UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Initial Placement Types
Initial placement types for children entering substitute care during the year.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016 1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
2017 1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
2018 1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
2019 2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
2020 2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
2021 2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
2022 1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Black542.9%1,14161.3%41022.0%392.1%623.3%50.3%1518.1%1,862
White1235.5%1,46465.5%49021.9%170.8%592.6%60.3%753.4%2,234
Hispanic51.2%28369.5%6616.2%122.9%102.5%00.0%317.6%407
Other79.6%4358.9%1723.3%22.7%11.4%00.0%34.1%73
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
2017Black573.2%1,07459.8%43624.3%673.7%392.2%100.6%1126.2%1,795
White994.2%1,58166.6%56723.9%180.8%431.8%40.2%612.6%2,373
Hispanic102.3%27964.4%10023.1%163.7%102.3%20.5%163.7%433
Other32.6%7162.3%3429.8%32.6%10.9%10.9%10.9%114
ALL_CHILDREN1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
2018Black562.5%1,36461.4%55625.0%873.9%351.6%110.5%1135.1%2,222
White1053.6%2,04469.3%65022.0%291.0%270.9%60.2%873.0%2,948
Hispanic102.7%22560.8%9024.3%143.8%123.2%20.5%174.6%370
Other53.9%9271.9%2821.9%10.8%10.8%00.0%10.8%128
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
2019Black833.6%1,52465.6%52822.7%532.3%351.5%70.3%924.0%2,322
White1093.2%2,54174.4%64418.9%280.8%140.4%50.1%742.2%3,415
Hispanic91.8%39177.1%8015.8%122.4%51.0%00.0%102.0%507
Other106.3%10364.4%4427.5%10.6%00.0%10.6%10.6%160
ALL_CHILDREN2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
2020Black742.7%1,94171.8%47417.5%371.4%461.7%90.3%1234.5%2,704
White1353.7%2,70673.8%68618.7%190.5%250.7%20.1%952.6%3,668
Hispanic182.3%59976.9%11815.1%50.6%70.9%10.1%314.0%779
Other52.8%12470.1%3419.2%00.0%63.4%31.7%52.8%177
ALL_CHILDREN2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
2021Black783.5%1,67574.1%35415.7%431.9%291.3%50.2%753.3%2,259
White1373.6%2,90677.3%58515.6%180.5%210.6%30.1%882.3%3,758
Hispanic121.5%62776.7%15218.6%40.5%30.4%00.0%192.3%817
Other41.8%17378.6%3415.5%31.4%31.4%00.0%31.4%220
ALL_CHILDREN2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
2022Black472.5%1,38473.2%35818.9%150.8%181.0%20.1%673.5%1,891
White1344.4%2,28375.3%53017.5%280.9%100.3%30.1%421.4%3,030
Hispanic30.5%47679.9%9716.3%40.7%20.3%10.2%132.2%596
Other53.0%12675.9%3118.7%10.6%10.6%00.0%21.2%166
ALL_CHILDREN1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
20160 to 2392.1%1,15262.1%59832.2%221.2%100.5%40.2%301.6%1,855
3 to 5425.5%54371.5%14819.5%91.2%60.8%00.0%111.4%759
6 to 11716.7%77873.7%15214.4%141.3%141.3%10.1%252.4%1,055
12 to 17374.0%46950.4%9310.0%283.0%10211.0%60.6%19521.0%930
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
20170 to 2382.0%1,18762.6%62933.2%291.5%10.1%90.5%20.1%1,895
3 to 5303.6%59772.1%18422.2%111.3%20.2%00.0%40.5%828
6 to 11615.4%80071.0%21519.1%252.2%70.6%00.0%181.6%1,126
12 to 17414.6%43148.6%11813.3%404.5%839.4%80.9%16618.7%887
ALL_CHILDREN1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
20180 to 2371.6%1,51564.0%75832.0%431.8%30.1%70.3%60.3%2,369
3 to 5394.2%64669.8%21523.2%202.2%20.2%00.0%30.3%925
6 to 11604.3%1,01373.0%24217.4%302.2%141.0%40.3%241.7%1,387
12 to 17403.9%57055.9%12212.0%383.7%565.5%90.9%18518.1%1,020
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
20190 to 2491.9%1,69667.2%73829.2%341.3%10.0%40.2%20.1%2,524
3 to 5504.2%90675.6%22418.7%141.2%20.2%10.1%20.2%1,199
6 to 11714.5%1,24578.7%21813.8%140.9%120.8%10.1%211.3%1,582
12 to 17423.7%74565.2%12510.9%332.9%393.4%70.6%15213.3%1,143
ALL_CHILDREN2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
20200 to 2602.0%2,09570.1%78526.3%220.7%140.5%30.1%80.3%2,987
3 to 5483.7%1,03979.6%19615.0%50.4%80.6%00.0%90.7%1,305
6 to 11673.9%1,37880.9%21412.6%100.6%160.9%20.1%171.0%1,704
12 to 17624.5%88964.4%1269.1%251.8%463.3%100.7%22216.1%1,380
ALL_CHILDREN2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
20210 to 2582.0%2,14272.7%70724.0%301.0%40.1%00.0%60.2%2,947
3 to 5443.6%1,01582.7%14611.9%121.0%10.1%00.0%100.8%1,228
6 to 11825.0%1,35782.8%16710.2%80.5%10.1%10.1%221.3%1,638
12 to 17493.9%89070.0%1108.6%191.5%503.9%70.6%14711.6%1,272
ALL_CHILDREN2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
20220 to 2241.0%1,61870.0%64227.8%130.6%20.1%00.0%110.5%2,310
3 to 5414.2%81482.5%11912.1%80.8%20.2%00.0%30.3%987
6 to 11634.6%1,12381.7%16211.8%100.7%80.6%00.0%90.7%1,375
12 to 17626.1%72270.6%939.1%181.8%191.9%60.6%10210.0%1,022
ALL_CHILDREN1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Male1074.5%1,47862.0%50321.1%421.8%803.4%50.2%1687.0%2,383
Female823.7%1,46466.1%48822.0%311.4%522.3%60.3%934.2%2,216
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
2017Male893.6%1,51962.2%59524.4%512.1%532.2%110.5%1245.1%2,442
Female813.5%1,49665.2%55124.0%542.4%401.7%60.3%662.9%2,294
ALL_CHILDREN1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
2018Male872.9%1,90964.7%69623.6%571.9%491.7%90.3%1454.9%2,952
Female893.2%1,83666.8%64123.3%742.7%260.9%110.4%732.7%2,750
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
2019Male1123.5%2,27370.1%65320.1%541.7%321.0%80.2%1093.4%3,241
Female1003.1%2,31972.3%65220.3%411.3%220.7%50.2%682.1%3,207
ALL_CHILDREN2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
2020Male1283.4%2,71072.3%68018.1%330.9%441.2%40.1%1494.0%3,748
Female1093.0%2,69074.2%64117.7%290.8%401.1%110.3%1073.0%3,627
ALL_CHILDREN2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
2021Male1223.4%2,73775.4%58316.1%361.0%351.0%40.1%1153.2%3,632
Female1113.2%2,66777.2%54715.8%331.0%210.6%40.1%702.0%3,453
ALL_CHILDREN2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
2022Male963.3%2,09572.6%56319.5%291.0%170.6%40.1%802.8%2,884
Female943.3%2,18277.7%45216.1%200.7%140.5%20.1%451.6%2,809
ALL_CHILDREN1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Cook100.8%72459.2%20716.9%574.7%594.8%70.6%16013.1%1,224
Northern40.4%63470.1%20422.6%00.0%293.2%20.2%313.4%904
Central1418.9%97661.4%39524.8%120.8%120.8%10.1%533.3%1,590
Southern343.9%60869.0%18521.0%40.5%323.6%10.1%171.9%881
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
2017Cook90.8%69859.8%23720.3%827.0%353.0%100.9%968.2%1,167
Northern80.9%58669.0%20824.5%70.8%161.9%50.6%192.2%849
Central1186.7%1,09862.7%46126.3%110.6%120.7%20.1%502.9%1,752
Southern353.6%63365.4%24024.8%50.5%303.1%00.0%252.6%968
ALL_CHILDREN1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
2018Cook70.5%77157.1%31523.3%936.9%423.1%141.0%1088.0%1,350
Northern00.0%64870.9%20722.6%141.5%131.4%10.1%313.4%914
Central1034.8%1,39265.5%56126.4%150.7%80.4%40.2%422.0%2,125
Southern665.0%93471.1%25419.3%90.7%120.9%10.1%372.8%1,313
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
2019Cook60.5%79063.4%26321.1%655.2%383.0%70.6%786.3%1,247
Northern100.9%79871.2%27024.1%80.7%100.9%20.2%232.1%1,121
Central1335.4%1,76871.1%51920.9%140.6%50.2%30.1%431.7%2,485
Southern633.9%1,23677.5%25315.9%80.5%10.1%10.1%332.1%1,595
ALL_CHILDREN2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
2020Cook402.3%1,25470.8%26815.1%372.1%553.1%80.5%1096.2%1,771
Northern80.6%99474.6%26820.1%110.8%90.7%40.3%392.9%1,333
Central1294.6%2,04673.6%52819.0%90.3%50.2%20.1%612.2%2,780
Southern604.0%1,10774.2%25717.2%50.3%151.0%10.1%473.2%1,492
ALL_CHILDREN2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
2021Cook141.1%96073.8%19815.2%382.9%251.9%40.3%614.7%1,300
Northern130.8%1,26078.0%26516.4%90.6%161.0%10.1%513.2%1,615
Central1465.5%1,99275.2%43916.6%110.4%100.4%10.0%491.9%2,648
Southern603.9%1,19278.3%22815.0%110.7%50.3%20.1%241.6%1,522
ALL_CHILDREN2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
2022Cook111.1%70170.6%20220.3%161.6%151.5%10.1%474.7%993
Northern80.6%95976.7%22718.2%161.3%60.5%40.3%302.4%1,250
Central1185.6%1,58174.4%39018.3%70.3%50.2%10.0%241.1%2,126
Southern534.0%1,03678.2%19714.9%100.8%50.4%00.0%241.8%1,325
ALL_CHILDREN1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Cook North41.2%20864.2%5115.7%206.2%134.0%30.9%257.7%324
Cook Central40.9%25559.6%7116.6%194.4%307.0%10.2%4811.2%428
Cook South20.4%26155.3%8518.0%183.8%163.4%30.6%8718.4%472
Aurora20.5%26263.9%9924.1%00.0%184.4%10.2%286.8%410
Rockford20.4%37275.3%10521.3%00.0%112.2%10.2%30.6%494
Champaign5510.4%32661.4%12523.5%61.1%30.6%10.2%152.8%531
Peoria487.7%38962.7%14924.0%30.5%10.2%00.0%304.8%620
Springfield388.7%26159.5%12127.6%30.7%81.8%00.0%81.8%439
East St Louis123.1%27572.0%8422.0%10.3%41.0%10.3%51.3%382
Marion224.4%33366.7%10120.2%30.6%285.6%00.0%122.4%499
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94264.0%99121.5%731.6%1322.9%110.2%2615.7%4,599
2017Cook North41.5%18769.3%4215.6%165.9%31.1%31.1%155.6%270
Cook Central10.3%20158.1%7521.7%185.2%174.9%20.6%329.2%346
Cook South40.7%31056.3%12021.8%488.7%152.7%50.9%498.9%551
Aurora41.0%24363.1%10828.1%61.6%82.1%41.0%123.1%385
Rockford40.9%34373.9%10021.6%10.2%81.7%10.2%71.5%464
Champaign6710.4%40062.0%15824.5%20.3%71.1%10.2%101.6%645
Peoria254.3%37263.4%15225.9%30.5%40.7%00.0%315.3%587
Springfield265.0%32662.7%15129.0%61.2%10.2%10.2%91.7%520
East St Louis143.6%27469.5%9423.9%00.0%30.8%00.0%92.3%394
Marion213.7%35962.5%14625.4%50.9%274.7%00.0%162.8%574
ALL_CHILDREN1703.6%3,01563.7%1,14624.2%1052.2%932.0%170.4%1904.0%4,736
2018Cook North10.3%20257.7%8323.7%257.1%133.7%30.9%236.6%350
Cook Central20.5%24161.8%7820.0%205.1%123.1%61.5%317.9%390
Cook South40.7%32853.8%15425.2%487.9%172.8%50.8%548.9%610
Aurora00.0%30264.7%12827.4%71.5%71.5%10.2%224.7%467
Rockford00.0%34677.4%7917.7%71.6%61.3%00.0%92.0%447
Champaign547.7%46967.2%15422.1%50.7%10.1%20.3%131.9%698
Peoria243.0%52165.7%22027.7%30.4%50.6%00.0%202.5%793
Springfield253.9%40263.4%18729.5%71.1%20.3%20.3%91.4%634
East St Louis193.4%40673.4%11019.9%40.7%50.9%00.0%91.6%553
Marion476.2%52869.5%14418.9%50.7%70.9%10.1%283.7%760
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.7%1,33723.4%1312.3%751.3%200.4%2183.8%5,702
2019Cook North10.3%19762.9%7022.4%123.8%82.6%10.3%247.7%313
Cook Central20.6%21963.5%7421.4%185.2%92.6%20.6%216.1%345
Cook South30.5%37463.5%11920.2%355.9%213.6%40.7%335.6%589
Aurora10.2%33963.7%16831.6%20.4%61.1%10.2%152.8%532
Rockford91.5%45977.9%10217.3%61.0%40.7%10.2%81.4%589
Champaign878.7%73172.9%16416.4%40.4%10.1%20.2%141.4%1,003
Peoria222.7%57670.8%18923.2%60.7%10.1%00.0%192.3%813
Springfield243.6%46168.9%16624.8%40.6%30.4%10.1%101.5%669
East St Louis264.0%49675.7%11918.2%50.8%00.0%10.2%81.2%655
Marion373.9%74078.7%13414.3%30.3%10.1%00.0%252.7%940
ALL_CHILDREN2123.3%4,59271.2%1,30520.2%951.5%540.8%130.2%1772.7%6,448
2020Cook North30.7%31971.4%6414.3%112.5%153.4%20.4%337.4%447
Cook Central132.5%35469.3%9117.8%91.8%122.3%20.4%305.9%511
Cook South243.0%58171.5%11313.9%172.1%283.4%40.5%465.7%813
Aurora60.8%55171.7%16721.7%60.8%60.8%40.5%293.8%769
Rockford20.4%44378.5%10117.9%50.9%30.5%00.0%101.8%564
Champaign647.1%66773.6%15116.7%20.2%20.2%00.0%202.2%906
Peoria343.2%82777.6%17716.6%50.5%00.0%20.2%212.0%1,066
Springfield313.8%55268.3%20024.8%20.2%30.4%00.0%202.5%808
East St Louis91.6%42174.5%10618.8%00.0%20.4%00.0%274.8%565
Marion515.5%68674.0%15116.3%50.5%131.4%10.1%202.2%927
ALL_CHILDREN2373.2%5,40173.2%1,32117.9%620.8%841.1%150.2%2563.5%7,376
2021Cook North30.9%24675.7%4714.5%30.9%72.2%10.3%185.5%325
Cook Central61.6%27370.5%7619.6%112.8%41.0%00.0%174.4%387
Cook South50.9%44175.0%7512.8%244.1%142.4%30.5%264.4%588
Aurora90.9%72073.3%19319.7%40.4%151.5%10.1%404.1%982
Rockford40.6%54085.3%7211.4%50.8%10.2%00.0%111.7%633
Champaign969.8%70572.1%15716.1%20.2%20.2%00.0%161.6%978
Peoria222.3%75777.7%16016.4%50.5%60.6%00.0%242.5%974
Springfield284.0%53076.1%12217.5%40.6%20.3%10.1%91.3%696
East St Louis172.7%47976.0%11518.3%61.0%40.6%10.2%81.3%630
Marion434.8%71379.9%11312.7%50.6%10.1%10.1%161.8%892
ALL_CHILDREN2333.3%5,40476.3%1,13015.9%691.0%560.8%80.1%1852.6%7,085
2022Cook North00.0%19965.9%7725.5%62.0%31.0%10.3%165.3%302
Cook Central52.1%17873.3%4518.5%10.4%31.2%00.0%114.5%243
Cook South61.3%32472.3%8017.9%92.0%92.0%00.0%204.5%448
Aurora60.7%63276.1%15819.0%50.6%40.5%20.2%232.8%830
Rockford20.5%32777.9%6916.4%112.6%20.5%20.5%71.7%420
Champaign668.7%54371.9%13718.1%30.4%10.1%00.0%50.7%755
Peoria222.7%63178.6%13616.9%10.1%20.2%10.1%101.2%803
Springfield305.3%40771.7%11720.6%30.5%20.4%00.0%91.6%568
East St Louis224.0%42977.3%8715.7%30.5%00.0%00.0%142.5%555
Marion314.0%60778.8%11014.3%70.9%50.6%00.0%101.3%770
ALL_CHILDREN1903.3%4,27775.1%1,01617.8%490.9%310.5%60.1%1252.2%5,694