UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
End of the Year Placement Types
Placement types for children in substitute care at the end of the fiscal year.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016 8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
2017 6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
2018 7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
2019 8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
2020 8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
2021 1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
2022 9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Black3214.8%2,82642.3%1,84427.6%1,15117.2%240.4%721.1%4476.7%6,685
White4287.2%2,87948.7%1,49925.4%67911.5%220.4%460.8%3596.1%5,912
Hispanic544.5%62051.5%30525.4%16113.4%00.0%121.0%514.2%1,203
Other179.1%9450.5%4725.3%2111.3%10.5%00.0%63.2%186
ALL_CHILDREN8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
2017Black2514.0%2,78144.0%1,69826.9%1,11317.6%210.3%460.7%4076.4%6,317
White3766.3%3,09452.1%1,45324.4%62310.5%80.1%460.8%3435.8%5,943
Hispanic574.6%65152.7%29824.1%18615.0%30.2%80.6%332.7%1,236
Other83.3%13153.9%6727.6%3012.3%10.4%10.4%52.1%243
ALL_CHILDREN6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
2018Black2824.4%2,94346.2%1,60725.2%1,10817.4%200.3%480.8%3615.7%6,369
White4286.5%3,63754.9%1,51522.9%6199.3%190.3%490.7%3625.5%6,629
Hispanic494.2%58850.0%29725.2%19616.7%10.1%40.3%423.6%1,177
Other248.1%14950.2%7625.6%3511.8%20.7%00.0%113.7%297
ALL_CHILDREN7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
2019Black3505.3%3,20048.1%1,54623.3%1,10616.6%90.1%520.8%3855.8%6,648
White4486.1%4,35858.9%1,51320.4%6759.1%150.2%590.8%3324.5%7,400
Hispanic443.5%67153.1%29823.6%19115.1%30.2%50.4%514.0%1,263
Other256.9%20055.6%7921.9%4111.4%00.0%30.8%123.3%360
ALL_CHILDREN8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
2020Black3234.3%3,92252.7%1,56521.0%1,19716.1%130.2%390.5%3795.1%7,438
White4805.7%5,18361.4%1,73320.5%6617.8%200.2%510.6%3203.8%8,448
Hispanic402.4%1,02661.4%32019.1%22513.5%40.2%40.2%533.2%1,672
Other153.6%25160.2%8520.4%5012.0%00.0%20.5%143.4%417
ALL_CHILDREN8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
2021Black3124.2%4,08855.0%1,47919.9%1,13515.3%200.3%440.6%3574.8%7,435
White5846.4%5,60861.5%1,83220.1%7268.0%140.2%490.5%2993.3%9,112
Hispanic804.0%1,25262.9%37118.7%22411.3%60.3%80.4%482.4%1,989
Other306.3%29060.5%9319.4%4810.0%10.2%20.4%153.1%479
ALL_CHILDREN1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
2022Black3214.5%4,01955.9%1,46720.4%99913.9%290.4%390.5%3124.3%7,186
White5706.4%5,56762.5%1,73819.5%6867.7%340.4%440.5%2673.0%8,906
Hispanic633.2%1,26064.2%37319.0%21711.1%20.1%80.4%392.0%1,962
Other295.9%30061.2%9319.0%5511.2%30.6%20.4%81.6%490
ALL_CHILDREN9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
20160 to 21715.3%1,64450.8%1,25538.8%1615.0%00.0%30.1%20.1%3,236
3 to 51966.5%1,56452.1%97932.6%2588.6%00.0%10.0%40.1%3,002
6 to 112656.4%2,07950.1%1,05225.3%62315.0%00.0%140.3%1202.9%4,153
12 to 171945.2%1,19031.9%45912.3%98226.4%471.3%1143.1%73919.8%3,725
ALL_CHILDREN8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
20170 to 21474.6%1,73554.4%1,15936.3%1444.5%00.0%20.1%20.1%3,189
3 to 51655.5%1,59953.4%94431.5%2809.4%00.0%30.1%30.1%2,994
6 to 112415.8%2,12751.6%98423.9%65215.8%30.1%120.3%1032.5%4,122
12 to 171424.0%1,23935.1%46313.1%88825.2%300.9%842.4%68119.3%3,527
ALL_CHILDREN6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
20180 to 21795.0%2,01555.8%1,23134.1%1825.0%00.0%10.0%40.1%3,612
3 to 51785.7%1,69854.4%96130.8%2809.0%00.0%00.0%60.2%3,123
6 to 112726.3%2,28953.2%91321.2%70316.3%40.1%110.3%1092.5%4,301
12 to 171574.5%1,35638.4%41711.8%81223.0%381.1%892.5%65818.7%3,527
ALL_CHILDREN7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
20190 to 21914.8%2,25756.6%1,30132.6%2375.9%00.0%10.0%10.0%3,988
3 to 52096.1%1,97657.9%92026.9%2978.7%30.1%20.1%70.2%3,414
6 to 113106.6%2,67257.1%84518.1%70715.1%70.1%150.3%1212.6%4,677
12 to 171594.3%1,57842.7%39610.7%79021.4%170.5%1012.7%65417.7%3,695
ALL_CHILDREN8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
20200 to 21723.7%2,78660.0%1,45231.3%2325.0%00.0%00.0%40.1%4,646
3 to 52285.7%2,43860.9%96924.2%3588.9%10.0%00.0%120.3%4,006
6 to 112775.2%3,17960.2%92817.6%76514.5%70.1%100.2%1132.1%5,279
12 to 171904.6%2,02848.8%3849.2%79619.2%290.7%862.1%64015.4%4,153
ALL_CHILDREN8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
20210 to 22224.6%2,98161.6%1,39728.9%2324.8%10.0%00.0%80.2%4,841
3 to 52565.9%2,62760.7%1,04624.2%3878.9%10.0%00.0%130.3%4,330
6 to 113356.0%3,39760.8%95617.1%78814.1%30.1%100.2%1001.8%5,589
12 to 171994.6%2,28752.5%3979.1%74217.0%360.8%932.1%60113.8%4,355
ALL_CHILDREN1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
20220 to 22064.6%2,71061.0%1,32729.9%1924.3%10.0%00.0%80.2%4,444
3 to 52636.2%2,60861.3%99823.4%3778.9%40.1%10.0%60.1%4,257
6 to 113336.0%3,46462.4%92316.6%72713.1%170.3%90.2%801.4%5,553
12 to 171864.3%2,39755.1%43610.0%67015.4%461.1%831.9%53612.3%4,354
ALL_CHILDREN9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Male4175.6%3,21043.3%1,91425.8%1,16915.8%300.4%690.9%6058.2%7,414
Female4096.1%3,26748.7%1,83127.3%85512.8%170.3%630.9%2603.9%6,702
ALL_CHILDREN8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
2017Male3855.3%3,30045.5%1,81124.9%1,16616.1%170.2%610.8%5207.2%7,260
Female3104.7%3,40051.7%1,73926.5%79812.1%160.2%400.6%2694.1%6,572
ALL_CHILDREN6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
2018Male4105.4%3,65848.1%1,80123.7%1,13614.9%270.4%640.8%5066.7%7,602
Female3765.4%3,70053.2%1,72124.7%84112.1%150.2%370.5%2713.9%6,961
ALL_CHILDREN7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
2019Male4485.5%4,22651.9%1,72321.2%1,16714.3%200.2%700.9%4916.0%8,145
Female4215.5%4,25755.8%1,73922.8%86411.3%70.1%490.6%2923.8%7,629
ALL_CHILDREN8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
2020Male4564.9%5,15555.7%1,87120.2%1,21713.1%240.3%620.7%4755.1%9,260
Female4114.7%5,27559.8%1,86221.1%93410.6%130.1%340.4%2943.3%8,823
ALL_CHILDREN8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
2021Male5065.1%5,67957.6%1,91019.4%1,22712.5%240.2%670.7%4424.5%9,855
Female5055.5%5,61360.6%1,88620.4%92210.0%170.2%360.4%2803.0%9,259
ALL_CHILDREN1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
2022Male5265.5%5,55157.8%1,85519.3%1,14712.0%410.4%590.6%4174.3%9,596
Female4625.1%5,62762.4%1,82920.3%8199.1%270.3%340.4%2132.4%9,011
ALL_CHILDREN9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Cook1573.2%2,14843.7%1,23925.2%99520.2%130.3%541.1%3086.3%4,914
Northern812.8%1,33546.3%81928.4%41514.4%70.2%401.4%1856.4%2,882
Central43810.7%1,85045.1%1,06626.0%47011.5%130.3%310.8%2345.7%4,102
Southern1506.8%1,14451.6%62128.0%1446.5%140.6%70.3%1386.2%2,218
ALL_CHILDREN8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
2017Cook1262.7%2,13545.5%1,14724.4%97420.7%160.3%360.8%2625.6%4,696
Northern522.0%1,24047.0%75228.5%41315.6%60.2%230.9%1545.8%2,640
Central3267.9%2,03749.5%1,03525.2%43710.6%40.1%340.8%2425.9%4,115
Southern1918.0%1,28854.1%61625.9%1405.9%70.3%80.3%1315.5%2,381
ALL_CHILDREN6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
2018Cook1272.8%2,09345.9%1,07723.6%97221.3%110.2%330.7%2495.5%4,562
Northern602.4%1,20847.4%67726.6%41516.3%90.4%240.9%1536.0%2,546
Central4018.7%2,39551.9%1,11824.2%4219.1%100.2%340.7%2355.1%4,614
Southern1987.0%1,66258.5%65022.9%1695.9%120.4%100.4%1404.9%2,841
ALL_CHILDREN7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
2019Cook1503.3%2,17547.3%99421.6%95320.7%100.2%430.9%2705.9%4,595
Northern732.8%1,26748.4%62123.7%48618.6%30.1%261.0%1405.4%2,616
Central4378.4%2,90355.7%1,17022.4%4308.2%70.1%320.6%2374.5%5,216
Southern2096.2%2,13863.9%67720.2%1624.8%70.2%180.5%1364.1%3,347
ALL_CHILDREN8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
2020Cook991.9%2,78153.7%1,00119.3%98619.0%130.3%280.5%2735.3%5,181
Northern862.9%1,56952.2%63221.0%52217.4%90.3%351.2%1545.1%3,007
Central4166.8%3,69360.0%1,33421.7%4657.6%60.1%260.4%2143.5%6,154
Southern2667.1%2,38863.8%76620.5%1784.8%90.2%70.2%1283.4%3,742
ALL_CHILDREN8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
2021Cook651.2%3,01756.8%1,00418.9%94017.7%180.3%320.6%2394.5%5,315
Northern1053.2%1,77953.9%69321.0%52816.0%80.2%240.7%1634.9%3,300
Central5898.9%3,97360.2%1,32720.1%4707.1%110.2%330.5%1953.0%6,598
Southern2536.5%2,52364.7%77219.8%2115.4%40.1%140.4%1253.2%3,902
ALL_CHILDREN1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
2022Cook771.5%2,88257.3%99319.8%81316.2%230.5%330.7%2054.1%5,026
Northern1253.8%1,78754.8%69021.2%49415.2%90.3%140.4%1394.3%3,258
Central5368.3%4,01862.5%1,21818.9%4366.8%180.3%360.6%1662.6%6,428
Southern2506.4%2,49264.0%78320.1%2235.7%180.5%100.3%1203.1%3,896
ALL_CHILDREN9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home Institution Total Children in Substitute Care at End of Year
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
2016Cook North533.6%72649.3%37825.7%21214.4%30.2%201.4%815.5%1,473
Cook Central673.9%66238.3%44025.4%44926.0%30.2%150.9%935.4%1,729
Cook South372.2%76044.4%42124.6%33419.5%70.4%191.1%1347.8%1,712
Aurora271.6%72242.7%51830.6%28316.7%40.2%211.2%1176.9%1,692
Rockford544.5%61351.5%30125.3%13211.1%30.3%191.6%685.7%1,190
Champaign17012.4%66248.2%32723.8%1218.8%40.3%60.4%836.0%1,373
Peoria1559.4%76946.4%44226.7%19912.0%30.2%120.7%764.6%1,656
Springfield11310.5%41939.0%29727.7%15014.0%60.6%131.2%757.0%1,073
East St Louis575.3%54650.8%32430.2%746.9%30.3%20.2%686.3%1,074
Marion938.1%59852.3%29726.0%706.1%111.0%50.4%706.1%1,144
ALL_CHILDREN8265.9%6,47745.9%3,74526.5%2,02414.3%470.3%1320.9%8656.1%14,116
2017Cook North483.4%72751.8%34624.7%20714.8%10.1%141.0%604.3%1,403
Cook Central362.2%70142.1%38623.2%44826.9%90.5%70.4%804.8%1,667
Cook South422.6%70743.5%41525.5%31919.6%60.4%150.9%1227.5%1,626
Aurora221.4%63641.4%47931.2%29719.3%30.2%120.8%885.7%1,537
Rockford302.7%60454.8%27324.8%11610.5%30.3%111.0%666.0%1,103
Champaign1299.5%72153.2%31123.0%1027.5%30.2%141.0%745.5%1,354
Peoria1187.4%77048.2%40725.5%19312.1%00.0%100.6%996.2%1,597
Springfield796.8%54646.9%31727.2%14212.2%10.1%100.9%695.9%1,164
East St Louis1049.5%58052.8%30027.3%635.7%20.2%20.2%474.3%1,098
Marion876.8%70855.2%31624.6%776.0%50.4%60.5%846.5%1,283
ALL_CHILDREN6955.0%6,70048.4%3,55025.7%1,96414.2%330.2%1010.7%7895.7%13,832
2018Cook North413.2%62749.1%32725.6%22417.6%30.2%90.7%453.5%1,276
Cook Central593.7%67642.7%36222.9%39925.2%20.1%90.6%774.9%1,584
Cook South271.6%79046.4%38822.8%34920.5%60.4%150.9%1277.5%1,702
Aurora422.7%64241.9%43728.5%30019.6%60.4%120.8%926.0%1,531
Rockford181.8%56655.8%24023.6%11511.3%30.3%121.2%616.0%1,015
Champaign16311.5%80856.8%28119.8%845.9%20.1%191.3%654.6%1,422
Peoria1287.0%90449.6%50027.4%1799.8%40.2%90.5%995.4%1,823
Springfield1108.0%68349.9%33724.6%15811.5%40.3%60.4%715.2%1,369
East St Louis1027.7%79159.4%29422.1%886.6%20.2%20.2%523.9%1,331
Marion966.4%87157.7%35623.6%815.4%100.7%80.5%885.8%1,510
ALL_CHILDREN7865.4%7,35850.5%3,52224.2%1,97713.6%420.3%1010.7%7775.3%14,563
2019Cook North463.3%69749.7%34024.2%24317.3%30.2%161.1%584.1%1,403
Cook Central654.1%72645.4%31119.5%39624.8%10.1%100.6%895.6%1,598
Cook South392.4%75247.2%34321.5%31419.7%60.4%171.1%1237.7%1,594
Aurora563.7%66343.4%42127.6%28618.7%30.2%151.0%825.4%1,526
Rockford171.6%60455.4%20018.3%20018.3%00.0%111.0%585.3%1,090
Champaign19811.5%1,01959.3%32719.0%915.3%50.3%140.8%633.7%1,717
Peoria1246.4%1,06154.4%49125.2%1608.2%00.0%110.6%1035.3%1,950
Springfield1157.4%82353.1%35222.7%17911.6%20.1%70.5%714.6%1,549
East St Louis1006.5%98763.7%31620.4%805.2%30.2%60.4%583.7%1,550
Marion1096.1%1,15164.1%36120.1%824.6%40.2%120.7%784.3%1,797
ALL_CHILDREN8695.5%8,48353.8%3,46221.9%2,03112.9%270.2%1190.8%7835.0%15,774
2020Cook North412.7%85756.0%31120.3%25216.5%20.1%100.7%563.7%1,529
Cook Central281.6%93752.1%32217.9%42323.5%30.2%80.4%794.4%1,800
Cook South301.6%98753.3%36819.9%31116.8%80.4%100.5%1387.5%1,852
Aurora472.6%93651.3%40422.1%30416.7%70.4%241.3%1025.6%1,824
Rockford393.3%63353.5%22819.3%21818.4%20.2%110.9%524.4%1,183
Champaign1668.7%1,16160.5%40721.2%1135.9%10.1%70.4%643.3%1,919
Peoria1295.4%1,45060.4%54222.6%1887.8%30.1%120.5%763.2%2,400
Springfield1216.6%1,08259.0%38521.0%1648.9%20.1%70.4%744.0%1,835
East St Louis1076.5%1,07165.1%31319.0%1016.1%20.1%10.1%493.0%1,644
Marion1597.6%1,31762.8%45321.6%773.7%70.3%60.3%793.8%2,098
ALL_CHILDREN8674.8%10,43157.7%3,73320.6%2,15111.9%370.2%960.5%7694.3%18,084
2021Cook North231.6%90161.6%28219.3%19813.5%60.4%70.5%453.1%1,462
Cook Central211.1%1,02254.2%34018.0%41822.2%10.1%90.5%764.0%1,887
Cook South211.1%1,09455.6%38219.4%32416.5%110.6%160.8%1186.0%1,966
Aurora723.5%1,08152.4%47322.9%29714.4%70.3%180.9%1145.5%2,062
Rockford332.7%69856.4%22017.8%23118.7%10.1%60.5%494.0%1,238
Champaign23511.1%1,27960.5%40619.2%1185.6%60.3%130.6%582.7%2,115
Peoria1566.0%1,59561.2%57322.0%1997.6%30.1%70.3%722.8%2,605
Springfield19810.5%1,09958.5%34818.5%1538.1%20.1%130.7%653.5%1,878
East St Louis1005.6%1,17065.3%34519.3%1206.7%10.1%50.3%502.8%1,791
Marion1537.2%1,35364.1%42720.2%914.3%30.1%90.4%753.6%2,111
ALL_CHILDREN1,0125.3%11,29259.1%3,79619.9%2,14911.2%410.2%1030.5%7223.8%19,115
2022Cook North120.9%88164.3%25318.5%17012.4%70.5%50.4%433.1%1,371
Cook Central402.1%1,04555.9%35619.0%35519.0%40.2%80.4%633.4%1,871
Cook South251.4%95653.6%38421.5%28816.1%120.7%201.1%995.5%1,784
Aurora743.5%1,16554.7%48522.8%29013.6%80.4%80.4%1014.7%2,131
Rockford514.5%62255.2%20518.2%20418.1%10.1%60.5%383.4%1,127
Champaign22210.7%1,27661.3%40219.3%1165.6%50.2%80.4%522.5%2,081
Peoria1586.2%1,61063.2%52420.6%1696.6%80.3%100.4%682.7%2,547
Springfield1568.7%1,13262.9%29216.2%1518.4%50.3%181.0%462.6%1,800
East St Louis1206.3%1,21764.1%37519.7%1337.0%30.2%20.1%502.6%1,900
Marion1306.5%1,27563.9%40820.4%904.5%150.8%80.4%703.5%1,996
ALL_CHILDREN9885.3%11,17960.1%3,68419.8%1,96610.6%680.4%930.5%6303.4%18,608