2%
Hispanic2,03723011.3%
Other2224821.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08616.2%
2019Black4,88378516.1%
White6,8901,48121.5%
Hispanic2,33829912.8%
Other2954715.9%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5072,62018.1%
2020Black5,11984216.4%
White7,0341,46720.9%
Hispanic2,47934714.0%
Other3316519.6%
ALL_CHILDREN15,0352,72818.1%
2021Black5,04981716.2%
White6,8081,41620.8%
Hispanic2,58134613.4%
Other3537922.4%
ALL_CHILDREN14,8922,67017.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
20150 to 23,11058318.7%
3 to 52,28233314.6%
6 to 113,78345812.1%
12 to 172,0211969.7%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1961,57014.0%
20160 to 22,73645316.6%
3 to 52,04330314.8%
6 to 113,53847713.5%
12 to 171,9361819.3%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2531,41413.8%
20170 to 23,19764720.2%
3 to 52,24641218.3%
6 to 113,92462315.9%
12 to 172,28024610.8%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6471,92816.6%
20180 to 23,48670120.1%
3 to 52,55243216.9%
6 to 114,41067115.2%
12 to 172,43128211.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08616.2%
20190 to 23,78782221.7%
3 to 53,01357419.1%
6 to 114,88384517.3%
12 to 172,82437913.4%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5072,62018.1%
20200 to 23,82687923.0%
3 to 53,09261119.8%
6 to 115,06980115.8%
12 to 173,04843714.3%
ALL_CHILDREN15,0352,72818.1%
20210 to 23,92783821.3%
3 to 52,98855218.5%
6 to 114,90388818.1%
12 to 173,07439212.8%
ALL_CHILDREN14,8922,67017.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2015Male5,69981514.3%
Female5,49675513.7%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1961,57014.0%
2016Male5,18070313.6%
Female5,07171114.0%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2531,41413.8%
2017Male5,94699616.8%
Female5,69993216.4%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6471,92816.6%
2018Male6,5321,04616.0%
Female6,3431,04016.4%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08616.2%
2019Male7,4371,32617.8%
Female7,0691,29418.3%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5072,62018.1%
2020Male7,6331,39218.2%
Female7,3981,33618.1%
ALL_CHILDREN15,0352,72818.1%
2021Male7,5531,37618.2%
Female7,3381,29317.6%
ALL_CHILDREN14,8922,67017.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2015Cook4,69150110.7%
Northern2,37033714.2%
Central2,53641216.2%
Southern1,59932020.0%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1961,57014.0%
2016Cook3,8513459.0%
Northern2,20829213.2%
Central2,43042217.4%
Southern1,76435520.1%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2531,41413.8%
2017Cook3,81847412.4%
Northern2,69836513.5%
Central2,94064121.8%
Southern2,19144820.4%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6471,92816.6%
2018Cook4,40146610.6%
Northern2,32236415.7%
Central3,78776920.3%
Southern2,36948720.6%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08616.2%
2019Cook4,57958112.7%
Northern2,75351118.6%
Central4,48096621.6%
Southern2,69556220.9%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5072,62018.1%
2020Cook4,12352512.7%
Northern3,19657117.9%
Central4,9241,09022.1%
Southern2,79254219.4%
ALL_CHILDREN15,0352,72818.1%
2021Cook3,90756014.3%
Northern3,75457815.4%
Central4,33194521.8%
Southern2,90058720.2%
ALL_CHILDREN14,8922,67017.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
2015Cook North1,3361239.2%
Cook Central1,46116411.2%
Cook South1,89421411.3%
Aurora1,69825014.7%
Rockford6728712.9%
Champaign93814014.9%
Peoria90414115.6%
Springfield69413118.9%
East St Louis62711017.5%
Marion97221021.6%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1961,57014.0%
2016Cook North1,033979.4%
Cook Central1,0711019.4%
Cook South1,7471478.4%
Aurora1,51520513.5%
Rockford6938712.6%
Champaign84214317.0%
Peoria87412914.8%
Springfield71415021.0%
East St Louis66811417.1%
Marion1,09624122.0%
ALL_CHILDREN10,2531,41413.8%
2017Cook North1,06312011.3%
Cook Central1,31416912.9%
Cook South1,44118512.8%
Aurora1,84621311.5%
Rockford85215217.8%
Champaign1,13026823.7%
Peoria1,01719819.5%
Springfield79317522.1%
East St Louis91114315.7%
Marion1,28030523.8%
ALL_CHILDREN11,6471,92816.6%
2018Cook North1,36215411.3%
Cook Central1,2521118.9%
Cook South1,78720111.2%
Aurora1,41521014.8%
Rockford90715417.0%
Champaign1,30826620.3%
Peoria1,32421516.2%
Springfield1,15528824.9%
East St Louis95015616.4%
Marion1,41933123.3%
ALL_CHILDREN12,8792,08616.2%
2019Cook North1,61020512.7%
Cook Central1,38215711.4%
Cook South1,58721913.8%
Aurora1,63427817.0%
Rockford1,11923320.8%
Champaign1,66637722.6%
Peoria1,53431620.6%
Springfield1,28027321.3%
East St Louis1,10018616.9%
Marion1,59537623.6%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5072,62018.1%
2020Cook North1,46615910.8%
Cook Central1,46416511.3%
Cook South1,19320116.8%
Aurora1,99735017.5%
Rockford1,19922118.4%
Champaign1,76638021.5%
Peoria1,94035918.5%
Springfield1,21835128.8%
East St Louis1,33520715.5%
Marion1,45733523.0%
ALL_CHILDREN15,0352,72818.1%
2021Cook North1,23315912.9%
Cook Central1,16919216.4%
Cook South1,50520913.9%
Aurora2,64438514.6%
Rockford1,11019317.4%
Champaign1,77739422.2%
Peoria1,57131520.1%
Springfield98323624.0%
East St Louis1,36322816.7%
Marion1,53735923.4%
ALL_CHILDREN14,8922,67017.9%