UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

Data Center

Loading...
Maltreatment Recurrence
Of all children who had a substantiated report, the percentage that had another substantiated report within 12 months.

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014 25,0132,81711.3%
2015 30,7263,49111.4%
2016 29,6983,58112.1%
2017 28,8393,80813.2%
2018 32,0144,18413.1%
2019 33,4584,66413.9%
2020 35,5495,14114.5%
2021* 20,0783,01515.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Black8,53194211.0%
White11,6971,51012.9%
Hispanic4,2653468.1%
Other237104.2%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0132,81711.3%
2015Black10,6991,13810.6%
White13,9041,83813.2%
Hispanic5,5374788.6%
Other349277.7%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7263,49111.4%
2016Black9,7471,09211.2%
White13,9512,02914.5%
Hispanic5,5354448.0%
Other315134.1%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6983,58112.1%
2017Black9,7011,17512.1%
White13,6282,09615.4%
Hispanic5,06551110.1%
Other294227.5%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8393,80813.2%
2018Black11,0401,26611.5%
White15,0272,31115.4%
Hispanic5,46457110.5%
Other3203410.6%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0144,18413.1%
2019Black11,4341,56913.7%
White15,3892,45115.9%
Hispanic6,05661510.2%
Other367256.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4584,66413.9%
2020Black12,5421,67013.3%
White15,7732,60516.5%
Hispanic6,63682812.5%
Other398307.5%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5495,14114.5%
2021*Black6,92897414.1%
White8,9481,57417.6%
Hispanic3,77944111.7%
Other272207.4%
ALL_CHILDREN20,0783,01515.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
20140 to 26,34885013.4%
3 to 55,02060912.1%
6 to 118,38993511.1%
12 to 175,1924198.1%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0132,81711.3%
20150 to 28,5491,13713.3%
3 to 56,14475112.2%
6 to 1110,0211,10311.0%
12 to 175,9714998.4%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7263,49111.4%
20160 to 28,4871,17313.8%
3 to 55,81177213.3%
6 to 119,5621,14512.0%
12 to 175,7884878.4%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6983,58112.1%
20170 to 28,2691,24115.0%
3 to 55,58881514.6%
6 to 119,2351,20413.0%
12 to 175,7005449.5%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8393,80813.2%
20180 to 29,1521,34414.7%
3 to 56,14488314.4%
6 to 1110,2231,29712.7%
12 to 176,41865910.3%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0144,18413.1%
20190 to 29,2071,45615.8%
3 to 56,50096814.9%
6 to 1110,7821,49213.8%
12 to 176,92074210.7%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4584,66413.9%
20200 to 29,9721,65016.5%
3 to 56,9701,07915.5%
6 to 1111,0721,50613.6%
12 to 177,47990212.1%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5495,14114.5%
2021*0 to 25,55991216.4%
3 to 54,04967116.6%
6 to 116,22390514.5%
12 to 174,21852412.4%
ALL_CHILDREN20,0783,01515.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Male12,2521,45111.8%
Female12,6851,36610.8%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0132,81711.3%
2015Male15,1181,75311.6%
Female15,5341,73611.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7263,49111.4%
2016Male14,6451,78612.2%
Female14,9781,79412.0%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6983,58112.1%
2017Male14,2651,98113.9%
Female14,4971,82612.6%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8393,80813.2%
2018Male15,8252,04212.9%
Female16,1162,13813.3%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0144,18413.1%
2019Male16,6542,36114.2%
Female16,7032,30113.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4584,66413.9%
2020Male17,6362,54814.4%
Female17,7942,59114.6%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5495,14114.5%
2021*Male9,9161,50615.2%
Female10,1061,50814.9%
ALL_CHILDREN20,0783,01515.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Cook7,6686858.9%
Northern6,75270810.5%
Central7,10192713.1%
Southern3,48449714.3%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0132,81711.3%
2015Cook8,9898259.2%
Northern8,70389010.2%
Central8,7631,17013.4%
Southern4,27060614.2%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7263,49111.4%
2016Cook7,8787259.2%
Northern8,40389610.7%
Central8,7761,21113.8%
Southern4,63074916.2%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6983,58112.1%
2017Cook7,60978110.3%
Northern7,37779410.8%
Central9,0671,41615.6%
Southern4,77481217.0%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8393,80813.2%
2018Cook8,9648889.9%
Northern7,77189611.5%
Central10,2331,56315.3%
Southern5,04283716.6%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0144,18413.1%
2019Cook9,6491,07411.1%
Northern8,4811,02212.1%
Central10,0381,61316.1%
Southern5,27095018.0%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4584,66413.9%
2020Cook10,4381,19111.4%
Northern9,4681,29213.6%
Central10,6411,87217.6%
Southern4,98878615.8%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5495,14114.5%
2021*Cook5,52369412.6%
Northern6,10777512.7%
Central5,7971,06518.4%
Southern2,64548018.1%
ALL_CHILDREN20,0783,01515.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
2014Cook North1,9431638.4%
Cook Central3,2902979.0%
Cook South2,4352259.2%
Aurora4,62547310.2%
Rockford2,12723511.0%
Champaign2,66634112.8%
Peoria2,44227411.2%
Springfield1,99331215.7%
East St Louis1,38013810.0%
Marion2,10435917.1%
ALL_CHILDREN25,0132,81711.3%
2015Cook North2,5172399.5%
Cook Central3,5613048.5%
Cook South2,9112829.7%
Aurora5,9115719.7%
Rockford2,79231911.4%
Champaign3,24239112.1%
Peoria3,22735210.9%
Springfield2,29442718.6%
East St Louis1,65221012.7%
Marion2,61839615.1%
ALL_CHILDREN30,7263,49111.4%
2016Cook North2,4261927.9%
Cook Central2,7502408.7%
Cook South2,70229310.8%
Aurora5,6315499.7%
Rockford2,77234712.5%
Champaign3,09944114.2%
Peoria3,20539912.4%
Springfield2,47237115.0%
East St Louis1,91924812.9%
Marion2,71150118.5%
ALL_CHILDREN29,6983,58112.1%
2017Cook North1,9941939.7%
Cook Central2,5962218.5%
Cook South3,01936712.2%
Aurora4,91551410.5%
Rockford2,46228011.4%
Champaign3,35956116.7%
Peoria3,23041312.8%
Springfield2,47844217.8%
East St Louis2,00926413.1%
Marion2,76554819.8%
ALL_CHILDREN28,8393,80813.2%
2018Cook North2,45425510.4%
Cook Central2,9062448.4%
Cook South3,60438910.8%
Aurora5,20853810.3%
Rockford2,56335814.0%
Champaign3,73365617.6%
Peoria3,56242411.9%
Springfield2,93848316.4%
East St Louis2,16230514.1%
Marion2,88053218.5%
ALL_CHILDREN32,0144,18413.1%
2019Cook North2,63428810.9%
Cook Central2,9572458.3%
Cook South4,05854113.3%
Aurora5,72463111.0%
Rockford2,75739114.2%
Champaign3,80263616.7%
Peoria3,29545713.9%
Springfield2,94152017.7%
East St Louis2,15233415.5%
Marion3,11861619.8%
ALL_CHILDREN33,4584,66413.9%
2020Cook North2,69929510.9%
Cook Central2,85430110.5%
Cook South4,88559512.2%
Aurora6,71989513.3%
Rockford2,74939714.4%
Champaign4,07274218.2%
Peoria3,67456615.4%
Springfield2,89556419.5%
East St Louis1,97627113.7%
Marion3,01251517.1%
ALL_CHILDREN35,5495,14114.5%
2021*Cook North1,56119012.2%
Cook Central1,45415810.9%
Cook South2,50834613.8%
Aurora4,22549211.6%
Rockford1,88228315.0%
Champaign2,25744219.6%
Peoria2,00336418.2%
Springfield1,53725916.9%
East St Louis95712713.3%
Marion1,68835320.9%
ALL_CHILDREN20,0783,01515.0%